using only 1 core out of 12

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

using only 1 core out of 12

Postby gigajeff » Fri Feb 10, 2012 1:16 pm

I'm running 6.34-win32-SMP on my 12-core machine but it seems to be using only 1 core. Shouldn't it be using all 12?
gigajeff
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 1:00 pm

Re: using only 1 core out of 12

Postby MtM » Fri Feb 10, 2012 2:48 pm

Most likely you configured the client wrongly and you picked up a uniprocessor work unit. Make sure you got the -smp flag in place and the next work unit will be alright. Post the log file if you want us to confirm.
MtM
 
Posts: 3054
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:20 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: using only 1 core out of 12

Postby gigajeff » Fri Feb 10, 2012 4:47 pm

thanks, added -smp flag, now my cpu's are all pegged :) ok!
gigajeff
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 1:00 pm


Return to V6.34Beta SMP2 with passkey [Not Bigadv]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron