Can't configure with passkey

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Can't configure with passkey

Postby patonb » Sun Jan 24, 2010 7:55 pm

Got a passkey today,

Went to add it into my config, XP Home, and the config crashes every time as I set it to big, wiping out the file. I can config with no passkey but not with one.

Help!


EDIT

Don't know the cause, but i reinsdtalled, and it went through.
WooHoo = L5639 @ 3.3Ghz Evga SR-2 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 CM 212+ Corsair 1050hx Blackhawk Ultra EVGA 560ti

Foldie = i7 950@ 4.0Ghz x58a-ud3r 216-216 @ 850/2000 3x2gb OCZ Gold NH-u12 Heatsink Corsair hx520 Antec 900
patonb
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Can't configure with passkey

Postby toTOW » Sun Jan 24, 2010 9:57 pm

If you renamed the client executable, it might cause this kind of crashes in client config :(
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 7999
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Can't configure with passkey

Postby patonb » Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:35 pm

I had it renamed to fah.

Its weird it crashes exactly as i select to unit size. Infact, its always has givin me trouble since day one.

The uninstall and redo of the deino store got me through.
patonb
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Can't configure with passkey

Postby toTOW » Mon Jan 25, 2010 9:21 am

Try to keep the original name of the EXE file : Folding@home-Win32-x86.exe
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 7999
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Can't configure with passkey

Postby patonb » Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:55 pm

But your offical guide says to change it ;)
patonb
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Can't configure with passkey

Postby 7im » Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:13 pm

It also says to use the -smp switch every time you run the client, even when running with -configonly and -config.

My guess is that you haven't done that.

I'd also recommend grabbing the new v6.29 client if not already downloaded.
Please do not mistake my brevity as dispassion or condescension. I recognize the time you spend reading the forum is time you could use elsewhere, so my short responses save you time. Please do not hesitate to ask for clarification if I was too terse.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 13286
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Can't configure with passkey

Postby patonb » Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:30 pm

Actually in the -confing only I did.

As per the 6.29, not sure but will double check and do so if i don't... Looks like don't, 6.24r3

?can't add that till this current unit ends correct?
patonb
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Can't configure with passkey

Postby 7im » Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:39 pm

Actually, you can change in the middle of a WU. Only the client changed, not the fahcore. But it is safer to wait, just in case. ;)
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 13286
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Can't configure with passkey

Postby toTOW » Mon Jan 25, 2010 9:38 pm

patonb wrote:But your offical guide says to change it ;)


Which guide ?
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 7999
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Can't configure with passkey

Postby patonb » Mon Jan 25, 2010 11:28 pm

Here: http://folding.stanford.edu/English/Win ... EINO#ntoc3 Actually, paragraph right above this, it says:

To make the following steps easier to do, it's suggested to rename the executable to something easy to remember and to type like fah6.exe (right-click on the executable file, select Rename and change to a new name).
patonb
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Can't configure with passkey

Postby toTOW » Tue Jan 26, 2010 8:44 am

This should be edited ... :mrgreen:
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 7999
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Can't configure with passkey

Postby patonb » Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:50 pm

Ah....... yes I'm not completely crazy, or made up my own install guide....
patonb
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Can't configure with passkey

Postby 7im » Tue Jan 26, 2010 4:01 pm

toTOW wrote:This should be edited ... :mrgreen:



I'll have to disagree with you there.

Renaming the client has worked for years, and has made running the client from a command line much easier. And a file name should have absolutely NOTHING to do with changing a configuration file. I rename all my exe's and have not had this problem in 6 years.

The fix is NOT to rename the .exe back to the original name. That is only a band-aid, an abatement of the symptom. IT IS NOT A FIX, a workaround at most.

We should document the OS, File System Type, Client versions, Admin account or end user account, etc. And figure this out for Stanford to fix.

patonb, can you help us troubleshoot? Post a fahlog.txt? System configs?
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 13286
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Can't configure with passkey

Postby patonb » Tue Jan 26, 2010 4:32 pm

No Problem.

Its Win XP, SP3, but on FAT32. Old install and no key to fix it easily.
rig is Foldie in my sig, e2180@stock, pq5-n SLI, etc

Client was 6.22r4 and DEINO, but it happened on the client before that too.

Admin account,

Logs sorta useless as I only have it after I reinstalled the client and it worked.

The config, I had the default one with anonymous and team 0, which I was adding my name, team etc to. It would all go okay till I got to the unit size, which I would the put big, or even leave it as normal, and windows would toss out the crash error.

It worked twice without putting in the passkey, but that to eventually crashed.

Thinking back, for the first while, I did NOT use the -configonly -smp as suggested, but again it did work a bunch, and is how i originally did it.

After my reinstall, i did use the -configonly -smp and it did go through. Coincidence or A need step....... you tell me.

Let me know whatelse you need.
patonb
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Can't configure with passkey

Postby 7im » Tue Jan 26, 2010 6:34 pm

I have seen a problem (and duplicated it myself) where starting the SMP client without the -smp switch has caused the client to go in to CPU client mode, even downloading a CPU client work unit. Then later, when the client is started up after configuring for SMP and using the -smp switch, there is a conflict, and the client bombs out.

Deleting the work folder, queue.dat file, and unitinfo.txt file, and then starting up again with -smp usually resolves the conflict.

We might be able to fix the configuration bombing out in the same way. Deleting the same files, and starting with fah6 -smp -configonly.

Anyway, you got yours working, so we'll leave this for the next person to try. ;)
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 13286
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Next

Return to V6.34Beta SMP2 with passkey [Not Bigadv]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest