Neither the CPU nor the GPU shows any activity

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Neither the CPU nor the GPU shows any activity

Postby arstart » Fri May 22, 2020 10:18 pm

Asus Crossfire iv motherboard
3.4 ghz AMD chip
16 gigs memory
Nvidea GeForce 8800 GTS video card
Windows 10

I am a newby and want to participate but I don't know where to go from here. The icon shows up on the desktop and when I click it a window opens permitting me to choose several things. I have tried both "when system is idle" and "when system is busy" but neither button that is supposed to going a a circle showing activity is doing anything. No matter how long I wait, the circle icon never shows up and the percentage of use is zero. Suggestions please.
arstart
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 10:10 pm

Re: Neither the CPU nor the GPU shows any activity

Postby PantherX » Fri May 22, 2020 11:01 pm

Welcome to the F@H Forum arstart

Can you please post the log file? Ensure you include the first 100 lines which will inform us of what the system configuration is and what the client settings are. If you require guidance, please view this topic: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=26036

Essentially, you can fold on your CPU but not on your GPU as it doesn't have Double Precision support. However, let's see your configuration and take it from there :)
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Troubleshooting Bad WUs Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6173
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud

Re: Neither the CPU nor the GPU shows any activity

Postby JimboPalmer » Sat May 23, 2020 12:05 am

Nvidea GeForce 8800 GTS video card

way too old to fold.

https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/g ... s-512.c758

F@H tests against cards that can do OpenCL 1.2 and do Double Precision Floating Point math (FP64) This card does neither.

It is about 13 years old, think dog years, and if it could fold, would never finish in time.

F@H started warning users in 2013 that this generation of cards was nearing End of Life, they pulled the plug in 2014
https://folding.typepad.com/news/2013/0 ... ore78.html
https://foldingathome.org/2014/09/12/fa ... d-of-life/
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 1782
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 5:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: Neither the CPU nor the GPU shows any activity

Postby arstart » Sat May 23, 2020 1:27 am

I restarted and my cpu3 is working. My chip has 4 cores but for some reason it is only using #3. Since my GPU is too old, I will have to look for a replacement that will work. Thanks for the help.
arstart
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 10:10 pm

Re: Neither the CPU nor the GPU shows any activity

Postby PantherX » Sat May 23, 2020 1:30 am

The way you can change from 3 CPUs to 4 CPUs is as follows:

Open up Advanced Control (AKA FAHControl) -> Configure -> Slots Tab -> CPU -> Edit -> Change value from -1 to 3 -> OK -> Save

The next WU it downloads will use all 4 CPUs.

When you get a compatible GPU, it might be better to reduce it back to 3 to have 1 CPU to feed the GPU with data so it folds without issues :)
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6173
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud

Re: Neither the CPU nor the GPU shows any activity

Postby JimboPalmer » Sat May 23, 2020 2:27 am

arstart wrote:I restarted and my cpu3 is working. My chip has 4 cores but for some reason it is only using #3. Since my GPU is too old, I will have to look for a replacement that will work. Thanks for the help.

It is reserving one CPU to feed data to your GPU. If you remove the GPU slot, then the next Work Unit should use all 4. The current one is fixed at 3.

In the taskbar to the lower right of the screen, you should see a F@H molecule icon, click it (you may need to click an Up Arrow to see it ^)

The second item in this menu is Advanced Control, click it

On this screen to the left is a Configure button, click it


Now you get a screen with a Slots tab, click it

On this white field should be a gpu item, click it and then click remove.
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 1782
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 5:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: Neither the CPU nor the GPU shows any activity

Postby arstart » Tue May 26, 2020 5:01 pm

Thanks for all the advice. My computer is actually running Linux MX. It is not showing the areas some folks have advised me to click on to get all the cores to work. But, it is working. As time goes along, maybe I can get the other 3 cores to work too. Again, thanks for the help.
arstart
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 10:10 pm

Re: Neither the CPU nor the GPU shows any activity

Postby JimboPalmer » Tue May 26, 2020 5:04 pm

I am not a Linux user but if you find an application called FAHcontrol it should look similar to my description for Windows
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 1782
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 5:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA


Return to New Donors start here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron