folding at home won't start

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: folding at home won't start

Postby Joe_H » Mon Jul 09, 2012 10:56 pm

Assuming you added the -advmethods parameter, I would guess network issues. The Work Server for the projects that V6 on OS X can process is up and does have available WU's to assign.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3897
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: folding at home won't start

Postby bruce » Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:06 pm

crazzy88ss wrote:New issues on a new machine. This is on OSX 10.7.4.
. . .
I'm guessing networking issue?

Joe_H wrote:Assuming you added the -advmethods parameter, I would guess network issues. The Work Server for the projects that V6 on OS X can process is up and does have available WU's to assign.


I though that was server 171.64.65.54 and it's reporting that it's down -- though you know more about OS-X than I do.
bruce
 
Posts: 20834
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: folding at home won't start

Postby Joe_H » Tue Jul 10, 2012 12:26 am

bruce wrote:I though that was server 171.64.65.54 and it's reporting that it's down -- though you know more about OS-X than I do.


Mon Jul 9 17:00:00 PDT 2012 171.64.65.54 vspg9b kasson SMP full Accepting
is what the server log file and status page http://fah-web.stanford.edu/pybeta/serverstat.html is reporting now and since a week ago on Monday the 2nd. This is from the newer pages, I would have to look up the older URL's for the previous version of the status page to see if it is reporting differently. Currently reporting 372 available.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3897
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: folding at home won't start

Postby Joe_H » Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:10 pm

I was looking over your log again and noticed one thing that I skipped over before. At the beginning it has these lines:

crazzy88ss wrote:[22:25:28] - User name: crazzy88ss (Team 55186)
[22:25:28] - User ID: --


Is that "--" in the log, or did you do that to obscure the User ID? It is fine to obscure the ID, but if that is in the log file it points to your machine not connecting to the Stanford Folding server to get assigned an User ID when you started up the client. It needs to do that on a fresh install. If it can not connect to there, that would also indicate a networking problem.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3897
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: folding at home won't start

Postby crazzy88ss » Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:27 pm

Yes I edited the ID before posting it online.
[Team Neowin: 55186]
[3 Mac Pros]
- Dual Xeon, Dual Xeon, Dual Xeon
[4 iMacs]
- C2D, C2D, Core i3, Core i7
[1 MacBook]
- C2D
crazzy88ss
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 5:43 am

Re: folding at home won't start

Postby Joe_H » Tue Jul 10, 2012 9:22 pm

Well, I must have jinxed 171.64.65.54 by stating it had been up for a week. It had a few times this morning where it was down or in reject status, and went down for good at 11 AM Stanford time. Hopefully it will return quickly.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3897
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: folding at home won't start

Postby bruce » Wed Jul 11, 2012 1:59 am

Hopefully that means Dr. Kasson is working on it, fixing something important -- though I have no solid information to share.
bruce
 
Posts: 20834
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Previous

Return to Intel Mac V6 client

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron