Slot Options For V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: Adding "flags" in V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Postby 7im » Mon Jan 02, 2012 11:49 pm

Name equates to the settimg you want to change. What setting do you want to change?
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Adding "flags" in V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Postby NalaAddict » Tue Jan 03, 2012 4:33 am

I don't know about anyone else, but I have 7.1.38 and regardless if it's set on novice/advanced/or even expert .. the ONLY tab under config is Connection .. nothing else .. which makes following this guide impossible.
User avatar
NalaAddict
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:39 am
Location: Wisconsin USA

Re: Adding "flags" in V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Postby 7im » Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:54 am

The guide works well when the client isn't misconfigured, which can cause the other tabs to be locked out. Did you add a password on the Connection tab and not in the Remote Access section?
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Adding "flags" in V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Postby JoshEllie-16 » Tue Jan 03, 2012 1:52 pm

Okay, 7IM, I want to add the -advmethods flag for my GPU slot. I've followed here the instructions to the letter, but am clueless as to what to put in both the name and value spaces. I've experimented and nothing works. Has anybody else succeeded in adding this flag in V7.1.38?
"It's all fun and games until someone loses an eye. Then it's all fun and games that they can't see anymore."

James Hetfield, Metallica.
JoshEllie-16
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 1:19 pm
Location: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000844654812

Re: Adding "flags" in V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Postby bruce » Tue Jan 03, 2012 2:01 pm

If you search the V7 Wiki for advmethods, you'll find a little chart explaining the V6 to V7 language changes. https://fah-web.stanford.edu/projects/F ... ncesV6ToV7

That page tells you how to do it with a command-line flag, which I don't recommend, but it also is clear from the syntax that you need to set something called CLIENT-TYPE to the value ADVANCED.
bruce
 
Posts: 22698
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Adding "flags" in V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Postby JoshEllie-16 » Tue Jan 03, 2012 2:06 pm

BRUCE, your link doesn't explain anything. I still don't know what I do in order to add the -advmethods flag, this page only shows that flag's name has been changed. I want to add this flag using the intructions at the start of this topic, so what do I add in the name and value spaces to get the flag working?
JoshEllie-16
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 1:19 pm
Location: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000844654812

Re: Adding "flags" in V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Postby davidcoton » Tue Jan 03, 2012 5:21 pm

I think you need to read Bruce's reply again. He sneaked in another line :eo :

That page tells you how to do it with a command-line flag, which I don't recommend, but it also is clear from the syntax that you need to set something called CLIENT-TYPE to the value ADVANCED.


name = client-type
value = advanced

Barring typos, it works for me!

[EDIT: Keep it all lower case]

David
Image
davidcoton
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 3:19 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Adding "flags" in V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Postby PantherX » Tue Jan 03, 2012 5:24 pm

JoshEllie-16 -> The method to add Slot options to V7.1.38 as been exactly the same for quite some time (before the first Open Public Beta) and I have tested it with majority of releases including the V7.1.38 and it works just fine. Can you confirm that you are actually seeing 9 pictures in the first post? Below each step is a picture and it could be possible that those pictures are blocked by your ISP. Do note that while we understand the flag -advmethods which is used in v6, in V7, the flag is changed to advanced so please verify the flags before entering it into the Client.
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Chrome Folding App (Beta) Ӂ Troubleshooting "Bad WUs" Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6321
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: Adding "flags" in V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Postby JoshEllie-16 » Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:55 pm

PANTHERX - I saw the flag names had been changed for V7, that's as useful as the V7 wiki was. Yes, there were 9 pictures on the first post, I simply did not know what to add to the name and value fields.

DAVIDCOTON - That is exactly the respose I needed, something telling me EXACTLY what to write in name and value fields. Many thanks !!!!
JoshEllie-16
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 1:19 pm
Location: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000844654812

Re: Adding "flags" in V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Postby NalaAddict » Fri Jan 06, 2012 9:25 am

Is this changing the client options for both smp and gpu or does it need to repeated for both slots in order to apply it to both smp and gpu? Is there even a point in gpu or is this something specific to smp? I didn't manually add the slots...it was done automatically ... so I'm guessing I simply edit the 2 slots.
User avatar
NalaAddict
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:39 am
Location: Wisconsin USA

Re: Adding "flags" in V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Postby 7im » Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:50 pm

Slot tab changes are local to each individual slot. Expert tab changes are global (all slots).
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Adding "flags" in V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Postby Stonecold » Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:53 pm

Are there any undocumented or rarer flags in addition to those already described?
Stonecold
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 9:20 pm

Re: Adding "flags" in V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Postby 7im » Thu Jan 12, 2012 9:52 pm

Yes. Read the user guides linked from the same page where you downloaded the client. ;)
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Slot Options For V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Postby PantherX » Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:31 pm

I have updated the first post with images from V7.1.43 and have added a new list with all available slot options along with their default values.
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6321
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: Slot Options For V7 (Pictorial Guide)

Postby pgwalsh » Mon Feb 06, 2012 5:20 pm

Great thread!

FAHControl V7.1.43 is reporting my Core i7 2600 as OS Arch AMD64. I'm on OS X Hackintosh system and was wondering what the proper setting should be. Is it X86, like on my Mac Pro 3,1 or is something else with a 64 designation. Does it matter?

Also. I can only set client-type to bigadv or advanced, but not both. I'm gathering this is normal? I also have max-packet-size set to big, but not sure if it's necessary with bidadv flag.

Peter
User avatar
pgwalsh
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 6:02 pm
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

PreviousNext

Return to V7.1.52 Windows/Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron