Reinstalling FAH client every time I reboot. Please advise

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Reinstalling FAH client every time I reboot. Please advise

Postby johnnxiv » Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:17 pm

Hi,

After I reboot my computer, the FAH won't run. I have to re-install it everytime. Please help
johnnxiv
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 7:31 pm

Re: Reinstalling FAH client every time I reboot. Please advi

Postby bruce » Tue Apr 21, 2020 9:21 pm

Windows? Linux? MacOS-X?

When you run the WIndows Installer, are you logged on as your normal user or are you switching to an Admin user?
bruce
 
Posts: 19816
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Reinstalling FAH client every time I reboot. Please advi

Postby johnnxiv » Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:55 pm

bruce wrote:Windows? Linux? MacOS-X?

When you run the WIndows Installer, are you logged on as your normal user or are you switching to an Admin user?


Windows, I installed as my account with "Admin" power.

My macbook works like a charm.
johnnxiv
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 7:31 pm

Re: Reinstalling FAH client every time I reboot. Please advi

Postby Jesse_V » Wed Apr 22, 2020 12:48 am

If you log into your admin account, you should be able to start F@h from the desktop icon. You could then leave the admin account active so that F@h continues running, but you should be able to use "Advanced Control" (FAHControl) to control it from your standard account.
F@h is now the top computing platform on the planet and nothing unites people like a dedicated fight against a common enemy. This virus affects all of us. Lets end it together.
Jesse_V
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2851
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:44 am
Location: Western Washington

Re: Reinstalling FAH client every time I reboot. Please advi

Postby johnnxiv » Wed Apr 22, 2020 3:21 am

I added the shortcut to the Startup folder, but it won't run automatically
Shortcut path: C:\Users\Hurley\Desktop\FAHClient\HideConsole.exe "C:\Users\Hurley\Desktop\FAHClient\FAHClient.exe" --open-web-control
lImage
johnnxiv
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 7:31 pm

Re: Reinstalling FAH client every time I reboot. Please advi

Postby PantherX » Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:13 am

Welcome to the F@H Forum johnnxiv,

When you installed the client, did you select the option to have it start automatically when Windows start?

Also, can you please post your log file? Guidance on how to do that is here: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=26036
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Troubleshooting Bad WUs Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6539
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud

Re: Reinstalling FAH client every time I reboot. Please advi

Postby bruce » Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:18 am

I recommend you reinstall WITHOUT using the Admin account. Start installing from whatever account will be logged on most of the time. When the installer gets to the point that it needs admin privileges it will ask for your Admin password but the rest of the process needs to be done as an ordinary Windows user.
bruce
 
Posts: 19816
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Reinstalling FAH client every time I reboot. Please advi

Postby rwh202 » Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:31 am

bruce wrote:I recommend you reinstall WITHOUT using the Admin account. Start installing from whatever account will be logged on most of the time. When the installer gets to the point that it needs admin privileges it will ask for your Admin password but the rest of the process needs to be done as an ordinary Windows user.

Unfortunately, however much you repeat this, that's not how the installer works with current Windows 10. The entire installer ends up running as admin and puts things in the wrong place.
You either need to log in and always run as an admin (what most people do, despite being insecure and widely discouraged) or go through the steps detailed here:
FAH won't run correctly as a 'standard' user on Win10 (FIX)
rwh202
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 9:51 pm
Location: South Coast, UK

Re: Reinstalling FAH client every time I reboot. Please advi

Postby BP2020 » Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:52 am

I looked at that fix. Personally I just did an express install (never tried custom) while logged into my Admin account then copied the shortcut it created to my normal account desktop and used that normal account to run the software and it works for me. I've put the shortcut in the startup directory and I did reboot, the shortcut worked but I removed the --open-web-control switch from it because I had the web-control pinned in FF and that behaved weirdly. I explained my experience here (viewtopic.php?f=61&t=34573). I'm new here, but in my use case scenario, the installer didn't make it happen for me using an express install for various reasons I detailed. Thanks all though for the support!
Image
Intel Core i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz @ 98%, 4 cores
Asus ROG STRIX RX480 8Gb
BP2020
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2020 10:53 pm

Re: Reinstalling FAH client every time I reboot. Please advi

Postby johnnxiv » Wed Apr 22, 2020 9:15 pm

PantherX wrote:Welcome to the F@H Forum johnnxiv,

When you installed the client, did you select the option to have it start automatically when Windows start?

Also, can you please post your log file? Guidance on how to do that is here: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=26036


Yes, I did. I even put it in the Startup folder.
I notice I have to set Run as Administrator in order for it to run.

How to force it to auto run when Windows boot up?
johnnxiv
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 7:31 pm

Re: Reinstalling FAH client every time I reboot. Please advi

Postby PantherX » Thu Apr 23, 2020 8:22 am

I don't know how to manually configure it to start. However, what I can suggest is that you uninstall F@H (do NOT select the option to delete the data). Reinstall using custom settings and ensure that you select the option to automatically start upon Windows start-up. Point it to the correct data directory and it should work in theory.
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6539
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud


Return to New Donors start here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron