CPU bad work units

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

CPU bad work units

Postby LancerSykera » Sat May 28, 2016 7:38 pm

Hello,

I just built a new machine a few days ago and decided to get back in to folding. My 2x GTX 980 Ti are folding beautifully, but my i7-5960x refuses to. This is what I get in the log, roughly every 30 seconds, when I try to use my CPU:

18:20:13:WU02:FS00:0xa4:Folding@home Core Shutdown: EARLY_UNIT_END
18:20:13:WARNING:WU02:FS00:FahCore returned: BAD_WORK_UNIT (114 = 0x72)
18:20:13:WU02:FS00:Sending unit results: id:02 state:SEND error:FAULTY project:9032 run:154 clone:3 gen:164 core:0xa4 unit:0x000000bcab436c9e56983371fa072f4d
LancerSykera
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 7:36 pm

Re: CPU bad work units

Postby Joe_H » Sat May 28, 2016 9:07 pm

What settings are you using for your CPU slot? Please post the first 100 or so lines of your log file, include the system info and folding configuration.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6592
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: CPU bad work units

Postby LancerSykera » Sat May 28, 2016 9:53 pm

Here's what happens when I re-add the CPU slot: http://dumptext.com/rYsGgMAt

Not sure how to include my sys info and config...
LancerSykera
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 7:36 pm

Re: CPU bad work units

Postby Joe_H » Sat May 28, 2016 10:04 pm

The Welcome to the Forum topic has directions on how to post a log file - viewtopic.php?f=61&t=26036#p261076. To include your system info and config, you either have to use the Refresh button and scroll back to the beginning in the log window of FAHClient, or open the log.txt file in a text editor.

Looking at what you posted on that site, your CPU setting is 14. Apparently the projects you are getting assignments from do not process well on a multiple of 7 during the decomposition stage. I would recommend setting the CPU thread count to 12.

P.S. Please change the logging level back to the default of 3. The higher level is rarely useful and gets in the way of troubleshooting.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6592
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: CPU bad work units

Postby Joe_H » Sat May 28, 2016 10:18 pm

Additional note, I have notified the manager of these projects of the apparent problem with a CPU:14 setting.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6592
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: CPU bad work units

Postby toTOW » Sun May 29, 2016 1:49 pm

Can you try another thread count setting for you CPU slot (12 for instance) ?
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 5648
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 11:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: CPU bad work units

Postby LancerSykera » Sun May 29, 2016 7:28 pm

Yep, 12 worked, thanks! It was default settings that put it on 14.
LancerSykera
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 7:36 pm

Re: CPU bad work units

Postby sryckbos » Mon May 30, 2016 2:04 am

Yeah that is a flaw in how I had the WS set up. I should just not let it assign to 7 or 14-CPU systems; that's kind of inherent to how the job works that those numbers wouldn't work. Thanks for posting about this. The problem should be fixed on the WS and that shouldn't happen anymore.
sryckbos
Pande Group Member
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 11:23 pm


Return to New Donors start here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron