Suddenly can't connect?

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Suddenly can't connect?

Postby mrbobpowell » Fri Jul 31, 2020 2:33 am

Hi Folks,

I've been running FAH on a laptop with a nvidia 2080ti card successfully for weeks. Today, I rebooted the machine, and it could not find the card. I configured the slot as I had before, but FAHControl wouldn't take the new slot definition.
Now, I've re-installed FAH and it's not even connecting, even though other computers in my home are running fine (i.e. not a firewall issue). Not even the CPU is connecting. I can't even see the log. I know this seems like a silly question, but did anything just change today or is temporarily down?

Thanks,

Bob P.
mrbobpowell
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 8:45 am

Re: Suddenly can't connect?

Postby mrbobpowell » Fri Jul 31, 2020 3:05 am

Quick update, I uninstalled FAH, and reinstalled it from scratch. Now it's running again, and it recognized my configuration correctly without additional setup (which I find surprising). When I deleted my data folder and did a complete uninstall and re-install, how does it now remember my previous settings? (But, hey, it's running!) Thanks for reading! - Bob
mrbobpowell
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 8:45 am

Re: Suddenly can't connect?

Postby bruce » Fri Jul 31, 2020 6:38 am

If you had a firewall issue, how would information from another computer convince you that you didn't have that problem? The firewall is software installed on each OS.

I'm going to GUESS that somewhere along the line Microsoft installed some updates (you didn't tell us which OS you're running, nor did you include the log noted below.) so NVidia drivers changed, too. FAHControl wouldn't accept the new slot definition for whatever reason your GPU failed to be recognized. I think you may have simply needed to reinstall FAH, but with your brief explanation, I'm not sure why.
bruce
 
Posts: 20009
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Suddenly can't connect?

Postby Gui924 » Fri Jul 31, 2020 1:21 pm

Hello,

I have exactly the same problem on my laptop right now, with one exception : the GPU slot is running a CPU WU (A7 core), which is pretty wierd. It was running fine yesterday, and with that problem it dumped the WU I was working on.

The GPU info is still the same, but it indicates 0 GPUs present, despite showing 1 CUDA device and 2 OpenCL devices.

I have just corrected the problem : I think it's because I wasn't connected to my WiFi when I launched FAH. I launch FAH and my connection to the WiFi manually. I've just relaunched FAH with my WiFi already on and now it recognises my GTX965M, and it dumped the A7 WU. There also was a message on the log that it couldn't find the IP of the assignment servers, just before the first message about the GPU slot.

If that info may help you find a cause for this weird behavior.
Gui924
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2020 8:32 am

Re: Suddenly can't connect?

Postby Joe_H » Fri Jul 31, 2020 1:36 pm

The log file from the beginning and the next 100-200 lines might help in figuring out what happened. As Bruce mentioned, there might have been updates from MS, or other updates. Or another problem that would depend on exact hardware could be connected to the F@h client software updating its GPUs.txt file, that happens about once a month automatically. There is a bug in the current version on how certain updates in that file are handled, but it depends on exactly which hardware is involved.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6608
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Suddenly can't connect?

Postby bruce » Fri Jul 31, 2020 6:34 pm

Does your laptop have Optimus? If so, you have only one GPU. Depending on what the OS thinks you need, it's either in low-power mode (running the Intel iGPU) or it's in high-performance mode (running the NVidia GPU.

The Intel iGP is not supported. It's OpenCL drivers are not supported. There are signs that that might change "soon" but you'll still only be able to use one device and FAH will crash if the OS decides to adjust your power saving features.
bruce
 
Posts: 20009
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.


Return to New Donors start here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron