Page 1 of 1

Can't get work units

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 4:37 am
by ExplodingLemur
I've just come back to folding after several years away. I installed the client, configured it, started it up, but it can't get any work units. If I manually hit one of the work servers via a browser I get the "assignment server version 3.6.2" landing page, so network connectivity is going all the way through. The log shows a route error to to assign-GPU.stanford.edu, which is odd because I can resolve and ping those hosts just fine from this machine.
Ubuntu 17.04, i7-7700T with `6GB RAM.
Here's my log:

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2017-09-14T01:32:22Z ***********************
01:32:22:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
01:32:22:    Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
01:32:22:  Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
01:32:22:     Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
01:32:22:       Args:
01:32:22:     Config: /home/explodinglemur/config.xml
01:32:22:******************************** Build ********************************
01:32:22:    Version: 7.4.4
01:32:22:       Date: Mar 4 2014
01:32:22:       Time: 12:02:38
01:32:22:    SVN Rev: 4130
01:32:22:     Branch: fah/trunk/client
01:32:22:   Compiler: GNU 4.4.7
01:32:22:    Options: -std=gnu++98 -O3 -funroll-loops -mfpmath=sse -ffast-math
01:32:22:             -fno-unsafe-math-optimizations -msse2
01:32:22:   Platform: linux2 3.2.0-1-amd64
01:32:22:       Bits: 64
01:32:22:       Mode: Release
01:32:22:******************************* System ********************************
01:32:22:        CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700T CPU @ 2.90GHz
01:32:22:     CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 158 Stepping 9
01:32:22:       CPUs: 8
01:32:22:     Memory: 15.38GiB
01:32:22:Free Memory: 14.72GiB
01:32:22:    Threads: POSIX_THREADS
01:32:22: OS Version: 4.10
01:32:22:Has Battery: false
01:32:22: On Battery: false
01:32:22: UTC Offset: -7
01:32:22:        PID: 9343
01:32:22:        CWD: /home/explodinglemur
01:32:22:         OS: Linux 4.10.0-33-generic x86_64
01:32:22:    OS Arch: AMD64
01:32:22:       GPUs: 0
01:32:22:       CUDA: Not detected
01:32:22:***********************************************************************
01:32:22:<config>
01:32:22:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
01:32:22:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
01:32:22:</config>
01:32:22:Connecting to assign-GPU.stanford.edu:32765
01:32:22:WARNING:Attempting to update GPUs.txt from assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80: Failed to connect to assign-GPU.stanford.edu:32765: No route to host
01:32:22:Connecting to assign-GPU2.stanford.edu:32765
01:32:22:WARNING:Attempting to update GPUs.txt from assign-GPU2.stanford.edu:80: Failed to connect to assign-GPU2.stanford.edu:32765: No route to host
01:32:22:Trying to access database...
01:32:22:Successfully acquired database lock
01:32:22:Enabled folding slot 00: READY cpu:7
01:32:22:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
01:32:23:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
01:32:23:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
01:32:23:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
01:32:24:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
01:32:24:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
01:32:24:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
01:32:25:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
01:32:25:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
01:32:25:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
01:32:25:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment

Re: Can't get work units

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 7:40 am
by rwh202
Looks like the problem where the client is requesting work for 7 threads (for which no work is available).
If you go into the configuration > slots > edit the cpu slot and change the -1 to 8, you should get work.
If you're planning on running a GPU too, 6 might be a better choice.

Re: Can't get work units

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 7:42 am
by JimboPalmer
I am guessing you have the priority set to Medium, as that assigns one less than the number of CPUs, assigning a priority of Full will use all 8 CPUs.

Over time, it has been discovered that WUs failed if the number of CPUs was a multiple of a large Prime number. (7,11,13,14,17,19,21,22,23,etc. very occasionally 5) So Folding servers do not assign WUs for those numbers of CPUs.

In your case, 8 or 6 would work fine. You can adjust the number of CPUs in the advanced clients Configuration, or adjust Priority Full will use 8, Light will use 4.

Re: Can't get work units

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 4:44 pm
by ExplodingLemur
That did it. Set the parameter <cpus v='2'/> in the config and it's running. Thanks!

Re: Can't get work units

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 2:08 am
by ExplodingLemur
Okay, now when trying to view the web UI, the page constantly reloads, without displaying any information. It is currently processing a work unit though (based on /var/lib/fahclient/log.txt)