GPU3 stuck on "Working 0/0"

If you think it might be a driver problem, see viewforum.php?f=79

Moderators: slegrand, Site Moderators, PandeGroup

GPU3 stuck on "Working 0/0"

Postby Octopi » Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:30 am

Hello,

I used to have a GTX 260, and my computer ran the GPU3 software perfectly, but I recently upgraded to a 560 Ti and the software is getting stuck with this: "GPU - F@H: Working 0/0".

I'm running Windows 7 64-bit with an Intel i5 750 4 core, and GPU3 version 6.41r2.

Here is my log file:
Code: Select all
# Windows GPU Systray Edition #################################################
###############################################################################

                       Folding@Home Client Version 6.41r2

                          http://folding.stanford.edu

###############################################################################
###############################################################################

Launch directory: C:\Users\Octopi\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu


[06:07:25] - Ask before connecting: No
[06:07:25] - User name: Octopi (Team 97103)
[06:07:25] - User ID: 7A3588F064F5E64A
[06:07:25] - Machine ID: 2
[06:07:25]
[06:07:25] Gpu type=3 species=21.
[06:07:25] Loaded queue successfully.
[06:07:25] Initialization complete
[06:07:25]
[06:07:25] + Processing work unit
[06:07:25] Core required: FahCore_11.exe
[06:07:25] Core found.
[06:07:25] Working on queue slot 08 [December 31 06:07:25 UTC]
[06:07:25] + Working ...
[06:07:25]
[06:07:25] *------------------------------*
[06:07:25] Folding@Home GPU Core
[06:07:25] Version 1.31 (Tue Sep 15 10:57:42 PDT 2009)
[06:07:25]
[06:07:25] Compiler  : Microsoft (R) 32-bit C/C++ Optimizing Compiler Version 14.00.50727.762 for 80x86
[06:07:25] Build host: amoeba
[06:07:25] Board Type: Nvidia
[06:07:25] Core      :
[06:07:25] Preparing to commence simulation
[06:07:25] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[06:07:35] - Looking at optimizations...
[06:07:35] - Working with standard loops on this execution.
[06:07:35] - Previous termination of core was improper.
[06:07:35] - Going to use standard loops.
[06:07:35] - Files status OK
[06:07:35] - Expanded 62959 -> 336799 (decompressed 534.9 percent)
[06:07:35] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=62959 data_size=336799, decompressed_data_size=336799 diff=0
[06:07:35] - Digital signature verified
[06:07:35]
[06:07:35] Project: 10504 (Run 91, Clone 1, Gen 720)
[06:07:35]
[06:07:35] Entering M.D.
[06:07:41] Will resume from checkpoint file
[06:07:41] Tpr hash work/wudata_08.tpr:  248030737 1431353273 755279353 3443902715 3877692379
[06:07:41]
[06:07:41] Calling fah_main args: 14 usage=100
Octopi
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:19 am

Re: GPU3 stuck on "Working 0/0"

Postby PantherX » Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:39 am

Welcome to the F@H Forum Octopi,

The issue with your setup is that you have upgraded from a Non-Fermi GPU (GTX 260) to a Fermi GPU (GTX 560 Ti) but the Client is trying to run a Non-Fermi FahCore which is FahCore_11. A simple solution is to delete the work folder, FahCore_11 and queue.dat file. For further details, please read this post (viewtopic.php?p=160059#p160059).
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Chrome Folding App (Beta) Ӂ Troubleshooting "Bad WUs" Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6616
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: GPU3 stuck on "Working 0/0"

Postby Octopi » Sat Dec 31, 2011 7:23 am

Thank you very much, it worked!

Next mission: to get my card temps down, haha...
Octopi
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:19 am

Re: GPU3 stuck on "Working 0/0"

Postby PantherX » Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:42 am

Have you considered increasing the GPU fan speed? I run mine at 100% 24/7 by using MSI Afterburner.
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6616
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: GPU3 stuck on "Working 0/0"

Postby Nathan_P » Sun Jan 01, 2012 2:08 pm

PantherX wrote:Have you considered increasing the GPU fan speed? I run mine at 100% 24/7 by using MSI Afterburner.

Excellent suggestion by PantherX, however i just use the fan control in the nvidia drivers.
Also check how clogged with dust the heatsink is and give it a clean - usually helps a lot
If that doesn't work well enough try adding extra case fans or perch a fan on/near your card, especially any area's that have poor airflow
Image
Nathan_P
 
Posts: 1716
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Jersey, Channel islands

Re: GPU3 stuck on "Working 0/0"

Postby Octopi » Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:06 am

Yes, I have a custom fan control in EVGA Precision. I'm guessing it's bad airflow in my case, because there's obviously something wrong when I'm playing Stalker SoC and the fans are on its highest (it limits me to 75%) and the temps are rising past 90C. I'm probably going to install a fan sometime nearby the 560 and see if that cools it down when I'm gaming
Octopi
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:19 am

Re: GPU3 stuck on "Working 0/0"

Postby Hazzard » Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:50 am

You should take out the card and blow the fan clean from dust etc.. its probably there the problem is. Usually if you clean it you shouldnt need extra cooling since stock coolers on graphic cards today are very effective if you raise the fan speed above 60%. u can also open the door when u fold to the case which i do so the hot air will get out much faster.
Image
Folding systems:
EVGA GTX 260 (216, 55nm)
PS3 80GB
Hazzard
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 11:34 am


Return to V6 GPU3 beta (including Fermi) OpenMM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron