Where are the big units

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Where are the big units

Postby Fully_Loaded » Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:36 am

Haven't got a big WU in weeks?
Fully_Loaded
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 3:03 am

Re: Where are the big units

Postby Grandpa_01 » Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:44 am

Did you update to the a5 client. viewtopic.php?f=24&t=17696
Image
2 - SM H8QGi-F AMD 6xxx=112 cores @ 3.2 & 3.9Ghz
5 - SM X9QRI-f+ Intel 4650 = 320 cores @ 3.15Ghz
2 - I7 980X 4.4Ghz 2-GTX680
1 - 2700k 4.4Ghz GTX680
Total = 464 cores folding
User avatar
Grandpa_01
 
Posts: 1873
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 7:36 am

Re: Where are the big units

Postby bruce » Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:51 am

I wish I had good news for you, but I don't.

The SMP core for big WU was split off from the SMP core for standard WU. See viewtopic.php?f=55&t=17695
For Windows and Linux, this required a client upgrade to use the new core. Apparently there's some problem getting FahCore_a5 out for OS-X. :( Unfortunately I have no idea when that might be available.

Some folks are resorting to wine (or parallels or ???) but if you're not already set up for something like that you'd have to compare the extra work with the (unknown) expected migration plan that the Pande Group will provide "soon" ;)
bruce
 
Posts: 21413
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Where are the big units

Postby WBG4 » Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:32 pm

Ugh this is killing me in points. Tis a shame cause I currently have 80+ machines that fold on average about 14 hours a day (lab machines that run whenever they are at a login screen)
Image
User avatar
WBG4
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 10:27 pm
Location: San Luis Obispo CA

Re: Where are the big units

Postby Grandpa_01 » Fri Mar 25, 2011 7:16 pm

WBG4 wrote:Ugh this is killing me in points. Tis a shame cause I currently have 80+ machines that fold on average about 14 hours a day (lab machines that run whenever they are at a login screen)

I would not have thought you could complete a bigadv WU before the preferred deadline only folding 14 hrs a day. What are the specks on the machines.
User avatar
Grandpa_01
 
Posts: 1873
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 7:36 am

Re: Where are the big units

Postby susato » Sat Mar 26, 2011 1:00 pm

The problem is that the a5 core requires the 6.34 or higher client and that isn't available for OSX. However, if you check Dr. Pande's news blog, you will read that the version 7 client, which does support the a5 core, is in late stages of development and internal testing.

Meanwhile, please be assured that the Mac folding community sincerely appreciates your contribution of standard work units while we all await release of the new client.
susato
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Team MacOSX

Re: Where are the big units

Postby iBozz » Wed Apr 20, 2011 8:11 pm

Past experience will tell you that I am easily confused, so please forgive me if this has been covered elsewhere.

InCrease (which I use to monitor but not control F@H) on my i7 quad core 4GB RAM iMac under OSX.6.7 tells me that I am using FahCore _a3.exe and client fah6. Most units I get are around 481 points (currently I'm working on 6063 0, 51, 373) but very occasionally I get a unit of around 1400 points which, I surmise, is a "big unit".

My log shows : - Calling './FahCore_a3.exe -dir work/ -nice 19 -suffix 07 -np 8 -checkpoint 5 -verbose -lifeline 59 -version 629' and my extra flags in System preferences are shown as: -advmethods -verbosity 9

Am I geared up to get the "big units" as and when they are released? Am I both up to date and making best use of my iMac? It runs 24/7 (apart from three uncharacteristic power cuts today - bl**dy workmen!) which lost three part completed units) so I may as well give it as much wellie (do you use that expression across The Pond?) as possible.

Thanks.
27” late 2009 iMac running under MacOSX 10.11.3 (15D21) El Capitan with 2.8GHz Intel quad-core i7 processor; 16GB 1067MHz DDR3 RAM; ATI Radeon HD 4850 512MB graphics
User avatar
iBozz
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: NW England, UK

Re: Where are the big units

Postby rwh202 » Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:19 am

Hi iBozz,

bigadv are still MIA for OSX.

The 'big' units you are getting are just 'biggish' normal SMP units (projects 6040 and 6041). The Bigadv are normally worth 8955 points before bonus.

If your iMac is the 27" one with HyperThreading on the quad core processor then you should be able to run bigadv when they return (Project 2684 might be a bit marginal) and make the 4 day preferred deadline if running 24/7.

To run bigadv, just change your -advmethods flag to -bigadv and restart the client (you also need to make sure that you can accept 'big' WUs. I don't know if this is default or if you will have to run the client from terminal using -configonly to set this.

Hope that helps
Rob
rwh202
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 8:51 pm
Location: South Coast, UK

Re: Where are the big units

Postby iBozz » Thu Apr 21, 2011 7:34 am

Thanks, rwh. I'm not sure if it is HyperThreading but I have a vague recollection that it is - how would I find out?

About this Mac says:

Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac11,1
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Processor Interconnect Speed: 4.8 GT/s
Boot ROM Version: IM111.0034.B02
SMC Version (system): 1.54f36

To the best of my limited knowledge, it thinks that it has 8 cores rather than the physical 4.

I bought it in December 2009 and it is earning around 53 pph on the current unit 6063 0, 80, 321 Gromac SMP2 woth fah6 and FahCore_a3.exe if that gives any clues.
User avatar
iBozz
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: NW England, UK

Re: Where are the big units

Postby gwildperson » Thu Apr 21, 2011 4:57 pm

The i7 has 4 physical cores which manage 8 logical threads, so you're right about that.

From what I read, your best hope for the bigadv WUs is V7. I wouldn't recommend the latest beta of V7 yet, but probably the next beta version will fix most of the outstanding bugs and you'll be able to run the bigadv projects. Those projects are important, but so are the ones that you are running now.
gwildperson
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:36 pm

Re: Where are the big units

Postby rwh202 » Thu Apr 21, 2011 5:45 pm

Yeah, I'm pretty sure that will be an i7 860 with 8 threads. I don't know of a reliable way to verify that, but as a reference,on my i7 mpb with 8 threads I see FAHcore_a3 using 796% CPU in activity monitor.

Just to check, you do have a passkey don't you? My maths aren't great, but 53 points per hour on a 481 point WU must be without the bonus points and gives a time per frame of 5 1/2 minutes ish.
With a passkey you would be getting 7.5k ish ppd (instead of 1.3k) which is about right (perhaps a little low) for an i7 860 @ 2.8 GHz.

As gwildperson says, the v7 client should be the way to go in the near future. I tried the earlier beta on my dual core iMac but experienced the teething troubles so went back to good old v6.
rwh202
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 8:51 pm
Location: South Coast, UK

Re: Where are the big units

Postby iBozz » Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:55 pm

Yes I have a passkey and the current unit log shows this at: [15:17:01] Passkey found

Code: Select all
-------- FAHlog.txt tail of Unit at ~/Library/Folding@home --------
[15:15:39] - Reading file work/wuresults_08.dat from core
[15:15:39]   (Read 3793283 bytes from disk)
[15:15:39] Connecting to http://171.64.65.54:8080/
[15:17:00] Posted data.
[15:17:01] Initial: 0000; - Uploaded at ~45 kB/s
[15:17:01] - Averaged speed for that direction ~35 kB/s
[15:17:01] + Results successfully sent
[15:17:01] Thank you for your contribution to Folding@Home.
[15:17:01] + Number of Units Completed: 626

[15:17:01] Trying to send all finished work units
[15:17:01] + No unsent completed units remaining.
[15:17:01] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[15:17:01] Cleaning up work directory
[15:17:01] + Attempting to get work packet
[15:17:01] Passkey found
[15:17:01] - Will indicate memory of 4096 MB
[15:17:01] - Connecting to assignment server
[15:17:01] Connecting to http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/
[15:17:02] Posted data.
[15:17:02] Initial: 40AB; - Successful: assigned to (171.64.65.54).
[15:17:02] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[15:17:02] Loaded queue successfully.
[15:17:02] Sent data
[15:17:02] Connecting to http://171.64.65.54:8080/
[15:17:04] Posted data.
[15:17:04] Initial: 0000; - Receiving payload (expected size: 1763739)
[15:17:52] - Downloaded at ~35 kB/s
[15:17:52] - Averaged speed for that direction ~120 kB/s
[15:17:52] + Received work.
[15:17:52] Trying to send all finished work units
[15:17:52] + No unsent completed units remaining.
[15:17:52] + Closed connections
[15:17:52]
[15:17:52] + Processing work unit
[15:17:52] Core required: FahCore_a3.exe
[15:17:52] Core found.
[15:17:52] Working on queue slot 09 [April 21 15:17:52 UTC]
[15:17:52] + Working ...
[15:17:52] - Calling './FahCore_a3.exe -dir work/ -nice 19 -suffix 09 -np 8 -checkpoint 5 -verbose -lifeline 56 -version 629'

[15:17:52]
[15:17:52] *------------------------------*
[15:17:52] Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
[15:17:52] Version 2.22 (May 7 2010)
[15:17:52]
[15:17:52] Preparing to commence simulation
[15:17:52] - Looking at optimizations...
[15:17:52] - Created dyn
[15:17:52] - Files status OK
[15:17:52] - Expanded 1763227 -> 2250969 (decompressed 127.6 percent)
[15:17:52] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=1763227 data_size=2250969, decompressed_data_size=2250969 diff=0
[15:17:52] - Digital signature verified
[15:17:52]
[15:17:52] Project: 6070 (Run 0, Clone 47, Gen 262)
[15:17:52]
[15:17:52] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[15:17:52] Entering M.D.
[15:17:59] Completed 0 out of 500000 steps  (0%)
[15:22:54] Completed 5000 out of 500000 steps  (1%)
[15:27:50] Completed 10000 out of 500000 steps  (2%)


Activity Monitor currently shows FahCore_a3.exe using around 780% CPU and each step is taking around 5 minutes returning 57.781 pph at present.

Why I seem not to be getting what you are I know not! There's nothing else going on during the day save that Mail is open and getting Mail every 15 minutes - otherwise F@H pretty well has the full use of the machine.
User avatar
iBozz
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: NW England, UK

Re: Where are the big units

Postby daveb » Fri Apr 22, 2011 4:40 am

iBozz,

I think you are severely underestimating the point credit you are receiving for your contributions. Folding a p6070 @ ~5 minutes/% should yield ~2900 points. Looking you up on Extreme Overclocking, you seem to be returning ~3 units/day at 2800-2900 points/unit (~350 points/hr, ~8300 points/day), If the bigadv units come back, your machine would probably be able to return one in under 3 days for >60,000 points, or ~2.5x as many points/day.

Dave
daveb
 

Re: Where are the big units

Postby iBozz » Fri Apr 22, 2011 8:15 am

I'm taking the pph from Increase which, as I said, monitors but does not control my Preference Panel F@H.

I have three machines working 24/7 and they currently show:

iMac 57.547pph on Gromacs SMP2 6063 0, 13, 325
G4 Tower 0.634pph on p3046_human_hpin1_m1_99p 3046 0, 927, 66
G4 eMac 0.979pphon p3046_human_hpin1_m1_99p 3046 0, 909, 97

Maybe InCrease doesn't show the bonus?

Not, mind you, that points are of any real consequence so all this is a tad academic but I just want to ensure that I'm helping the Project to the best of my ability.
User avatar
iBozz
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: NW England, UK

Re: Where are the big units

Postby WBG4 » Fri Apr 22, 2011 3:58 pm

Grandpa_01 wrote:
WBG4 wrote:Ugh this is killing me in points. Tis a shame cause I currently have 80+ machines that fold on average about 14 hours a day (lab machines that run whenever they are at a login screen)

I would not have thought you could complete a bigadv WU before the preferred deadline only folding 14 hrs a day. What are the specks on the machines.

All c2ds mostly mac minis and iMacs. They seem to get through it ok. Pretty sure i had the flag set on those for bigadv, though it's possible I didn't
Last edited by WBG4 on Fri Apr 22, 2011 4:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
WBG4
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 10:27 pm
Location: San Luis Obispo CA

Next

Return to Intel Mac V6 client

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron