CPU not running at full

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

CPU not running at full

Postby overwatch_fan » Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:37 pm

I am trying to run folding@home on the full setting but my CPU is only running at 50%? I have no clue how to fix this!
overwatch_fan
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:35 pm

Re: CPU not running at full

Postby JimboPalmer » Mon Jun 12, 2017 1:52 am

We do not know much about your setup, can you post the configuration portion of your log?

viewtopic.php?f=24&t=26036
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 521
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: CPU not running at full

Postby overwatch_fan » Mon Jun 12, 2017 11:57 am

*********************** Log Started 2017-06-11T19:32:33Z ***********************
19:32:33:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
19:32:33: Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
19:32:33: Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
19:32:33: Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
19:32:33: Args: --open-web-control
19:32:33: Config: <none>
19:32:33:******************************** Build ********************************
19:32:33: Version: 7.4.4
19:32:33: Date: Mar 4 2014
19:32:33: Time: 20:26:54
19:32:33: SVN Rev: 4130
19:32:33: Branch: fah/trunk/client
19:32:33: Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
19:32:33: Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
19:32:33: /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
19:32:33: Platform: win32 XP
19:32:33: Bits: 32
19:32:33: Mode: Release
19:32:33:******************************* System ********************************
19:32:33: CPU: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.06GHz
19:32:33: CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 9
19:32:33: CPUs: 2
19:32:33: Memory: 1.99GiB
19:32:33: Free Memory: 1.62GiB
19:32:33: Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
19:32:33: OS Version: 5.1
19:32:33: Has Battery: false
19:32:33: On Battery: false
19:32:33: UTC Offset: -5
19:32:33: PID: 3928
19:32:33: CWD: C:/Documents and Settings/Fisher/Application Data/FAHClient
19:32:33: OS: Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 2
19:32:33: OS Arch: X86
19:32:33: GPUs: 0
19:32:33: CUDA: Not detected
19:32:33:Win32 Service: false
19:32:33:***********************************************************************
overwatch_fan
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:35 pm

Re: CPU not running at full

Postby Joe_H » Mon Jun 12, 2017 1:11 pm

If this is your first WU, there is an installer bug that shows up sometimes causing the first WU requested to be for a single CPU thread. That will not be able to change to using both cores. On Full, later WU's should use both.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3885
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: CPU not running at full

Postby bruce » Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:29 pm

Also, please confirm the Power Slider was set to FULL at the time the last assignment was downloaded.
bruce
 
Posts: 21413
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: CPU not running at full

Postby overwatch_fan » Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:00 pm

Ok thanks at running at full now must have been the first wu!
overwatch_fan
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:35 pm


Return to New Donors start here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron