Remote web control not working?

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Remote web control not working?

Postby mikehughesc » Thu Jun 25, 2020 3:01 pm

Hi everyone -

I've just installed FAH on a computer I had doing nothing (192.168.178.43), and it's all running happily. I'm now trying to get remote control working from my main desktop machine (192.168.178.26). Both machines are Windows 10 with reserved IP addresses in DCHP.

If I go to 192.168.178.43 on port 36330 from my desktop I get "Welcome to the FAHClient command server." And the FAH Control works fine too on the remote machine. But if I try to go to the web client on port 7396 I get "401 HTTP UNAUTHORIZED".

Log file extract:

18:52:13:WARNING:15:192.168.178.26:401 HTTP UNAUTHORIZED /
18:52:13:WARNING:16:192.168.178.26:401 HTTP UNAUTHORIZED /
18:52:15:WARNING:17:192.168.178.26:401 HTTP UNAUTHORIZED /

So it isn't a firewall issue, because those errors are being thrown out by F@H.

FAH config.xml:

<config>
<!-- HTTP Server -->
<allow v='127.0.0.1 192.168.178.0/24'/>

<!-- Network -->
<proxy v=':8080'/>

<!-- Remote Command Server -->
<command-allow-no-pass v='127.0.0.1 192.168.178.0/24'/>
<password v=''/>

etc

I've tried stopping and starting the FAH client machine - in fact I also did a full restart of the machine to install some Windows updates - but still getting the same problem.

Can anyone shed any light?
mikehughesc
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 9:04 pm

Re: Remote web control not working?

Postby ajm » Thu Jun 25, 2020 3:40 pm

You don't have to "go to the web client". In Advanced Control (Fahcontrol) on your main machine, you click Add in the Client section, set a display name and an address (IP or computer name) for the remote machine, and the port is already set (36330).

Two conditions, though: the network must be set to private, and the remote computer must be restarted after entering the Remote Access settings. You already did the latter, though.
ajm
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:22 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Re: Remote web control not working?

Postby Joe_H » Thu Jun 25, 2020 3:44 pm

Web Control was not really designed for remote monitoring, but people have posted hacks to get it to work. One place was this on Linus Tech Tips - https://linustechtips.com/main/topic/99 ... ahcontrol/. There have also been a few posts here. Maybe something in the directions or discussion that follows will give you hint.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6439
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Remote web control not working?

Postby ajm » Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:32 pm

I misunderstood the problem, sorry. But if you want to really control the remote computer, with Win 10, the best is a Remote Desktop Connection. And there's even an app for that, now (for PC and mobile): https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/p/micro ... verviewtab
ajm
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:22 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Re: Remote web control not working?

Postby mikehughesc » Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:47 pm

Thanks for the clarifications. I misunderstood - I assumed that the browser-based control was supposed to work on remote machines, not just 127.0.0.1.

A browser-based remote monitor would have been nice - FAH Control is pretty clunky!

ajm - thanks for your posts. RDC doesn't work on "Home" versions of Windows, unfortunately. I use VNC whch I find works well. But it's overkill for what I had in mind, which was just keeping a browser tab open on the FAH machine to keep an eye on what it was up to!

Thanks both.

Mike
mikehughesc
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 9:04 pm

Re: Remote web control not working?

Postby ajm » Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:52 pm

RDC can be activated on Win 10 home: https://www.itechtics.com/remote-deskto ... s-10-home/
ajm
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:22 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Re: Remote web control not working?

Postby Joe_H » Thu Jun 25, 2020 6:00 pm

As I mentioned, some people have managed to get Web Control to work with the hacks. One thing you may need to check, is whether those local network connections are marked as Private in Windows, the other levels of connections allow less types of connections to work.

Admittedly FAHControl is a bit clunky. But part of the reason was the use of libraries and tools that were portable across all 3 OSs. That simplified coding development and support.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6439
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Remote web control not working?

Postby ajm » Thu Jun 25, 2020 6:47 pm

Once correctly resized and in "Darklooks", I kinda like FAHControl:

Image
ajm
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:22 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Re: Remote web control not working?

Postby mikehughesc » Fri Jun 26, 2020 5:36 pm

ajm: Thanks for the tip about RDC on Windows Home!
mikehughesc
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 9:04 pm


Return to New Donors start here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], markdotgooley and 1 guest

cron