error-could not get an assignment (Solved)

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

error-could not get an assignment (Solved)

Postby 4mint » Fri Apr 28, 2017 7:21 pm

Hello fellow folders,
The folding project is such a noble cause. :!: :D

I am new at this and having a problem for which I need advice.

This workstation is no longer able to get assignment. Unfortunately I am only using cpu slots.
Everthing has been fine until this morning. There are two other identical machines here that are folding normally.
I have reinstalled the client and control packages, and verified settings and config.xml to identical with the other two installations.
Also entering the server urls do direct the browser to the assignment server.

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2017-04-28T18:33:41Z ***********************
18:33:41:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
18:33:41:    Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
18:33:41:  Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
18:33:41:     Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
18:33:41:       Args:
18:33:41:     Config: /home/uno/config.xml
18:33:41:******************************** Build ********************************
18:33:41:    Version: 7.4.4
18:33:41:       Date: Mar 4 2014
18:33:41:       Time: 12:02:38
18:33:41:    SVN Rev: 4130
18:33:41:     Branch: fah/trunk/client
18:33:41:   Compiler: GNU 4.4.7
18:33:41:    Options: -std=gnu++98 -O3 -funroll-loops -mfpmath=sse -ffast-math
18:33:41:             -fno-unsafe-math-optimizations -msse2
18:33:41:   Platform: linux2 3.2.0-1-amd64
18:33:41:       Bits: 64
18:33:41:       Mode: Release
18:33:41:******************************* System ********************************
18:33:41:        CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
18:33:41:     CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 26 Stepping 5
18:33:41:       CPUs: 8
18:33:41:     Memory: 11.73GiB
18:33:41:Free Memory: 10.85GiB
18:33:41:    Threads: POSIX_THREADS
18:33:41: OS Version: 4.4
18:33:41:Has Battery: false
18:33:41: On Battery: false
18:33:41: UTC Offset: -5
18:33:41:        PID: 11276
18:33:41:        CWD: /home/uno
18:33:41:         OS: Linux 4.4.0-72-generic x86_64
18:33:41:    OS Arch: AMD64
18:33:41:       GPUs: 1
18:33:41:      GPU 0: UNSUPPORTED: GT218 [GeForce 210]
18:33:41:       CUDA: Not detected
18:33:41:***********************************************************************
18:33:41:<config>
18:33:41:  <!-- Network -->
18:33:41:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
18:33:41:
18:33:41:  <!-- Slot Control -->
18:33:41:  <pause-on-battery v='false'/>
18:33:41:
18:33:41:  <!-- User Information -->
18:33:41:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
18:33:41:  <team v='76140'/>
18:33:41:  <user v='4mint'/>
18:33:41:
18:33:41:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
18:33:41:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
18:33:41:</config>
18:33:41:Trying to access database...
18:33:41:Successfully acquired database lock
18:33:41:Enabled folding slot 00: READY cpu:7
18:33:41:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
18:33:43:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
18:33:43:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
18:33:45:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
18:33:45:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
18:33:45:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
18:33:46:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
18:33:46:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
18:33:47:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
18:33:47:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
18:34:45:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
18:34:47:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
18:34:47:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
18:34:48:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
18:34:48:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
18:36:12:FS00:Finishing
18:36:22:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
18:36:24:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
18:36:24:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
18:36:25:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
18:36:25:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
18:38:59:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
18:39:01:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
18:39:01:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
18:39:03:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
18:39:03:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
18:43:14:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
18:43:15:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
18:43:15:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
18:43:16:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
18:43:16:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
18:50:05:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
18:50:07:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
18:50:07:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
18:50:09:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
18:50:09:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment


Thanks for reading.
Last edited by 4mint on Fri Apr 28, 2017 8:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
4mint
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:18 pm

Re: erro-could not get an assignment

Postby bruce » Fri Apr 28, 2017 7:56 pm

This is a known problem with the released FAHClient (v7.4.4). FAH no longer can support a CPU slot associated with 7 threads. You have several choices:

You can manually adjust the number of CPUs with the Advanced Control program to 8 or 6 (or less.
You can adjust the slider to a position that uses some other number of CPUs.

The new client which is still in beta fixes this problem. You can upgrade to it although it still has a few idiosyncrasies that have to be worked around.
bruce
 
Posts: 21348
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.


Return to New Donors start here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron