Can't get through security

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Can't get through security

Postby Hughesy26 » Mon Jul 06, 2015 3:39 pm

Hi all :D

I have started folding today and CPU seems to be going fine, but GPU not so much. Very first time I opened the client I saw in the logs it was unsupported. After a restart this message went away but my GPU stll isn't being assigned any work. Please could someone help?

The top of my log;

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2015-07-06T15:13:41Z ***********************
15:13:41:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
15:13:41:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
15:13:41:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
15:13:41:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
15:13:41:         Args:
15:13:41:       Config: C:/Users/Gary Hughes/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/config.xml
15:13:41:******************************** Build ********************************
15:13:41:      Version: 7.4.4
15:13:41:         Date: Mar 4 2014
15:13:41:         Time: 20:26:54
15:13:41:      SVN Rev: 4130
15:13:41:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
15:13:41:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
15:13:41:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
15:13:41:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
15:13:41:     Platform: win32 XP
15:13:41:         Bits: 32
15:13:41:         Mode: Release
15:13:41:******************************* System ********************************
15:13:41:          CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4210M CPU @ 2.60GHz
15:13:41:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 60 Stepping 3
15:13:41:         CPUs: 4
15:13:41:       Memory: 7.93GiB
15:13:41:  Free Memory: 5.86GiB
15:13:41:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
15:13:41:   OS Version: 6.1
15:13:41:  Has Battery: true
15:13:41:   On Battery: false
15:13:41:   UTC Offset: 1
15:13:41:          PID: 6720
15:13:41:          CWD: C:/Users/Gary Hughes/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
15:13:41:           OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
15:13:41:      OS Arch: AMD64
15:13:41:         GPUs: 1
15:13:41:        GPU 0: NVIDIA:4 GM108 [GeForce GT 840M]
15:13:41:         CUDA: 5.0
15:13:41:  CUDA Driver: 7050
15:13:41:Win32 Service: false
15:13:41:***********************************************************************


Thanks in advance!
Hughesy26
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 12:25 pm

Re: Nvida Geforce 840m

Postby 7im » Mon Jul 06, 2015 4:16 pm

Hello Hughesy26, welcome to the folding support forum.

Please post the next 50 lines of the log showing where the assignments failed.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Nvida Geforce 840m

Postby bruce » Mon Jul 06, 2015 4:30 pm

(FYI, supported GPUs are described in a file called GPUs.txt. A new client installation starts out with an older version of that information {hence your GPU was unsupported] and the file is later updated after the client is configured and the internet connection is available.)
bruce
 
Posts: 21279
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Nvida Geforce 840m

Postby Hughesy26 » Mon Jul 06, 2015 6:26 pm

Thanks both. Rest of log below

Code: Select all
18:12:46:***********************************************************************
18:12:46:<config>
18:12:46:  <!-- Network -->
18:12:46:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
18:12:46:
18:12:46:  <!-- Slot Control -->
18:12:46:  <power v='full'/>
18:12:46:
18:12:46:  <!-- User Information -->
18:12:46:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
18:12:46:  <user v='Hughesy26'/>
18:12:46:
18:12:46:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
18:12:46:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
18:12:46:</config>
18:12:46:Trying to access database...
18:12:47:Successfully acquired database lock
18:12:47:Enabled folding slot 00: READY cpu:4
18:12:48:WU01:FS00:Starting
18:12:48:WU01:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" "C:/Users/Gary Hughes/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/web.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe" -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 5408 -checkpoint 15 -np 4
18:12:48:WU01:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 7536
18:12:50:WU01:FS00:Core PID:7652
18:12:50:WU01:FS00:FahCore 0xa4 started
18:12:50:WU01:FS00:0xa4:
18:12:50:WU01:FS00:0xa4:*------------------------------*
18:12:50:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
18:12:50:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
18:12:50:WU01:FS00:0xa4:
18:12:51:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
18:12:51:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Ensuring status. Please wait.
18:13:00:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
18:13:00:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Working with standard loops on this execution.
18:13:00:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Previous termination of core was improper.
18:13:00:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Files status OK
18:13:00:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Expanded 924932 -> 1534204 (decompressed 165.8 percent)
18:13:01:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=924932 data_size=1534204, decompressed_data_size=1534204 diff=0
18:13:01:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
18:13:01:WU01:FS00:0xa4:
18:13:01:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Project: 9014 (Run 9, Clone 4, Gen 43)
18:13:01:WU01:FS00:0xa4:
18:13:01:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Entering M.D.
18:13:07:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Using Gromacs checkpoints
18:13:07:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Mapping NT from 4 to 4
18:13:34:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Resuming from checkpoint
18:13:34:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.log
18:13:34:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.trr
18:13:34:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.xtc
18:13:34:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.edr
18:13:49:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Completed 41875 out of 250000 steps  (16%)
18:17:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Completed 42500 out of 250000 steps  (17%)
18:20:29:18:127.0.0.1:New Web connection
Hughesy26
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 12:25 pm

Re: Nvida Geforce 840m

Postby Joe_H » Mon Jul 06, 2015 7:46 pm

What the log file is showing is that a GPU slot was not set up automatically during installation. That is probably due to not detecting a supported GPU until an updated GPUs.txt file was downloaded after the restart you did.

To add a GPU slot now, use Configure from FAHControl. Click on Slots, and then add a slot checking off that it is for a GPU. Additional information on configuring the client can be found in the Configuration Guide.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3816
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Nvida Geforce 840m

Postby Hughesy26 » Mon Jul 06, 2015 8:06 pm

Thanks for the reply Joe. I've added the GPU under the slots menu and I now have a progress bar for the GPU, so I am getting somewhere! :)

However sadly the progress is not getting above 0% for the GPU, whilst the CPU continues to progress. I've done a full system reboot following the step above but no joy. From the log it looks to my untrained eyes that it is not managing to download a new WU. Is this a network issue or a settings issue? Log below:

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2015-07-06T19:54:51Z ***********************
19:54:51:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
19:54:51:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
19:54:51:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
19:54:51:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
19:54:51:         Args:
19:54:51:       Config: C:/Users/Gary Hughes/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/config.xml
19:54:51:******************************** Build ********************************
19:54:51:      Version: 7.4.4
19:54:51:         Date: Mar 4 2014
19:54:51:         Time: 20:26:54
19:54:51:      SVN Rev: 4130
19:54:51:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
19:54:51:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
19:54:51:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
19:54:51:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
19:54:51:     Platform: win32 XP
19:54:51:         Bits: 32
19:54:51:         Mode: Release
19:54:51:******************************* System ********************************
19:54:51:          CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4210M CPU @ 2.60GHz
19:54:51:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 60 Stepping 3
19:54:51:         CPUs: 4
19:54:51:       Memory: 7.93GiB
19:54:51:  Free Memory: 6.07GiB
19:54:51:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
19:54:51:   OS Version: 6.1
19:54:51:  Has Battery: true
19:54:51:   On Battery: false
19:54:51:   UTC Offset: 1
19:54:51:          PID: 5692
19:54:51:          CWD: C:/Users/Gary Hughes/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
19:54:51:           OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
19:54:51:      OS Arch: AMD64
19:54:51:         GPUs: 1
19:54:51:        GPU 0: NVIDIA:4 GM108 [GeForce GT 840M]
19:54:51:         CUDA: 5.0
19:54:51:  CUDA Driver: 7050
19:54:51:Win32 Service: false
19:54:51:***********************************************************************
19:54:51:<config>
19:54:51:  <!-- Network -->
19:54:51:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
19:54:51:
19:54:51:  <!-- Slot Control -->
19:54:51:  <power v='full'/>
19:54:51:
19:54:51:  <!-- User Information -->
19:54:51:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
19:54:51:  <user v='Hughesy26'/>
19:54:51:
19:54:51:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
19:54:51:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
19:54:51:  <slot id='1' type='GPU'/>
19:54:51:</config>
19:54:51:Trying to access database...
19:54:51:Successfully acquired database lock
19:54:51:Enabled folding slot 00: READY cpu:3
19:54:51:Enabled folding slot 01: READY gpu:0:GM108 [GeForce GT 840M]
19:54:51:WU01:FS00:Starting
19:54:51:WU01:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" "C:/Users/Gary Hughes/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/web.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe" -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 5692 -checkpoint 15 -np 3
19:54:51:WU01:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 7564
19:54:52:WU01:FS00:Core PID:7664
19:54:52:WU01:FS00:FahCore 0xa4 started
19:54:53:WU00:FS01:Connecting to 171.67.108.200:80
19:54:53:WU01:FS00:0xa4:
19:54:53:WU01:FS00:0xa4:*------------------------------*
19:54:53:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
19:54:53:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
19:54:53:WU01:FS00:0xa4:
19:54:53:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
19:54:54:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Ensuring status. Please wait.
19:55:03:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
19:55:03:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Working with standard loops on this execution.
19:55:03:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Previous termination of core was improper.
19:55:03:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Files status OK
19:55:04:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Expanded 924932 -> 1534204 (decompressed 165.8 percent)
19:55:04:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=924932 data_size=1534204, decompressed_data_size=1534204 diff=0
19:55:04:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
19:55:04:WU01:FS00:0xa4:
19:55:04:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Project: 9014 (Run 9, Clone 4, Gen 43)
19:55:04:WU01:FS00:0xa4:
19:55:04:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Entering M.D.
19:55:10:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Using Gromacs checkpoints
19:55:10:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Mapping NT from 3 to 3
19:55:10:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Resuming from checkpoint
19:55:10:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.log
19:55:10:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.trr
19:55:10:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.xtc
19:55:10:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.edr
19:55:10:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Completed 113580 out of 250000 steps  (45%)
19:55:14:WARNING:WU00:FS01:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.200:80': Failed to connect to 171.67.108.200:80: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond.
19:55:14:WU00:FS01:Connecting to 171.67.108.204:80
19:55:36:WARNING:WU00:FS01:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Failed to connect to 171.67.108.204:80: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond.
19:55:36:ERROR:WU00:FS01:Exception: Could not get an assignment
19:55:36:WU00:FS01:Connecting to 171.67.108.200:80
19:55:57:WARNING:WU00:FS01:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.200:80': Failed to connect to 171.67.108.200:80: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond.
19:55:57:WU00:FS01:Connecting to 171.67.108.204:80
19:56:18:WARNING:WU00:FS01:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Failed to connect to 171.67.108.204:80: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond.
19:56:18:ERROR:WU00:FS01:Exception: Could not get an assignment
Hughesy26
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 12:25 pm

Re: Nvida Geforce 840m

Postby bruce » Tue Jul 07, 2015 3:10 am

Your log shows that the client cannot connect to the Stanford servers at 171.67.108.200 and 171.67.108.208 so it cannot get a new assignment. This is strange because your client did connect to one of them to download the CPU assignment. Have you changed any security settings?
bruce
 
Posts: 21279
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Nvida Geforce 840m

Postby Hughesy26 » Tue Jul 07, 2015 6:20 am

No I've not changed any settings. Thinking about it I started the WU when I was at work, but then finished it at home. When it tried to download another WU for the CPU (and the WU for the GPU I originally asked about) it had trouble connecting to the Stanford servers.
Separately, I've also tried folding on my home desktop and that is having the same issue. So I guess it's a network issue?

I've tried looking at my router settings (Virgin Superhub 2 AC, ISP: Virgin Media) but it all seems to be fine; firewall set to lowest setting, no port blocking/forwarding, its all just blank. I tried pinging the servers from the hub itself and no joy. Any ideas?


Sorry I guess this problem is now in completely the wrong thread! If you need me to move it let me know
Hughesy26
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 12:25 pm

Re: Nvida Geforce 840m

Postby Hughesy26 » Tue Jul 07, 2015 10:19 am

If it helps I can't access http://assign2.stanford.edu/ or http://assign.stanford.edu:8080 on either my laptop or desktop on my home network
Hughesy26
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 12:25 pm

Re: Nvida Geforce 840m

Postby Hughesy26 » Tue Jul 07, 2015 3:09 pm

...and I've also tried disabling my antivirus, windows firewall and the firewall on the router. Any ideas??
Hughesy26
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 12:25 pm

Re: Nvida Geforce 840m

Postby parkut » Tue Jul 07, 2015 3:35 pm

can you ping the IP numbers associated with assign2.stanford.edu or assign.stanford.edu

171.67.108.200 and 171.67.108.204
User avatar
parkut
 
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 7:33 am
Location: SE Michigan, USA

Re: Nvida Geforce 840m

Postby Hughesy26 » Tue Jul 07, 2015 3:41 pm

Nope - Request timed out :(
Hughesy26
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 12:25 pm

Re: Nvida Geforce 840m

Postby 7im » Tue Jul 07, 2015 4:17 pm

Power cylce your internet modem. If that doesn't work, and everything has been disabled, you'll have to contact your ISP to see what is blocking the connection.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Nvida Geforce 840m

Postby Hughesy26 » Tue Jul 07, 2015 7:00 pm

Well that was an exercise in patience. The ISP 'technician' tried telling me they weren't proper website so of course it wouldn't work. He didn't seem to believe me when I said I could load up an image of assign2.stanford.edu on my phone! I then had to watch him google assign2.stanford.edu and read through a few pages. He kept asking - is this it? going through each google result 1 by 1. Brilliant.

He did find a workaround though but I don't think he understood why it works - and I certainly don't. Putting my combined modem/router into 'modem only' mode and plugging directly into port 1 gives a connection to the Stanford servers. So I download a WU whilst on the phone to him and my laptop is crunching away.

However...I can't run my router in modem only mode - nothing else in the house works! He claimed that using modem only mode changed my IP address, therefore standford.edu must be blocking the IP address I have when in modem+router mode. Does this sound right?

If so, how do I get unblocked?
If not, what is it?
Hughesy26
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 12:25 pm

Re: Nvida Geforce 840m

Postby Joe_H » Tue Jul 07, 2015 7:36 pm

It is highly unlikely that your IP address is blocked by Stanford. The fact that connecting works with the router function turned off points to settings problems there. Sounds like you need a better "technician".
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3816
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Next

Return to New Donors start here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron