a rookie question about the ppds

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

a rookie question about the ppds

Postby flymousechiu » Mon Oct 08, 2012 12:11 am

hello,
I'm pretty new to the F@H (just started sep.) below is my computer stuff:
Code: Select all
21:06:26:******************************** Build ********************************
21:06:26:      Version: 7.1.52
21:06:26:         Date: Mar 20 2012
21:06:26:         Time: 19:37:42
21:06:26:      SVN Rev: 3515
21:06:26:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
21:06:26:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
21:06:26:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
21:06:26:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT
21:06:26:     Platform: win32 XP
21:06:26:         Bits: 32
21:06:26:         Mode: Release
21:06:26:******************************* System ********************************
21:06:26:          CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz
21:06:26:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
21:06:26:         CPUs: 8
21:06:26:       Memory: 7.98GiB
21:06:26:  Free Memory: 6.12GiB
21:06:26:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
21:06:26:   On Battery: false
21:06:26:   UTC offset: -4
21:06:26:          PID: 6624
21:06:26:          CWD: C:/ProgramData/FAHClient
21:06:26:           OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
21:06:26:      OS Arch: AMD64
21:06:26:         GPUs: 1
21:06:26:        GPU 0: ATI:4 Juniper [Radeon HD 5700 Series]
21:06:26:         CUDA: Not detected
21:06:26:Win32 Service: false
21:06:26:***********************************************************************

when i began the project i used both gpu and cpu, but somehow the ppd is lower than the ppd if only cpu is on, which is close to 30000, so i disabled the gpu. but recently the ppd dropped below 10000. i did not change any settings recently so can anyone tell me the optimal settings for my machine? thx.
flymousechiu
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 12:05 am

Re: a rookie question about the ppds

Postby bollix47 » Mon Oct 08, 2012 12:52 am

Welcome to the folding support forum flymousechiu.

With your GPU you basically have two options:

1. Run your GPU but change your SMP slot to SMP:6
2. Continue to run SMP:8 and don't run your gpu

It's your choice but I would guess that SMP:8 would result in the higher PPD if the system is mostly dedicated to FAH. You could always try both options to determine which works best on your system.

When running the amd/ati GPUs they require at least 1 core by themselves.

PPD can fluctuate from project to project and/or when any other processes need to use your cpu.
bollix47
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: a rookie question about the ppds

Postby flymousechiu » Mon Oct 08, 2012 12:55 am

oh, okay, but please explain what's the smp:6 and smp:8 about?
thank you
flymousechiu
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 12:05 am

Re: a rookie question about the ppds

Postby bollix47 » Mon Oct 08, 2012 1:02 am

You can click on configure, then slots. Highlight the SMP slot and click on Edit. In the SMP section under CPUs you should see -1 or 8. Changing that to 6 will result in SMP:6 which will leave 2 out of your 8 cores to handle the GPU's needs. After changing that setting click on ok and save.
bollix47
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:04 am
Location: Canada


Return to V7.1.52 Windows/Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron