How do I or can I? change team name

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

How do I or can I? change team name

Postby data » Tue May 08, 2012 4:24 pm

Hi
its been a long time since I was on these forums and crunching FAH - I have a V6+ SMP client running on a system with 2 x 4 core E5440 (2.83Ghz) Xeon CPUs and I seemed to for some reason loaded the wrong team number - is there anyway I can change the team number or must I start from scratch again and set up a new client with the correct details
As always look forward to the expert advice from those who know how
Kindest regards
Tom
data
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 1:11 am

Re: How do I or can I? change team name

Postby Zagen30 » Tue May 08, 2012 4:51 pm

Welcome to the forum, data.

No, you don't have to reinstall the client. See this page for instructions on how to reconfigure the client.
Image
Zagen30
 
Posts: 1589
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:45 am

Re: How do I or can I? change team name

Postby data » Tue May 08, 2012 5:25 pm

Much obliged Zegan30 info supplied did the trick - client now crunching with the correct details - after all these years since I worked these forums its nice to see such fast and effective help being given
Much respect
Kindest regards
Tom
data
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 1:11 am


Return to V6.34Beta SMP2 with passkey [Not Bigadv]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron