Web Control screen continues to loop 'load'

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Web Control screen continues to loop 'load'

Postby Blanckaert » Thu Mar 19, 2020 1:46 pm

Web control screen loading in browser continuously loads (refreshing). (Chrome)
My F@H is not gettings WUs,
Cut from log: 18.218.241.186:80': No WUs available for this configuration
12:38:48:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment

I understand with the jump in people running this that the WUs are in short supply. I did reinstall F@H thinking something went wrong. the advanced control page loads no issue.

anyone have any suggestions?
Blanckaert
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 1:38 pm

Re: Web Control screen continues to loop 'load'

Postby alxbelu » Thu Mar 19, 2020 4:55 pm

There's an issue with Chrome (and Chrome-based browsers) and the web control; a workaround is to open the web control in an incognito window (just copy past the web control url).
Official F@H Twitter (frequently updated): https://twitter.com/foldingathome
Official F@H Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Foldinghome-136059519794607/

(I'm not affiliated with the F@H Team, just promoting these channels for official updates)
alxbelu
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2020 7:28 pm

Re: Web Control screen continues to loop 'load'

Postby Harmin » Thu Mar 19, 2020 5:13 pm

there is also the workaround by disabling cashing of the website, with F12 press the 3 dots at the top right and find disable cashing and then refresh and it will work
Harmin
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2020 3:52 pm

Re: Web Control screen continues to loop 'load'

Postby naldii24 » Sun Mar 22, 2020 4:56 am

came here to say that both solutions worked for me if anybody wonders.
naldii24
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 4:53 am

Re: Web Control screen continues to loop 'load'

Postby Blanckaert » Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:52 am

thank you for the answers...
Blanckaert
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 1:38 pm

Re: Web Control screen continues to loop 'load'

Postby Agreysen » Tue Mar 24, 2020 2:17 am

I'm having what I think might be a similar issues though I am using firefox.

For my last work unit and my current one, I have zero information. I tried to reset it to any before the last one completed as for now I would prefer to work on covid 19 if that is available. But when I check it (repeatedly) this is what I get. While I'm not really concerned about what it is working on, I am concerned that it is not telling me anything about it so I'm wondering if it is actually functioning properly given that this has happened for the last 24 hours. It seems to be running as it should. Does this sort of thing happen often? Do I need to do something on my end? Or does it not really matter what that says since it seems to be running as it should? Also, when I first access web control it says 0 work unit, 0.00 sec 0 estimated points. Again, I'm not concerned about points. Not really even sure what they do. But this seems kind of strange to me.
Thanks for your feedback!

Image
Agreysen
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:51 am

Re: Web Control screen continues to loop 'load'

Postby Joe_H » Tue Mar 24, 2020 6:11 am

What you show in your screen shot looks okay, you have two folding slots. One is processing a WU on your GPU, the "Loading" is the Web Control trying to load a project description. The WU is from a very recent project put up for COVID-19, but the description hasn't't been added by the researcher yet. They have been notified about the missing descriptions for the latest group of projects put up.

The slot for your CPU is waiting on getting an assignment, eventually it should get one.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6684
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA


Return to New Donors start here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron