start up

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

start up

Postby Jovin » Tue May 12, 2020 11:08 am

Hi All
When I installed FAH I unchecked the start with windows option so now have to do this manually from a shortcut to web control. Unfortunately I often to forget to do this, as I cant see a way to change this in settings is there a way to do it from command line?

many thanks
John

Windows 10
FAH v 7.6.9
Jovin
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 11:03 am

Re: start up

Postby HaloJones » Tue May 12, 2020 3:26 pm

download and install 7.6.13 and remember to check the start with windows option.

if you then really don't want it to autostart, you can use Advanced Control (icon in system tray) to Configure, Expert, Add (Extra Client Options) pause-on-start = true

this way the software will auto-start with windows but won't start actually doing any work.
1x Titan X, 5x 1070, 1x 970, 1 x Ryzen 3600

Image
HaloJones
 
Posts: 857
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:16 am

Re: start up

Postby bruce » Tue May 12, 2020 3:34 pm

The pause-on-start is an elegant solution. You still have to remember to unpause (manually starting the processing) after you reboot but FAHClient will already be running in the background) and either webcontrol or FAHControl will be able to find it.
bruce
 
Posts: 19831
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: start up

Postby Jovin » Tue May 12, 2020 5:24 pm

Great, hadn't realized there was a new version, now downloaded and installed and all running from start up on same WU. Usually dont allow programs to run from start up on the basis that I only want to them to run when I need to use but of course that doesnt really work with FAH and really needs to run all the time for best results.

Many thanks for help.
Jovin
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 11:03 am


Return to New Donors start here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron