Limitate Performance in Linux command Line

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Post Reply
MrWaffelXD
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 8:20 pm

Limitate Performance in Linux command Line

Post by MrWaffelXD »

Hey there,

I fold with my server and want FAH to use less CPU performance.

To start folding I use the following command:

Code: Select all

FAHClient --user=USERNAME --team=260329 --passkey=PASSKEY --gpu=false --smp=true
I have 10 cores available. How can I use for example only 7 of them or only use 70% cpu usage and leave the rest for the system by modifying this command?
I only have the possibility to use the command line in CentOS 7.

Have a nice day,
Jonas
PantherX
Site Moderator
Posts: 7020
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am
Hardware configuration: V7.6.21 -> Multi-purpose 24/7
Windows 10 64-bit
CPU:2/3/4/6 -> Intel i7-6700K
GPU:1 -> Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti
§
Retired:
2x Nvidia GTX 1070
Nvidia GTX 675M
Nvidia GTX 660 Ti
Nvidia GTX 650 SC
Nvidia GTX 260 896 MB SOC
Nvidia 9600GT 1 GB OC
Nvidia 9500M GS
Nvidia 8800GTS 320 MB

Intel Core i7-860
Intel Core i7-3840QM
Intel i3-3240
Intel Core 2 Duo E8200
Intel Core 2 Duo E6550
Intel Core 2 Duo T8300
Intel Pentium E5500
Intel Pentium E5400
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud
Contact:

Re: Limitate Performance in Linux command Line

Post by PantherX »

Welcome to the F@H Forum MrWaffelXD,

Is there a reason you're not using the config.xml file? It would be a simple matter matter of modifying the config.xml file to this:

Code: Select all

  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
    <cpus v='6'/>
  </slot>
Since you have 10 cores, your options are 8, 6, 4, 3, 2 based on the fact that some prime numbers don't fold WUs so are black listed. If you would like to know more, read this rather technical topic: viewtopic.php?f=72&t=34350
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Troubleshooting Bad WUs Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
MrWaffelXD
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 8:20 pm

Re: Limitate Performance in Linux command Line

Post by MrWaffelXD »

Hi PantherX,

there is no real reson why i'm not using the config file. It just took a lot of time and roundabouts to even get FAH started. I guess i'm just to affraid to mess something up. :)
I will try using the config file.

Is there a something like a documentation about that?
Cause I guess it would be nice if I save for example my Username and my passkey etc. in that file too.
HaloJones
Posts: 920
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:16 am

Re: Limitate Performance in Linux command Line

Post by HaloJones »

Code: Select all


<!-- User Information -->
  <passkey v='x'/>
  <team v='x'/>
  <user v='x'/>
in config.xml
single 1070

Image
PantherX
Site Moderator
Posts: 7020
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am
Hardware configuration: V7.6.21 -> Multi-purpose 24/7
Windows 10 64-bit
CPU:2/3/4/6 -> Intel i7-6700K
GPU:1 -> Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti
§
Retired:
2x Nvidia GTX 1070
Nvidia GTX 675M
Nvidia GTX 660 Ti
Nvidia GTX 650 SC
Nvidia GTX 260 896 MB SOC
Nvidia 9600GT 1 GB OC
Nvidia 9500M GS
Nvidia 8800GTS 320 MB

Intel Core i7-860
Intel Core i7-3840QM
Intel i3-3240
Intel Core 2 Duo E8200
Intel Core 2 Duo E6550
Intel Core 2 Duo T8300
Intel Pentium E5500
Intel Pentium E5400
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud
Contact:

Re: Limitate Performance in Linux command Line

Post by PantherX »

MrWaffelXD wrote:...Is there a something like a documentation about that?...
During a normal installation, there should be sample-config.xml and it has pretty good information on few aspects. Here are its contents:

Code: Select all

<config>
  <!--
    This is a sample XML configuration file for the Folding@home
    console client.  This configuration file format is explained
    in detail in the Client User's Guide.

    Copy this file to 'config.xml' and edit.

    To set your user name, team and passkey just edit the text
    in quotes below.
  -->

  <!-- User Information -->
  <user value="anonymous"/> <!-- Enter your user name here -->
  <team value="0"/>         <!-- Your team number -->
  <passkey value=""/>       <!-- 32 hexadecimal characters if provided -->

  <power value="light"/>
  <gpu value="false"/>      <!-- If true, attempt to autoconfigure GPUs -->
  <fold-anon value="false"/>

  <!-- Folding Slots
    No folding slot configuration is necessary.  The client will
    automaticlaly choose a good configuration for you.  However, here
    are some examples:
  
      <slot id="0" type="CPU"/>

    or
    
      <slot id="0" type="CPU"/>
      <slot id="1" type="GPU"/>

    All slots in a configuration MUST have unique ids.
   -->

  <!-- Granting Remote FAHControl Access
    To grant remote access to FAHControl and the remote command server add
    the following:

      <allow>127.0.0.1 x.x.x.x</allow>
      <password>PASS</password>

    Where x.x.x.x is the IP address of the computer which should be granted
    remote access and PASS is you choose to further secure the connection.
  -->

  <!-- Granting Remote Web Access
    If you would like to grant remote Web access then you need these two
    configuration lines:

      <allow>127.0.0.1 x.x.x.x</allow>
      <web-allow>127.0.0.1 x.x.x.x</web-allow>

    Where x.x.x.x is the IP address of the computer which should be granted
    remote access.  You may also need to open port 7396 on your firewall.

    You can then access the Web interface remotely by going to this address:

      http://y.y.y.y:7396/

    Where y.y.y.y is the IP address of this computer.
  -->
</config>

ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Troubleshooting Bad WUs Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
v00d00
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:53 am
Hardware configuration: FX8320e (6 cores enabled) @ stock,
- 16GB DDR3,
- Zotac GTX 1050Ti @ Stock.
- Gigabyte GTX 970 @ Stock
Debian 9.

Running GPU since it came out, CPU since client version 3.
Folding since Folding began (~2000) and ran Genome@Home for a while too.
Ran Seti@Home prior to that.
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Limitate Performance in Linux command Line

Post by v00d00 »

If you want more options to mess with, run the client with the flag:

Code: Select all

./FAHClient --help
You should be able to work out what things do and how to change them from the info in the config.xml
Image
Post Reply