Folding in arch, couple of issues

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Folding in arch, couple of issues

Postby woden » Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:33 pm

Evening guys,

I installed the client into Arch, and all ran fine for a while, until i noticed my GPU wasn't doing anything. After a bit of playing I broke somethng and now I can't get CPU folding working either. The client overwrites my config.xml when I run it, so I don't really know what I did wrong :egeek:

It looks like both my CPU and my GPU are detected just fine though. Any ideas?

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2017-06-17T14:22:49Z ***********************
14:22:49:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
14:22:49:    Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
14:22:49:  Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
14:22:49:     Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
14:22:49:       Args: --config /opt/fah/config.xml --exec-directory=/opt/fah
14:22:49:             --data-directory=/opt/fah
14:22:49:     Config: /opt/fah/config.xml
14:22:49:******************************** Build ********************************
14:22:49:    Version: 7.4.4
14:22:49:       Date: Mar 4 2014
14:22:49:       Time: 12:02:38
14:22:49:    SVN Rev: 4130
14:22:49:     Branch: fah/trunk/client
14:22:49:   Compiler: GNU 4.4.7
14:22:49:    Options: -std=gnu++98 -O3 -funroll-loops -mfpmath=sse -ffast-math
14:22:49:             -fno-unsafe-math-optimizations -msse2
14:22:49:   Platform: linux2 3.2.0-1-amd64
14:22:49:       Bits: 64
14:22:49:       Mode: Release
14:22:49:******************************* System ********************************
14:22:49:        CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2700K CPU @ 3.50GHz
14:22:49:     CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
14:22:49:       CPUs: 8
14:22:49:     Memory: 15.58GiB
14:22:49:Free Memory: 306.16MiB
14:22:49:    Threads: POSIX_THREADS
14:22:49: OS Version: 4.11
14:22:49:Has Battery: false
14:22:49: On Battery: false
14:22:49: UTC Offset: 1
14:22:49:        PID: 24936
14:22:49:        CWD: /opt/fah
14:22:49:         OS: Linux 4.11.3-1-ARCH x86_64
14:22:49:    OS Arch: AMD64
14:22:49:       GPUs: 1
14:22:49:      GPU 0: ATI:5 Hawaii [Radeon R9 200/300 Series]
14:22:49:       CUDA: Not detected
14:22:49:***********************************************************************
14:22:49:<config>
14:22:49:  <!-- User Information -->
14:22:49:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
14:22:49:  <team v='10'/>
14:22:49:  <user v='woden'/>
14:22:49:
14:22:49:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
14:22:49:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
14:22:49:</config>
14:22:49:Trying to access database...
14:22:49:Successfully acquired database lock
14:22:49:Enabled folding slot 00: READY cpu:7
14:22:49:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
14:22:50:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
14:22:50:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
14:22:51:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
14:22:51:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
14:22:51:8:127.0.0.1:New Web connection
14:22:51:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
14:22:52:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
14:22:52:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
14:22:52:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
14:22:52:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
14:23:50:Saving configuration to /opt/fah/config.xml
14:23:50:<config>
14:23:50:  <!-- User Information -->
14:23:50:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
14:23:50:  <team v='10'/>
14:23:50:  <user v='woden'/>
14:23:50:
14:23:50:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
14:23:50:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
14:23:50:    <idle v='true'/>
14:23:50:  </slot>
14:23:50:</config>


Thanks :D
woden
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:26 pm

Re: Folding in arch, couple of issues

Postby Joe_H » Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:46 pm

Welcome to the folding support forum.

With the release version of the folding client, 7.4.4, the default settings used by the installer will cause the CPU slot to sometimes request WU's that are no longer available. That is for a setting of CPU:7. Pause the folding client and either move the slider to Medium or set the number of CPU threads to use to 6 using Configure on the CPU folding slot. Then un-pause the CPU slot.

Another option is installing the public beta for the folding client. The later code has included provisions for negotiating with the Assignment Servers for the highest CPU count WU's available, up to the number set by the client in the request.

As for GPU folding, if you are also trying to do that more information would be needed. At the least you need to be using the proprietary drivers from AMD and have support for OpenCL installed as well.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3812
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Folding in arch, couple of issues

Postby woden » Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:54 pm

Joe_H wrote:Welcome to the folding support forum.

With the release version of the folding client, 7.4.4, the default settings used by the installer will cause the CPU slot to sometimes request WU's that are no longer available. That is for a setting of CPU:7. Pause the folding client and either move the slider to Medium or set the number of CPU threads to use to 6 using Configure on the CPU folding slot. Then un-pause the CPU slot.

Another option is installing the public beta for the folding client. The later code has included provisions for negotiating with the Assignment Servers for the highest CPU count WU's available, up to the number set by the client in the request.

As for GPU folding, if you are also trying to do that more information would be needed. At the least you need to be using the proprietary drivers from AMD and have support for OpenCL installed as well.


Thanks :)

CPU folding is working just fine now. Still no GPU but I am using the open source drivers, Ill look into installing the propiertary ones.
woden
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:26 pm

Re: Folding in arch, couple of issues

Postby bruce » Sat Jun 17, 2017 6:17 pm

woden wrote:After a bit of playing I broke something and now I can't get CPU folding working either. The client overwrites my config.xml when I run it, so I don't really know what I did wrong


I'll bet that your "blt of playing" involved manually editing config.xml. (That's the most common cause of the client overwriting it.) FAHClient does not tolerate xml errors if you introduce them and simply overwrites the invalid config.

We strongly advise against manually editing FAH's files, especially config.xml. FAHControl.exe contains a good editor for your config and will enable you to make whatever changes you need to while keeping it coherent.

Welcome to foldingforum.org, woden.
bruce
 
Posts: 21272
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Folding in arch, couple of issues

Postby woden » Sat Jun 17, 2017 11:58 pm

bruce wrote:
woden wrote:After a bit of playing I broke something and now I can't get CPU folding working either. The client overwrites my config.xml when I run it, so I don't really know what I did wrong


I'll bet that your "blt of playing" involved manually editing config.xml. (That's the most common cause of the client overwriting it.) FAHClient does not tolerate xml errors if you introduce them and simply overwrites the invalid config.

We strongly advise against manually editing FAH's files, especially config.xml. FAHControl.exe contains a good editor for your config and will enable you to make whatever changes you need to while keeping it coherent.

Welcome to foldingforum.org, woden.


Unfortunately I'm using a headless Arch Linux machine.
woden
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:26 pm

Re: Folding in arch, couple of issues

Postby bruce » Sun Jun 18, 2017 7:45 pm

If you have another machine on your LAN that can run FAHControl, it can be used to remotely reconfigure any other machine on the LAN once you've established suitable communications. Otherwise you must be extremely careful to avoid XML errors or anything else that FAHClient doesn't like.
bruce
 
Posts: 21272
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.


Return to New Donors start here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron