GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Postby bollix47 » Sat Oct 20, 2012 8:17 pm

Other than there may be something wrong with that GPU I can't come up with a reason for it not working. It's obviously recognized correctly and does get a valid assignment. You might as well Remove the GPU slot for now and hope other suggestions arrive.

The good news is you can change your SMP slot back to using all 4 cores until you try the GPU again.
bollix47
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Postby artoar_11 » Sat Oct 20, 2012 9:54 pm

Try if there setting in the BIOS for the Intel HD 4000 - Disabled. Move the monitor cable to the HD 7950.

Change the Power Options to High Performance.

I'm not sure whether this will help, but try.
artoar_11
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Bulgaria/Team #224497/artoar11_ALL_....

Re: GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Postby lordglenn » Thu Oct 25, 2012 1:22 am

***solved, see my latest post.

I have a the same issue. 0% progress on gpu slot also I show 0% gpu core usage in msi afterburner monitoring software. It seems to just not load the gpu.

I just bought a new asus HD7870-DC2-2GD5. I have tried driver version 12.8 and now 12.10. I have installed folding at home v7.1.52 and then I downloaded the GPU.txt file and put it in the user dir after install. Folding sees my gpu as a pitcairn radeon hd 7800.
My system is a i5 2500k cpu with a asus p8z68-v lx Motherboard and 8gb of ddr3 1600mhz cas 9 ram. All stock clocks and air cooled.
Running windows 7 premium 64bit.
I have an SSD as my C drive and I installed the program and data folder on my D drive (HDD)
My system has the iGPU and in bios i have it disabled and i've uninstalled the lucid program that i did have installed.
I can't think of anything else to try to fix this and it sucks not being able to fold on my new gpu. I'm beginning to think i should have gotten a nvidia card. :evil:
also there is a entry in the log for gpu stating client config unavailable and im not sure if that has any bearing on this issue.
I've tried to set my cpu slot to 3 cores to free up one core for gpu folding and that made no difference.
also I verified opencl is installed and did a repair install from the .msi file.


here is the log for my gpu slot (00)
*********************** Log Started 2012-10-25T00:53:19Z ***********************
00:53:19:WU01:FS00:Starting
00:53:19:WU01:FS00:Running FahCore: "D:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" d:/Users/****/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/ATI/R600/Core_16.fah/FahCore_16.exe -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 701 -lifeline 3272 -checkpoint 5 -gpu 0
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 5172
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:Core PID:5312
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:FahCore 0x16 started
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:*------------------------------*
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:Folding@Home GPU Core
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:Version 2.11 (Thu Dec 9 15:00:14 PST 2010)
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:Compiler : Microsoft (R) 32-bit C/C++ Optimizing Compiler Version 15.00.30729.01 for 80x86
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:Build host: user-f6d030f24f
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:Board Type: AMD/OpenCL
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:Core : x=16
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16: Window's signal control handler registered.
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:Preparing to commence simulation
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:- Looking at optimizations...
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:- Files status OK
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:sizeof(CORE_PACKET_HDR) = 512 file=<>
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:- Expanded 45056 -> 171163 (decompressed 379.8 percent)
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=45056 data_size=171163, decompressed_data_size=171163 diff=0
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:- Digital signature verified
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:Project: 11293 (Run 9, Clone 3, Gen 34)
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:Assembly optimizations on if available.
00:53:20:WU01:FS00:0x16:Entering M.D.
00:53:22:WU01:FS00:0x16:Tpr hash 01/wudata_01.tpr: 419512156 3334081441 1210622734 3750058076 351797922
00:53:22:WU01:FS00:0x16:Working on ALZHEIMER DISEASE AMYLOID
00:53:22:WU01:FS00:0x16:Client config unavailable.
00:53:23:WU01:FS00:0x16:Starting GUI Server


and here is the log for my cpu (01)
*********************** Log Started 2012-10-25T00:53:19Z ***********************
00:53:20:WU00:FS01:Starting
00:53:20:WU00:FS01:Running FahCore: "D:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" d:/Users/****/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 701 -lifeline 3272 -checkpoint 5 -np 4
00:53:20:WU00:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 1484
00:53:21:WU00:FS01:Core PID:3480
00:53:21:WU00:FS01:FahCore 0xa4 started
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:*------------------------------*
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:- Files status OK
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:- Expanded 688487 -> 1531856 (decompressed 222.4 percent)
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=688487 data_size=1531856, decompressed_data_size=1531856 diff=0
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Project: 8056 (Run 65, Clone 34, Gen 35)
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available.
00:53:22:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Entering M.D.
00:53:28:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Using Gromacs checkpoints
00:53:28:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Mapping NT from 4 to 4
00:53:28:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Resuming from checkpoint
00:53:28:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.log
00:53:28:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.trr
00:53:28:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.xtc
00:53:28:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.edr
00:53:28:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Completed 12310 out of 500000 steps (2%)
00:55:50:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Completed 15000 out of 500000 steps (3%)
01:00:05:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Completed 20000 out of 500000 steps (4%)
01:04:20:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Completed 25000 out of 500000 steps (5%)
01:08:30:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Completed 30000 out of 500000 steps (6%)
01:12:39:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Completed 35000 out of 500000 steps (7%)
Last edited by lordglenn on Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:35 pm, edited 2 times in total.
lordglenn
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 12:01 am

Re: GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Postby bruce » Thu Oct 25, 2012 1:36 am

lordglenn wrote:I have installed folding at home v7.1.52 and then I downloaded the GPU.txt file and put it in the user dir after install. Folding sees my gpu as a pitcairn radeon hd 7800.
My system is a i5 2500k cpu with a asus p8z68-v lx Motherboard and 8gb of ddr3 1600mhz cas 9 ram. All stock clocks and air cooled.
I have an SSD as my C drive and I installed the program and data folder on my D drive (HDD)
My system has the iGPU and in bios i have it disabled and i've uninstalled the lucid program that i did have installed.
I can't think of anything else to try to fix this and it sucks not being able to fold on my new gpu. I'm beginning to think i should have gotten a nvidia card. :evil:
also there is a entry in the log for gpu stating client config unavailable and im not sure if that has any bearing on this issue.


Reconfigure your SMP slot from -1 or 4 to 3. (Ignore the comment about even numbers). SMP will be running on 3 of your CPUs leaving one for your GPU.

Also you probably should consider upgrading to the latest client V7.2.9. It's not mandatory, of course, but it does fix some of the nagging problems (and it does bring a viewer that works for everyone).
bruce
 
Posts: 22738
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Postby lordglenn » Thu Oct 25, 2012 2:03 am

bruce wrote:
lordglenn wrote:I have installed folding at home v7.1.52 and then I downloaded the GPU.txt file and put it in the user dir after install. Folding sees my gpu as a pitcairn radeon hd 7800.
My system is a i5 2500k cpu with a asus p8z68-v lx Motherboard and 8gb of ddr3 1600mhz cas 9 ram. All stock clocks and air cooled.
I have an SSD as my C drive and I installed the program and data folder on my D drive (HDD)
My system has the iGPU and in bios i have it disabled and i've uninstalled the lucid program that i did have installed.
I can't think of anything else to try to fix this and it sucks not being able to fold on my new gpu. I'm beginning to think i should have gotten a nvidia card. :evil:
also there is a entry in the log for gpu stating client config unavailable and im not sure if that has any bearing on this issue.


Reconfigure your SMP slot from -1 or 4 to 3. (Ignore the comment about even numbers). SMP will be running on 3 of your CPUs leaving one for your GPU.

Also you probably should consider upgrading to the latest client V7.2.9. It's not mandatory, of course, but it does fix some of the nagging problems.


I just uninstalled 7.1.52 and installed 7.2.9
also i changed my smp cpu slot to 3 cores.
I show in task manager one of my cpu cores is getting loaded now with the gpu slot.
I can run the gpu slot alone with the cpu smp slot on pause just to be sure.
so far its now loading the cpu by 1 core but the gpu is still showing 0% load. same 0 progress.

*solved, see my latest post.
Last edited by lordglenn on Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
lordglenn
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 12:01 am

Re: GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Postby 7im » Thu Oct 25, 2012 6:12 am

0x1002:0x6818:1:4:PITCAIRN [Radeon HD 7800]

0x1002:0x6772:1:5:Caicos [Radeon HD 7400A Series]

Wasn't Caicos a lower end OEM product? Anyone remember what feature on the AMD boards rates a 1:4 designation vs. 1:5 ?
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Postby nasaboy007 » Thu Oct 25, 2012 5:36 pm

bollix47 wrote:Other than there may be something wrong with that GPU I can't come up with a reason for it not working. It's obviously recognized correctly and does get a valid assignment. You might as well Remove the GPU slot for now and hope other suggestions arrive.

The good news is you can change your SMP slot back to using all 4 cores until you try the GPU again.


Hm, that's quite unfortunate... Thanks for trying though.
nasaboy007
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 8:07 pm

Re: GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Postby lordglenn » Sat Oct 27, 2012 4:30 pm

I got my gpu to fold.
Not sure exactly the step that actually fixed it but here are things I did.

After reading someone having luck with intel opencl sdk, in installed it along with the java 64bit offline compiler.
fah on the gpu slot would load all 4 cores of my cpu to 100% which i thought was very odd. gpu was still 0%.
I uninstalled the intel opencl sdk and rebooted.
I installed driver sweeper 3.2 and then uninstalled the ati driver in control panel.
rebooted to safe mode and loaded driver sweeper then selected amd and nvidia items, analyzed, and then cleaned. (i had a gtx460 in my system prior to my 7870).
rebooted from safe mode to normal mode and installed the latest 12.10 drivers.
rebooted after driver install.
went into the amd folder where it extracted the 12.10 drivers and went to the opencl folder and ran opencl.msi using repair option.
fah gpu slot still only was loading all 4 cores of cpu and 0 gpu.
I opened up the slot config and noticed that i had changed the settings for opencl to 1 and cuda to 0. I changed these both to -1 and then the gpu started to show load when i unpaused it.

at this point im not sure if it was the sdk but after installing it and uninstalling it, the behavior of my cpu on the gpu slot changed from showing load on 1 cpu core to 4 cores.

after setting the slot settings to -1 -1 the slot went back to loading one cpu core and then loading up the gpu core.

:) now i can put all those gpu cores to work.
lordglenn
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 12:01 am

Re: GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Postby bruce » Sun Oct 28, 2012 12:18 am

That's an interesting report. I don't think that there's a way to prove it without a lot of work, but my guess is that the Intel OpenCL sdk was the problem.

A CPU can be considered an OpenCL device. In the overall plan of the OpenCL consortium, you may have several OpenCL devices (such as GPUs and CPUs and perhaps other devices, too) and the programmer is responsible for directing the work to the OpenCL device that he chooses. OpenCL is still being developed, so if Intel's SDK recognizes CPUs and does not recognize AMD or NVidia devices, that one possible explanation. If the FahCore that's supposed to work on AMD GPUs gets started but is unable to locate an AMD GPU it's probably not smart enough to do anything but hang -- that's another possible explanation. We've seen a similar scenario where a FahCore that supports NV's Fermi devices just hangs if it happens to find an NV Kepler device.

If any of this makes sense, it's possible that the developers of the FahCores have work to do but having an unexpected OpenCL drivers can certainly cause problems like you've reported.
bruce
 
Posts: 22738
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Postby nasaboy007 » Sun Oct 28, 2012 6:01 pm

I tried updating to 12.10 drivers and ensured that I didn't have any other opencl drivers (at least no intel opencl sdk) - still doesn't work.
nasaboy007
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 8:07 pm

Re: GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Postby proteneer » Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:08 pm

Interesting. By default the OpenCL version of OpenMM chooses whatever is set to device 0. We may need to eventually add additional choices given the prevalence of ATI/NVIDIA/HDxxxx cards.
He who has a why to live for can bear almost any how

www.proteneer.com
User avatar
proteneer
Pande Group Member
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Stanford, CA

Re: GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Postby proteneer » Sat Nov 03, 2012 12:29 am

It is also possible to set the particular OpenCL device explicitly through use of the environment variable OPENCL_DEVICE_INDEX
User avatar
proteneer
Pande Group Member
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:03 pm
Location: Stanford, CA

Re: GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Postby mdk777 » Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:49 pm

well, for what it is worth, this was also my experience with two machines running AMD cards.

Both cases, new install of V7.2.9 resulted in the cards neither folding, nor the cpu.

I converted one machine over to a NV 560TI from a AMD 6850 it FOLDS.

Machine specs. with the 560TI
Code: Select all
20:49:21:******************************** Build ********************************
20:49:21:      Version: 7.2.9
20:49:21:         Date: Oct 3 2012
20:49:21:         Time: 18:05:48
20:49:21:      SVN Rev: 3578
20:49:21:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
20:49:21:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
20:49:21:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
20:49:21:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
20:49:21:     Platform: win32 XP
20:49:21:         Bits: 32
20:49:21:         Mode: Release
20:49:21:******************************* System ********************************
20:49:21:          CPU: AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1055T Processor
20:49:21:       CPU ID: AuthenticAMD Family 16 Model 10 Stepping 0
20:49:21:         CPUs: 6
20:49:21:       Memory: 16.00GiB
20:49:21:  Free Memory: 6.36GiB
20:49:21:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
20:49:21:   On Battery: false
20:49:21:   UTC offset: -5
20:49:21:          PID: 4456
20:49:21:          CWD: C:/Users/MDK/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
20:49:21:           OS: Windows 7 Professional
20:49:21:      OS Arch: AMD64
20:49:21:         GPUs: 1
20:49:21:        GPU 0: NVIDIA:2 GF114 [GeForce GTX 560 Ti]
20:49:21:         CUDA: 2.1
20:49:21:  CUDA Driver: 5000
20:49:21:Win32 Service: false


Other machine the same except a AMD 965 CPU and a AMD 7970 GPU.

Both had CAT 2.10 drivers and working opencl installed.

On the second machine, I attempted to clean and re-install drivers, but machine didn't like booting without the required drivers and I ended up having to do a system restore.

Anyway...just FYI, a complete failure to install on these systems. :oops:
Transparency and Accountability, the necessary foundation of any great endeavor!
mdk777
 
Posts: 813
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:12 am

Re: GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Postby 7im » Mon Nov 05, 2012 6:29 pm

nasaboy007 wrote:....

I have the Gigabyte AMD Radeon HD 7950, and it seems to be detecting correctly (labeled as Tahiti Pro 7950), but it isn't actually doing anything.


I just read this on the AMD OpenCL SDK page...

Beta Drivers
To resolve certain driver issues on Radeon™ HD 79xx solutions please use the AMD Catalyst™ 12.6 Beta Driver. You can find more information and download the AMD Catalyst™ 12.6 Beta Driver here.


I have no idea how out of date that comment is, but maybe that page can point you in a different direction, and get you folding again.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: GPU Not Making Progress (But Detected)

Postby nasaboy007 » Sat Nov 17, 2012 5:34 pm

Update:

I got it to work. Turns out there was some latent Intel OpenCL stuff that I had missed when I scrubbed it out the first time. But, removing the Intel OpenCL completely seemed to also fix my issue. It's strange that even though I had manually set the config to use the different OpenCLs, it hadn't worked. Come to think of it, it may be because I only set it to 0, and my AMD OpenCL was on 1.

The way I realized the Intel OpenCL was actually still on my system was by using MemtestCL (http://folding.stanford.edu/English/DownloadUtils) when trying to troubleshoot an unrelated GFX card issue - it prompted me asking which OpenCL to use (since there were two of them).

Thank you for all the help guys!
nasaboy007
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 8:07 pm

PreviousNext

Return to V7.1.52 Windows/Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron