Can't connect / New Install / Windows / No log file

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Can't connect / New Install / Windows / No log file

Postby whatever2020 » Wed Jul 01, 2020 2:57 pm

I got FAH running for a couple of months then it stopped. So, I removed the app using the Windows Add/Remove but kept the "data". Then I downloaded the client, ran the install, and it appeared to install and begin running correctly. However....

FAHControl Advanced Control is grayed out with an alternating display from:
Client: local Connecting Inactive
to
Client: local Updating Inactive


Folding@home Web Control has a popup stating:
Folding@home Disconnected
The Folding@home software on your computer has most likely stopped.

Please restart it, then reload this page.


I'm unable to locate a log file - the Windows instructions don't work for me....

I suspect there's something really simple, like an IP address or something?
whatever2020
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2020 2:47 pm

Re: Can't connect / New Install / Windows / No log file

Postby ajm » Wed Jul 01, 2020 3:39 pm

You might try to do what the Web Control is saying. You can quit FAH in the taskbar:

Image

Then restart it by double-clicking the FAH icon that should be on your desktop.

If that doesn't work, I would try to uninstall it incl data and reinstall. Are you sure that there is no %AppData%\FAHClient folder?
ajm
 
Posts: 492
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:22 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Re: Can't connect / New Install / Windows / No log file

Postby whatever2020 » Wed Jul 01, 2020 4:28 pm

Thank you. This did the trick!
I would try to uninstall it incl data and reinstall.


The critical difference was "uninstall including data".

Doh!
whatever2020
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2020 2:47 pm

Re: Can't connect / New Install / Windows / No log file

Postby Joe_H » Wed Jul 01, 2020 5:12 pm

Probably some setting in the old configuration that was incorrect, or you ran into a bug in the change from an older version of the client to the current one. Removing the data also removes the old settings files.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6426
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA


Return to New Donors start here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yandex [Bot] and 1 guest

cron