Can't get work units

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Can't get work units

Postby ExplodingLemur » Thu Sep 14, 2017 4:37 am

I've just come back to folding after several years away. I installed the client, configured it, started it up, but it can't get any work units. If I manually hit one of the work servers via a browser I get the "assignment server version 3.6.2" landing page, so network connectivity is going all the way through. The log shows a route error to to assign-GPU.stanford.edu, which is odd because I can resolve and ping those hosts just fine from this machine.
Ubuntu 17.04, i7-7700T with `6GB RAM.
Here's my log:

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2017-09-14T01:32:22Z ***********************
01:32:22:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
01:32:22:    Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
01:32:22:  Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
01:32:22:     Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
01:32:22:       Args:
01:32:22:     Config: /home/explodinglemur/config.xml
01:32:22:******************************** Build ********************************
01:32:22:    Version: 7.4.4
01:32:22:       Date: Mar 4 2014
01:32:22:       Time: 12:02:38
01:32:22:    SVN Rev: 4130
01:32:22:     Branch: fah/trunk/client
01:32:22:   Compiler: GNU 4.4.7
01:32:22:    Options: -std=gnu++98 -O3 -funroll-loops -mfpmath=sse -ffast-math
01:32:22:             -fno-unsafe-math-optimizations -msse2
01:32:22:   Platform: linux2 3.2.0-1-amd64
01:32:22:       Bits: 64
01:32:22:       Mode: Release
01:32:22:******************************* System ********************************
01:32:22:        CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700T CPU @ 2.90GHz
01:32:22:     CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 158 Stepping 9
01:32:22:       CPUs: 8
01:32:22:     Memory: 15.38GiB
01:32:22:Free Memory: 14.72GiB
01:32:22:    Threads: POSIX_THREADS
01:32:22: OS Version: 4.10
01:32:22:Has Battery: false
01:32:22: On Battery: false
01:32:22: UTC Offset: -7
01:32:22:        PID: 9343
01:32:22:        CWD: /home/explodinglemur
01:32:22:         OS: Linux 4.10.0-33-generic x86_64
01:32:22:    OS Arch: AMD64
01:32:22:       GPUs: 0
01:32:22:       CUDA: Not detected
01:32:22:***********************************************************************
01:32:22:<config>
01:32:22:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
01:32:22:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
01:32:22:</config>
01:32:22:Connecting to assign-GPU.stanford.edu:32765
01:32:22:WARNING:Attempting to update GPUs.txt from assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80: Failed to connect to assign-GPU.stanford.edu:32765: No route to host
01:32:22:Connecting to assign-GPU2.stanford.edu:32765
01:32:22:WARNING:Attempting to update GPUs.txt from assign-GPU2.stanford.edu:80: Failed to connect to assign-GPU2.stanford.edu:32765: No route to host
01:32:22:Trying to access database...
01:32:22:Successfully acquired database lock
01:32:22:Enabled folding slot 00: READY cpu:7
01:32:22:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
01:32:23:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
01:32:23:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
01:32:23:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
01:32:24:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
01:32:24:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
01:32:24:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
01:32:25:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
01:32:25:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
01:32:25:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
01:32:25:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
ExplodingLemur
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 4:30 am

Re: Can't get work units

Postby rwh202 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 7:40 am

Looks like the problem where the client is requesting work for 7 threads (for which no work is available).
If you go into the configuration > slots > edit the cpu slot and change the -1 to 8, you should get work.
If you're planning on running a GPU too, 6 might be a better choice.
rwh202
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 8:51 pm
Location: South Coast, UK

Re: Can't get work units

Postby JimboPalmer » Thu Sep 14, 2017 7:42 am

I am guessing you have the priority set to Medium, as that assigns one less than the number of CPUs, assigning a priority of Full will use all 8 CPUs.

Over time, it has been discovered that WUs failed if the number of CPUs was a multiple of a large Prime number. (7,11,13,14,17,19,21,22,23,etc. very occasionally 5) So Folding servers do not assign WUs for those numbers of CPUs.

In your case, 8 or 6 would work fine. You can adjust the number of CPUs in the advanced clients Configuration, or adjust Priority Full will use 8, Light will use 4.
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: Can't get work units

Postby ExplodingLemur » Thu Sep 14, 2017 4:44 pm

That did it. Set the parameter <cpus v='2'/> in the config and it's running. Thanks!
ExplodingLemur
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 4:30 am

Re: Can't get work units

Postby ExplodingLemur » Fri Sep 15, 2017 2:08 am

Okay, now when trying to view the web UI, the page constantly reloads, without displaying any information. It is currently processing a work unit though (based on /var/lib/fahclient/log.txt)
ExplodingLemur
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 4:30 am


Return to New Donors start here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron