V7 need a timezone option

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

V7 need a timezone option

Postby amuro.ID » Sun Sep 16, 2012 11:26 am

Whenever i run v7 on console, i notice the timestamp is UTC.
And IIRC, there's no timezone setting on config.xml.
Can you guys add timezone option on the next release of v7 ?
It doesn't need to be fancy. Just something like <timezone value="+8" /> if where you live are UTC+8. And vice versa.

Thank you. :)
amuro.ID
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:00 am

Re: V7 need a timezone option

Postby P5-133XL » Sun Sep 16, 2012 1:49 pm

The decision to run everything in UTC is deliberate. There are several machines worldwide involved in folding like the assignment, collection, and work servers and having everything operate in UTC means there are no time-zone problems when comparing the logs off the different machines. So it is unlikely that the timestamps will ever be in local time.
Image
P5-133XL
 
Posts: 2948
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:36 am
Location: Salem. OR USA


Return to V7.1.52 Windows/Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron