New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 2697v2?

The most demanding Projects are only available to a small percentage of very high-end servers.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 2697v2?

Postby donkom » Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:46 am

Hey All!

Consider me an eager newbie to this higher-end class of folding. I want to get the most out of this 24-core / 48-thread system.

By default, folding@home detects an odd number for the CPU - 31. Is this normal, and how do I override it if it isn't?

By setting client-type to bigadv and max-packet-size to big, I think the software added a second CPU slot. This may have been my bumbling fingers, so I removed the second CPU slot. How many slots should be used, and how should they be optimally configured?

No GPU folding will be done on this system - strictly CPU number crunching.

All the best,

- Don Komarechka
donkom
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 2:25 pm

Re: New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 269

Postby 7im » Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:14 am

32 cores (minus 1 for the GPU) is the default. You will need to manually set the core count from -1 to 48. Select the existing CPU slot and select edit instead of add.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 269

Postby Joe_H » Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:23 am

The default power setting for non-laptop systems has the slider at Medium. That reserves one core or thread for the person or software application using the system. In addition, by default the client assumes a maximum of 32 cores/threads. More information on the settings can be found in the Introduction to V7 and the Intermediate V7 FAQ. The use of n-1 for Medium makes more sense in the realm of i5's and i7's than on a server like yours. If this is going to be dedicated to folding, just move the slider to Full. You also need change the setting in the folding slot in FAHControl to be a fixed number, 48 is the maximum in your case

Ordinarily you would edit the folding slot created when the software was installed. It sounds like you added a slot instead. Normally just one CPU slot would be used.

If you are planning on working on bigadv projects, the server needs to be running Linux. Currently bigadv is not available for Windows or OS X. For those OS's large SMP WU's would be assigned to a system like yours.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4591
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 269

Postby donkom » Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:14 pm

Thanks for the information everyone! Sad that I can't access the bigadv WUs from this machine running windows though. Any idea if this feature will return?

I can only set a maximum of 32 CPUs. The software returns this error message:
On client "local" 127.0.0.1:36330: Invalid value for option 'cpus'
Caused by: 48 is greater than maximum value 32

Is there any way to override this? Is this limitation only on the windows client?

I really appreciate the help!
donkom
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 2:25 pm

Re: New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 269

Postby 7im » Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:39 pm

Would need to see the System section of the log. Never seen that 32 core error message before.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 269

Postby donkom » Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:31 pm

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2013-10-03T13:44:31Z ***********************
13:44:31:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
13:44:31:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
13:44:31:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2013 Stanford University
13:44:31:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
13:44:31:         Args:
13:44:31:       Config: C:/Users/Don Komarechka/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/config.xml
13:44:31:******************************** Build ********************************
13:44:31:      Version: 7.3.6
13:44:31:         Date: Feb 18 2013
13:44:31:         Time: 15:25:17
13:44:31:      SVN Rev: 3923
13:44:31:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
13:44:31:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
13:44:31:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
13:44:31:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
13:44:31:     Platform: win32 XP
13:44:31:         Bits: 32
13:44:31:         Mode: Release
13:44:31:******************************* System ********************************
13:44:31:          CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2697 v2 @ 2.70GHz
13:44:31:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 62 Stepping 4
13:44:31:         CPUs: 32
13:44:31:       Memory: 127.95GiB
13:44:31:  Free Memory: 121.84GiB
13:44:31:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
13:44:31:  Has Battery: false
13:44:31:   On Battery: false
13:44:31:   UTC offset: -4
13:44:31:          PID: 5148
13:44:31:          CWD: C:/Users/Don Komarechka/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
13:44:31:           OS: Windows 8 Pro
13:44:31:      OS Arch: AMD64
13:44:31:         GPUs: 1
13:44:31:        GPU 0: ATI:4 Cayman XT [AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series]
13:44:31:         CUDA: Not detected
13:44:31:Win32 Service: false
13:44:31:***********************************************************************
13:44:31:<config>
13:44:31:  <service-description v='Folding@home Client'/>
13:44:31:  <service-restart v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <service-restart-delay v='5000'/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- Client Control -->
13:44:31:  <client-threads v='4'/>
13:44:31:  <cycle-rate v='4'/>
13:44:31:  <cycles v='-1'/>
13:44:31:  <data-directory v='.'/>
13:44:31:  <disable-sleep-when-active v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <exec-directory v='C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient'/>
13:44:31:  <exit-when-done v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <fold-anon v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <open-web-control v='false'/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- Configuration -->
13:44:31:  <config-rotate v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <config-rotate-dir v='configs'/>
13:44:31:  <config-rotate-max v='16'/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- Debugging -->
13:44:31:  <assignment-servers>
13:44:31:    assign3.stanford.edu:8080 assign4.stanford.edu:80
13:44:31:  </assignment-servers>
13:44:31:  <capture-directory v='capture'/>
13:44:31:  <capture-on-error v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <capture-packets v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <capture-requests v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <capture-responses v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <capture-sockets v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <debug-sockets v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <exception-locations v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <gpu-assignment-servers>
13:44:31:    assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80 assign-GPU.stanford.edu:8080
13:44:31:  </gpu-assignment-servers>
13:44:31:  <stack-traces v='false'/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- Error Handling -->
13:44:31:  <max-slot-errors v='5'/>
13:44:31:  <max-unit-errors v='5'/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- Folding Core -->
13:44:31:  <checkpoint v='15'/>
13:44:31:  <core-dir v='cores'/>
13:44:31:  <core-priority v='idle'/>
13:44:31:  <cpu-affinity v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <cpu-usage v='100'/>
13:44:31:  <gpu-usage v='100'/>
13:44:31:  <no-assembly v='false'/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
13:44:31:  <cause v='ANY'/>
13:44:31:  <client-subtype v='STDCLI'/>
13:44:31:  <client-type v='normal'/>
13:44:31:  <cpu-species v='X86_PENTIUM_II'/>
13:44:31:  <cpu-type v='AMD64'/>
13:44:31:  <cpus v='-1'/>
13:44:31:  <cuda-index v='0'/>
13:44:31:  <gpu v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <max-packet-size v='normal'/>
13:44:31:  <opencl-index v='0'/>
13:44:31:  <os-species v='UNKNOWN'/>
13:44:31:  <os-type v='WIN32'/>
13:44:31:  <power v='medium'/>
13:44:31:  <project-key v='0'/>
13:44:31:  <smp v='true'/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- HTTP Server -->
13:44:31:  <allow v='127.0.0.1'/>
13:44:31:  <connection-timeout v='60'/>
13:44:31:  <deny v='0/0'/>
13:44:31:  <http-addresses v='0:7396'/>
13:44:31:  <https-addresses v=''/>
13:44:31:  <max-connect-time v='900'/>
13:44:31:  <max-connections v='800'/>
13:44:31:  <max-request-length v='52428800'/>
13:44:31:  <min-connect-time v='300'/>
13:44:31:  <threads v='32'/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- Logging -->
13:44:31:  <log v='log.txt'/>
13:44:31:  <log-color v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <log-crlf v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <log-date v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <log-date-periodically v='21600'/>
13:44:31:  <log-debug v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <log-domain v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <log-header v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <log-level v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <log-no-info-header v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <log-redirect v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <log-rotate v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <log-rotate-dir v='logs'/>
13:44:31:  <log-rotate-max v='16'/>
13:44:31:  <log-short-level v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <log-simple-domains v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <log-thread-id v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <log-thread-prefix v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <log-time v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <log-to-screen v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <log-truncate v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <verbosity v='5'/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- Network -->
13:44:31:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
13:44:31:  <proxy-enable v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <proxy-pass v=''/>
13:44:31:  <proxy-user v=''/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- Process Control -->
13:44:31:  <child v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <daemon v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <pid v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <pid-file v='Folding@home Client.pid'/>
13:44:31:  <respawn v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <service v='false'/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- Remote Command Server -->
13:44:31:  <command-address v='0.0.0.0'/>
13:44:31:  <command-allow-no-pass v='127.0.0.1'/>
13:44:31:  <command-deny-no-pass v='0/0'/>
13:44:31:  <command-port v='36330'/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- Slot Control -->
13:44:31:  <idle v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <max-shutdown-wait v='60'/>
13:44:31:  <pause-on-battery v='false'/>
13:44:31:  <pause-on-start v='false'/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- User Information -->
13:44:31:  <machine-id v='0'/>
13:44:31:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
13:44:31:  <team v='34931'/>
13:44:31:  <user v='Don_Komarechka'/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- Web Server -->
13:44:31:  <session-timeout v='3600'/>
13:44:31:  <web-allow v='127.0.0.1'/>
13:44:31:  <web-deny v='0/0'/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- Work Unit Control -->
13:44:31:  <dump-after-deadline v='true'/>
13:44:31:  <max-queue v='16'/>
13:44:31:  <max-units v='0'/>
13:44:31:  <next-unit-percentage v='99'/>
13:44:31:
13:44:31:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
13:44:31:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
13:44:31:    <client-type v='advanced'/>
13:44:31:    <cpus v='32'/>
13:44:31:    <max-packet-size v='big'/>
13:44:31:  </slot>
13:44:31:</config>


That's what I think you need 7im. Also, There is what the OS and CPUID detects for the processors: 24 cores, 48 threads.

Image

This has got me puzzled! Hopefully you can gleem some insights from this info? Thanks so much!
donkom
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 2:25 pm

Re: New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 269

Postby 7im » Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:39 pm

This is why it won't let you set the core count above 32.

13:44:31:******************************* System ********************************
13:44:31: CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2697 v2 @ 2.70GHz
13:44:31: CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 62 Stepping 4
13:44:31: CPUs: 32

But I don't know why it reads it that way...
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 269

Postby donkom » Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:27 pm

Purhaps a bug in the software? I included the screenshot to illustrate the CPUs available to the OS and detected in other programs. These numbers change based on the number of cores "activated" in the BIOS.

As you can see from the left screenshot, there is still some headroom that F@H is not using. I'd like to get the most out of this system! Where do I go from here? Submit a bug report?
donkom
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 2:25 pm

Re: New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 269

Postby Joe_H » Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:07 pm

You may need to be running an Enterprise edition of Windows to utilize more cores/threads in a single process. That has been a limitation in prior versions of Windows, so I would not be surprised if that still is the case in Windows 8. I tried looking it up on the MS site, but they have updated to an even harder to search setup.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4591
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 269

Postby donkom » Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:19 pm

The task manager specifically illustrates the number of threads available, and I believe the number of logical CPUs on Windows 8 Pro is somewhere in the neighbourhood of 512. I'm well bellow that limit! I know this was a problem with earlier versions but it has been improved in Win8 and 8.1.
donkom
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 2:25 pm

Re: New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 269

Postby Joe_H » Thu Oct 03, 2013 5:03 pm

There is a difference between the total number of cores/threads available to the OS and what can be scheduled for a single process. So you can have a high limit on the total, but still be limited on how many a single process like a folding core will get. That was a limitation in prior editions, still can not find detailed specs for the Win8 editions.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4591
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 269

Postby PantherX » Thu Oct 03, 2013 6:37 pm

What I found suggests a 256 CPUs limit:
Windows 8 Pro supports a maximum of 2 physical CPUs and the standard version of Windows 8 just one. In total, up to 32 logical processors are supported in 32-bit versions of Windows 8, while up to 256 logical processors are supported in 64-bit versions.
Source -> http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/windows-8.htm

Since you have a 64-bit system and it is Windows 8 Pro, your CPUs should be detected. Can you run LinX or any other application that can use all 48 CPUs simultaneously on your system?

One method is to manually edit the config.xml file to ensure that the correct number of CPUs is being used. Alternatively, you can simply install Ubuntu (dual boot with Wubi is very easy) and get bigadv WUs on your system.
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Chrome Folding App (Beta) Ӂ Troubleshooting "Bad WUs" Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6321
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 269

Postby 7im » Thu Oct 03, 2013 6:49 pm

What does it say about a 32 bit process? Fahclient is 32 bit.

Here is your indirect answer.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa384228(v=vs.85).aspx

32-bit Windows supports a maximum of 32 processors. Therefore, functions... simulate a computer with 32 processors when called under WOW64.


Best solution, run Linux, either natively, or in a VM, and run bigadv.

Next best, run 2 CPU clients. One with 32 cores, one with 16 cores, and skip bigadv.
Last edited by 7im on Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 269

Postby bollix47 » Thu Oct 03, 2013 7:10 pm

Do you have .NET Framework v4.5 installed?
bollix47
 
Posts: 3508
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: New to this, whats the best setup for a dual Xeon E5 269

Postby donkom » Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:13 pm

Interesting thoughts on the 32-bit CPU limit as opposed to a 64-bit limit. This may be the culprit here.

I tried to directly modify the config.xml file but F@H refuses to start when the CPU value is set to 48. I'm not sure if this is due to limitations in the programming or the OS. If there is a 64-bit version of fahclient in the works, I would be honoured to beta test it. :)

bollix47 yep, I think that's standard on Win8 installs (AMD needs it for their drivers I believe). I have 3.5 and 4.5 installed.

I will also run a test Linux install on a secondary SSD when I'm done setting up this machine. This is a workstation machine for content creation and I'd very much prefer to leave it in a Windows environment at all times, switching to Linux "just for folding" is quite inconvenient...

So far the system is working great, and even handling a mild overclock. It's a shame I can't yet get F@H to take full advantage.
donkom
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 2:25 pm

Next

Return to SMP with bigadv

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron