new guy asks about active cpu number ..

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

new guy asks about active cpu number ..

Postby OttoSystems » Mon Mar 12, 2018 7:01 pm

Given that the top team 224497 CureCoin shows an active cpu count of 601, and team 53389 which hasn't had a work unit for circa 4 years also shows a count of 601 and team 7 shows a count of 1, clearly they can't all be right, so what's the straight-arrow story here? Thanks a bunch!
OttoSystems
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 7:31 am

Re: new guy asks about active cpu number ..

Postby Joe_H » Mon Mar 12, 2018 7:54 pm

Welcome to the folding support forum.

I have no clear answer for you, but a number of stats for inactive teams and folders are cached. Some updates were relegated to lower frequencies to reduce the load on the stats server and reduce space needed. So that might explain why the older inactive team stats reflect odd, old values. The active teams do get more frequent updating.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4093
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: new guy asks about active cpu number ..

Postby OttoSystems » Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:39 pm

Well since I just started team 234120 last night and the only contributors are myself & one other, both of us running the Chrome client, me on an I3 laptop & him on an I5 desktop and I am now impressed to see that we already have 601 active cpus. :-| so there is clearly something goofy going on; not a critical path item, I'll just ignore it. Stay Curious.
OttoSystems
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 7:31 am


Return to New Donors start here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yandex [Bot] and 2 guests

cron