Page 1 of 2

Can't configure with passkey

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 7:55 pm
by patonb
Got a passkey today,

Went to add it into my config, XP Home, and the config crashes every time as I set it to big, wiping out the file. I can config with no passkey but not with one.

Help!


EDIT

Don't know the cause, but i reinsdtalled, and it went through.

Re: Can't configure with passkey

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 9:57 pm
by toTOW
If you renamed the client executable, it might cause this kind of crashes in client config :(

Re: Can't configure with passkey

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:35 pm
by patonb
I had it renamed to fah.

Its weird it crashes exactly as i select to unit size. Infact, its always has givin me trouble since day one.

The uninstall and redo of the deino store got me through.

Re: Can't configure with passkey

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 9:21 am
by toTOW
Try to keep the original name of the EXE file : Folding@home-Win32-x86.exe

Re: Can't configure with passkey

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:55 pm
by patonb
But your offical guide says to change it ;)

Re: Can't configure with passkey

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:13 pm
by 7im
It also says to use the -smp switch every time you run the client, even when running with -configonly and -config.

My guess is that you haven't done that.

I'd also recommend grabbing the new v6.29 client if not already downloaded.

Re: Can't configure with passkey

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:30 pm
by patonb
Actually in the -confing only I did.

As per the 6.29, not sure but will double check and do so if i don't... Looks like don't, 6.24r3

?can't add that till this current unit ends correct?

Re: Can't configure with passkey

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:39 pm
by 7im
Actually, you can change in the middle of a WU. Only the client changed, not the fahcore. But it is safer to wait, just in case. ;)

Re: Can't configure with passkey

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 9:38 pm
by toTOW
patonb wrote:But your offical guide says to change it ;)


Which guide ?

Re: Can't configure with passkey

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 11:28 pm
by patonb
Here: http://folding.stanford.edu/English/Win ... EINO#ntoc3 Actually, paragraph right above this, it says:

To make the following steps easier to do, it's suggested to rename the executable to something easy to remember and to type like fah6.exe (right-click on the executable file, select Rename and change to a new name).

Re: Can't configure with passkey

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 8:44 am
by toTOW
This should be edited ... :mrgreen:

Re: Can't configure with passkey

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:50 pm
by patonb
Ah....... yes I'm not completely crazy, or made up my own install guide....

Re: Can't configure with passkey

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 4:01 pm
by 7im
toTOW wrote:This should be edited ... :mrgreen:



I'll have to disagree with you there.

Renaming the client has worked for years, and has made running the client from a command line much easier. And a file name should have absolutely NOTHING to do with changing a configuration file. I rename all my exe's and have not had this problem in 6 years.

The fix is NOT to rename the .exe back to the original name. That is only a band-aid, an abatement of the symptom. IT IS NOT A FIX, a workaround at most.

We should document the OS, File System Type, Client versions, Admin account or end user account, etc. And figure this out for Stanford to fix.

patonb, can you help us troubleshoot? Post a fahlog.txt? System configs?

Re: Can't configure with passkey

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 4:32 pm
by patonb
No Problem.

Its Win XP, SP3, but on FAT32. Old install and no key to fix it easily.
rig is Foldie in my sig, e2180@stock, pq5-n SLI, etc

Client was 6.22r4 and DEINO, but it happened on the client before that too.

Admin account,

Logs sorta useless as I only have it after I reinstalled the client and it worked.

The config, I had the default one with anonymous and team 0, which I was adding my name, team etc to. It would all go okay till I got to the unit size, which I would the put big, or even leave it as normal, and windows would toss out the crash error.

It worked twice without putting in the passkey, but that to eventually crashed.

Thinking back, for the first while, I did NOT use the -configonly -smp as suggested, but again it did work a bunch, and is how i originally did it.

After my reinstall, i did use the -configonly -smp and it did go through. Coincidence or A need step....... you tell me.

Let me know whatelse you need.

Re: Can't configure with passkey

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 6:34 pm
by 7im
I have seen a problem (and duplicated it myself) where starting the SMP client without the -smp switch has caused the client to go in to CPU client mode, even downloading a CPU client work unit. Then later, when the client is started up after configuring for SMP and using the -smp switch, there is a conflict, and the client bombs out.

Deleting the work folder, queue.dat file, and unitinfo.txt file, and then starting up again with -smp usually resolves the conflict.

We might be able to fix the configuration bombing out in the same way. Deleting the same files, and starting with fah6 -smp -configonly.

Anyway, you got yours working, so we'll leave this for the next person to try. ;)