Breakdown on cores?

The most demanding Projects are only available to a small percentage of very high-end servers.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: Breakdown on cores?

Postby Mike_Shaffer » Sun Dec 15, 2013 3:10 pm

Bollix47,

Thanks for the warm welcome.

In the v7 client I have tried setting the -1 to 40. I've also tried to set the cores in the slot configuration in config.xml with <cpus v='40'/>. The Status and Description show correctly at 40 cores, but they still map to 32. I do get bigadv WU's and am completing them with the new box. I have a different 48 core that maps to 48, so I am either doing something wrong (options are same on both folders except the cpus option) or 40 isn't valid. I'd also like to mention that this happens with boot to Ubuntu with V7 (1 completed bigadv), Windows 8.1 with V7 (no bigadv WU's), a virtualized Ubuntu with v7 (current setup with 3 completed bigadv), or a virtualized Ubuntu with v6 (1 completed bigadv). I have not had time to try the ubuntu stand alone with just v6 as I am particular about letting WU's finish before I change settings, but this will be my next step.

Thanks for the help.

Sincerely,

Mike_Shaffer
Mike_Shaffer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: Breakdown on cores?

Postby Nathan_P » Sun Dec 15, 2013 4:47 pm

it has been reported that 44 maps down to 40
Image
Nathan_P
 
Posts: 1442
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Jersey, Channel islands

Re: Breakdown on cores?

Postby Mike_Shaffer » Sun Dec 15, 2013 5:21 pm

Nathan_P,

That seems odd. Is that in v7 and v6 client? I know how to test it in the v7 client but where in the v6 fahinstall would I change it, --config?

Thanks.
Mike_Shaffer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: Breakdown on cores?

Postby Nathan_P » Sun Dec 15, 2013 5:46 pm

change your advanced settings from -smp to -smp 44
Nathan_P
 
Posts: 1442
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Jersey, Channel islands

Re: Breakdown on cores?

Postby Napoleon » Mon Dec 23, 2013 7:30 am

AFAIK, the FahCore decides on the mapping. But you can try extra-core-args -np x setting in v7 client. Check the log to see how the core is started. An example:
FahCore_a3.exe -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 703 -lifeline 5008 -checkpoint 30 -np 4
...
07:10:38:WU01:FS00:0xa3:Mapping NT from 4 to 4
Win7 64bit, FAH v7, OC'd
2C/4T Atom330 3x667MHz - GT430 2x832.5MHz - ION iGPU 3x466.7MHz
NaCl - Core_15 - display
User avatar
Napoleon
 
Posts: 1032
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 2:31 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Breakdown on cores?

Postby 7im » Mon Dec 23, 2013 7:55 am

That's correct. The fahcore will not map to 40 if it is hard coded for a max of 32. A3 has limits that A4 does not.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Previous

Return to SMP with bigadv

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron