help me install v7 client control

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

help me install v7 client control

Postby seljo » Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:34 pm

I am a long time F@H SMP/GPU user. I am trying to get this V7 client control app working. I currently use FahMon and SMP/GPU v6 clients. This looks like a more integrated app, and it *looks* good, except I have the following problem:

1) I can instal using the "Express" install option, and I can select GPU or SMP and GPU, and run GPU clients. I cannot add another "slot". I assume this is related to the "Express" install option.

2) I can install in "expert" mode, and add "slots" but they all sit there "connecting."

What am I doing wrong in expert mode, or how do I convert the express install to allow expert mode at runtime?

Thanks!
seljo
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 3:29 am
Location: USA

Re: help me install v7 client control

Postby 7im » Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:52 pm

How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 10189
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: help me install v7 client control

Postby P5-133XL » Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:53 pm

I need more information to figure out why the slots just sit there trying to connect for there are several possibilities. Could you please post the v7 client's log including the "system portion". You can see the system portion by unchecking the follow box and click refresh then simply copy & paste into a post here between [code] and [/code]

The inability to add slots in the novice mode is by design but you should be able to add slots in either advanced or expert modes. Novice mode limits what someone can break by limiting what can be configured.
Image
P5-133XL
 
Posts: 2948
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:36 am
Location: Salem. OR USA

Re: 7im

Postby seljo » Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:27 pm

Of course, I have already looked at that... thanks anyway. The point is, my install doesn't appear to be following this guide.
seljo
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 3:29 am
Location: USA

Re: help me install v7 client control

Postby 7im » Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:44 pm

Please post your *** System *** section of the log, and a bit more as P5 requested so we can see why. Thanks.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 10189
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: P5-133XL

Postby seljo » Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:47 pm

I will look for those logs, and post.

--on novice mode I still have a question. Why can't I switch to expert when I run the express install? I understand novice mode limits adding slots, my puzzlement stems from the fact that I cannot switch out of novice mode if i install using the express mode.

--on the issue of expert mode stuck on "connecting..." I tried installing again in expert mode, and selected the option "start client when client control starts" and things seem to be working now. I think i selected "start manually," under the mistaken impression that would allow me to start the clients from within the control app. Apparently, this is either broken, or I misunderstand how it is supposed to work.
seljo
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 3:29 am
Location: USA

Re: logs

Postby seljo » Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:54 pm

--in the case when expert mode is not functioning properly, there are no logs.

Here are the logs from a re-install when expert mode *is* working. Not sure this will help anything, but ask, and ye shall receive.

Code: Select all
 *********************** Log Started 2012-10-23T14:43:18Z ***********************
14:43:18:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
14:43:18:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
14:43:18:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2012 Stanford University
14:43:18:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
14:43:18:         Args: --lifeline 5584 --command-port=36330
14:43:18:       Config: C:/ProgramData/FAHClient/config.xml
14:43:18:******************************** Build ********************************
14:43:18:      Version: 7.2.9
14:43:18:         Date: Oct 3 2012
14:43:18:         Time: 18:05:48
14:43:18:      SVN Rev: 3578
14:43:18:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
14:43:18:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
14:43:18:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
14:43:18:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
14:43:18:     Platform: win32 XP
14:43:18:         Bits: 32
14:43:18:         Mode: Release
14:43:18:******************************* System ********************************
14:43:18:          CPU: AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1090T Processor
14:43:18:       CPU ID: AuthenticAMD Family 16 Model 10 Stepping 0
14:43:18:         CPUs: 6
14:43:18:       Memory: 7.99GiB
14:43:18:  Free Memory: 5.48GiB
14:43:18:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
14:43:18:   On Battery: false
14:43:18:   UTC offset: -5
14:43:18:          PID: 1672
14:43:18:          CWD: C:/ProgramData/FAHClient
14:43:18:           OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
14:43:18:      OS Arch: AMD64
14:43:18:         GPUs: 1
14:43:18:        GPU 0: ATI:4 Cayman XT [AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series]
14:43:18:         CUDA: Not detected
14:43:18:Win32 Service: false
14:43:18:***********************************************************************
14:43:18:<config>
14:43:18:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
14:43:18:  <gpu v='true'/>
14:43:18:
14:43:18:  <!-- User Information -->
14:43:18:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
14:43:18:  <team v='35690'/>
14:43:18:  <user v='USS-PHEONIX'/>
14:43:18:
14:43:18:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
14:43:18:</config>
14:43:18:Connecting to assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80
14:43:20:Connecting to assign-GPU.stanford.edu:8080
14:43:21:Read GPUs.txt
14:43:21:Trying to access database...
14:43:21:Successfully acquired database lock
14:43:21:Enabled folding slot 00: READY gpu:0:"Cayman XT [AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series]"
14:43:21:Enabled folding slot 01: READY smp:6
14:43:21:WU00:FS00:Connecting to assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80
14:43:21:WU01:FS01:Connecting to assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80
14:43:21:Server connection id=1 on 0.0.0.0:36330 from 127.0.0.1
14:43:22:WU00:FS00:Connecting to assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80
14:43:22:WU01:FS01:Connecting to assign3.stanford.edu:8080
14:43:22:WU00:FS00:News: Welcome to Folding@Home
14:43:22:WU00:FS00:Assigned to work server 171.67.108.44
14:43:22:WU00:FS00:Requesting new work unit for slot 00: READY gpu:0:"Cayman XT [AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series]" from 171.67.108.44
14:43:22:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.44:8080
14:43:23:WU01:FS01:News: Welcome to Folding@Home
14:43:23:WU01:FS01:Assigned to work server 171.67.108.59
14:43:23:WU01:FS01:Requesting new work unit for slot 01: READY smp:6 from 171.67.108.59
14:43:23:WU01:FS01:Connecting to 171.67.108.59:8080
14:43:23:WU00:FS00:Downloading 44.56KiB
14:43:24:WU01:FS01:Downloading 532.18KiB
14:43:25:WU00:FS00:Download complete
14:43:25:WU00:FS00:Received Unit: id:00 state:DOWNLOAD error:NO_ERROR project:11293 run:8 clone:449 gen:34 core:0x16 unit:0x0000003d6652edbc4d925785e1036d13
14:43:25:WU00:FS00:Downloading core from http://www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/ATI/R600/Core_16.fah
14:43:25:WU00:FS00:Connecting to www.stanford.edu:80
14:43:26:WU00:FS00:FahCore 16: Downloading 1.04MiB
14:43:29:FS00:Paused
14:43:29:FS01:Paused
14:43:32:WU01:FS01:Download 24.05%
14:43:36:WU00:FS00:FahCore 16: 11.99%
14:43:38:FS00:Unpaused
14:43:38:FS01:Unpaused
14:43:39:WU01:FS01:Download 36.08%
14:43:43:FS00:Paused
14:43:43:FS01:Paused
14:43:48:FS00:Unpaused
14:43:49:WU00:FS00:FahCore 16: 17.98%
14:43:50:WU01:FS01:Download 48.10%
14:43:58:WU00:FS00:FahCore 16: 29.97%
14:43:59:WU01:FS01:Download 72.16%
14:44:05:WU01:FS01:Download 84.18%
14:44:20:WU00:FS00:FahCore 16: 41.95%
14:44:43:WU00:FS00:FahCore 16: 47.95%
14:44:54:WU01:FS01:Download 96.21%
14:45:14:WU00:FS00:FahCore 16: 53.94%
14:45:21:WU00:FS00:FahCore 16: 77.91%
14:45:30:WU00:FS00:FahCore 16: 95.89%
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:FahCore 16: Download complete
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:Valid core signature
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:Unpacked 2.33MiB to cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/ATI/R600/Core_16.fah/FahCore_16.exe
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:Starting
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/ProgramData/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/ATI/R600/Core_16.fah/FahCore_16.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 702 -lifeline 1672 -checkpoint 15 -gpu 0
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 3928
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:Core PID:6028
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:FahCore 0x16 started
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:Downloading project 11293 description
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:Connecting to fah-web.stanford.edu:80
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:*------------------------------*
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:Folding@Home GPU Core
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:Version 2.11 (Thu Dec 9 15:00:14 PST 2010)
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:Compiler  : Microsoft (R) 32-bit C/C++ Optimizing Compiler Version 15.00.30729.01 for 80x86
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:Build host: user-f6d030f24f
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:Board Type: AMD/OpenCL
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:Core      : x=16
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16: Window's signal control handler registered.
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:Preparing to commence simulation
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:- Looking at optimizations...
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:DeleteFrameFiles: successfully deleted file=00/wudata_01.ckp
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:- Created dyn
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:- Files status OK
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:sizeof(CORE_PACKET_HDR) = 512 file=<>
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:- Expanded 45121 -> 171163 (decompressed 379.3 percent)
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=45121 data_size=171163, decompressed_data_size=171163 diff=0
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:- Digital signature verified
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:Project: 11293 (Run 8, Clone 449, Gen 34)
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:Assembly optimizations on if available.
14:45:34:WU00:FS00:0x16:Entering M.D.
14:45:35:WU00:FS00:Project 11293 description downloaded successfully
14:45:36:WU00:FS00:0x16:Tpr hash 00/wudata_01.tpr:  3955754701 1056881546 3434981635 3223492822 2245513704
14:45:36:WU00:FS00:0x16:Working on ALZHEIMER DISEASE AMYLOID
14:45:36:WU00:FS00:0x16:Client config unavailable.
14:45:36:WU00:FS00:0x16:Starting GUI Server
14:45:39:WU00:FS00:0x16:Setting checkpoint frequency: 500000
14:45:39:WU00:FS00:0x16:Completed         3 out of 50000000 steps (0%).
14:45:52:WU01:FS01:Download 100.00%
14:45:52:WU01:FS01:Download complete
14:45:52:WU01:FS01:Received Unit: id:01 state:DOWNLOAD error:NO_ERROR project:8004 run:43 clone:8 gen:319 core:0xa4 unit:0x000001b16652edcb4ee8ff6c144a8aa5
14:45:52:WU01:FS01:Downloading project 8004 description
14:45:52:WU01:FS01:Connecting to fah-web.stanford.edu:80
14:45:54:WU01:FS01:Project 8004 description downloaded successfully
14:48:07:Server connection id=1 ended
14:48:14:Server connection id=2 on 0.0.0.0:36330 from 127.0.0.1
14:48:30:WU00:FS00:0x16:Completed    500000 out of 50000000 steps (1%).
14:49:59:WARNING:WU01:Slot ID 1 no longer exists and there are no other matching slots, dumping
14:50:00:WU01:Sending unit results: id:01 state:SEND error:DUMPED project:8004 run:43 clone:8 gen:319 core:0xa4 unit:0x000001b16652edcb4ee8ff6c144a8aa5
14:50:00:WU01:Connecting to 171.67.108.59:8080
14:50:00:Saving configuration to config.xml
14:50:00:<config>
14:50:00:  <!-- FahCore Control -->
14:50:00:  <checkpoint v='3'/>
14:50:00:  <cpu-affinity v='true'/>
14:50:00:
14:50:00:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
14:50:00:  <gpu v='true'/>
14:50:00:
14:50:00:  <!-- Logging -->
14:50:00:  <verbosity v='5'/>
14:50:00:
14:50:00:  <!-- Network -->
14:50:00:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
14:50:00:
14:50:00:  <!-- Slot Control -->
14:50:00:  <pause-on-battery v='true'/>
14:50:00:
14:50:00:  <!-- User Information -->
14:50:00:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
14:50:00:  <team v='35690'/>
14:50:00:  <user v='USS-PHEONIX'/>
14:50:00:
14:50:00:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
14:50:00:  <slot id='0' type='GPU'/>
14:50:00:</config>
14:50:01:WU01:Server responded WORK_ACK (400)
14:50:01:WU01:Cleaning up
14:50:24:Saving configuration to config.xml
14:50:24:<config>
14:50:24:  <!-- FahCore Control -->
14:50:24:  <checkpoint v='3'/>
14:50:24:  <cpu-affinity v='true'/>
14:50:24:
14:50:24:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
14:50:24:  <gpu v='true'/>
14:50:24:
14:50:24:  <!-- Logging -->
14:50:24:  <verbosity v='5'/>
14:50:24:
14:50:24:  <!-- Network -->
14:50:24:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
14:50:24:
14:50:24:  <!-- Slot Control -->
14:50:24:  <pause-on-battery v='true'/>
14:50:24:
14:50:24:  <!-- User Information -->
14:50:24:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
14:50:24:  <team v='35690'/>
14:50:24:  <user v='USS-PHEONIX'/>
14:50:24:
14:50:24:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
14:50:24:  <slot id='0' type='GPU'/>
14:50:24:</config>
14:51:41:WU00:FS00:0x16:Completed   1000000 out of 50000000 steps (2%).
 
seljo
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 3:29 am
Location: USA

Re: help me install v7 client control

Postby bollix47 » Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:17 pm

Log information for Version 7

Assuming you didn't specify a location other than the default there are two locations you can check depending on how the client is installed:

C:\Users\YourWindowsUserName\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient (This is a hidden location that you can see if you change the Folder options for Explorer to View Hidden files)

or

C:\ProgramData\FAHClient

You should be able to get to either location regardless of how it was installed by clicking on:

Start>All Programs>FAHClient>Data Directory
bollix47
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: help me install v7 client control

Postby seljo » Tue Oct 23, 2012 5:10 pm

since I installed the current instance to the same (default) dir, the logs I gave are all that is available, unless I uninstall/reinstall to re-create the issue. To re-create, I am fairly sure this is what I did:

1) install in "advanced" or "custom" mode
2) select "start client manually" option.

It is possible it was merely a network issue and the client controller was unable download a core or something. I dunno, but it is working now, and I don't want to break it. :?

I am still puzzled about installing in "express" or "recommended" mode doesn't allow to switch to expert mode at run-time.
seljo
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 3:29 am
Location: USA

Re: help me install v7 client control

Postby bollix47 » Tue Oct 23, 2012 5:17 pm

No need to change/do anything now that it's working with one exception. That is if you're going to run an SMP slot to only use 5 cores instead of 6 or -1. The reason for that is your AMD GPU will require one full core unto itself and if you don't change the number of cores for the SMP slot it will slow down significantly because of the constant interruptions from the GPU slot.

Can you remember if you installed it for all users or just yourself when it didn't work?
bollix47
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: help me install v7 client control

Postby P5-133XL » Tue Oct 23, 2012 5:28 pm

I do not understand what you mean by install in Expert mode. You download the installer and run it and from there you have a variety of options such as express install or a Custom install. Once installed, FAHControl starts running and that is where you get to pick which mode (Novice, Advanced, Expert). FAHControl, after installation, always starts in Novice mode but you can change it to one of the others.

A little overview: The folding application has several components. There are work units (WU) and these are just data. There are Cores and these actually fold the WU's. There is FAHControl which communicates between Stanford, the Cores, and you. There is an installer that installs the various components. Finally there is a viewer that visually shows the WU on your screen.

In your case, the FAHControl just reports connecting because had not finished getting the WU's from Stanford, deciding what cores need to be run to fold the WU's and start folding. The communication between FAHControl and the cores were not running yet i.e. there is nothing to communicate to yet.

What your log shows happened is that FAHControl started out by downloading a GPU WU from Stanford. Then it downloaded the appropriate core for that WU and had just started running it. At the same time it was downloading an SMP WU. Once the client had finished downloading the WU, it detected that you had deleted the SMP slot so it dumped the SMP WU that it had just downloaded and saved the new configuration (without the SMP slot). Meanwhile the GPU slot continued to run. That is as much as the log shows.

As far as I can tell, the problem with connecting is simply you did not give it enough time to actually finish downloading what it needed to actually start running for the first time. As soon as the client started GPU folding, the connecting problem disappeared (you are not really allowed to configure anything till FAHControl has connected to a core) and that is when you were able to pick Expert mode and configure the SMP slot out of existence.

Note: You have an ATI video card and that will require a full CPU core. The SMP slot will automatically use the full 6 CPU cores of your processor. That will oversubscribe the CPU. So you will need to modify the SMP slot (assuming that you still want an SMP slot) to only use 5 threads. Otherwise you will get very poor productivity from both slots.
P5-133XL
 
Posts: 2948
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:36 am
Location: Salem. OR USA

Re: bollix47

Postby seljo » Tue Oct 23, 2012 9:47 pm

I installed for all users every time.
seljo
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 3:29 am
Location: USA

Re: help me install v7 client control

Postby bruce » Tue Oct 23, 2012 10:22 pm

Tickets #420 and #889 apparently address your issues. I recommend you install "for me only" until they're resolved.
bruce
 
Posts: 20124
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: help me install v7 client control

Postby seljo » Tue Oct 23, 2012 11:02 pm

P5-133XL wrote:I do not understand what you mean by install in Expert mode. You download the installer and run it and from there you have a variety of options such as express install or a Custom install. Once installed, FAHControl starts running and that is where you get to pick which mode (Novice, Advanced, Expert). FAHControl, after installation, always starts in Novice mode but you can change it to one of the others.


I meant "Custom" install mode, not expert. If I select "Express" install, I don't get the option @ FAHControl's run-time for (Novice, Advanced, Expert). Novice appears to be hard-coded for this type install, and I don't even have the drop-down to select other run-modes.

Note: You have an ATI video card and that will require a full CPU core. The SMP slot will automatically use the full 6 CPU cores of your processor. That will oversubscribe the CPU. So you will need to modify the SMP slot (assuming that you still want an SMP slot) to only use 5 threads. Otherwise you will get very poor productivity from both slots.


I well am aware of the CPU contention issues with ATI-GPU and SMP clients. As I said, I am an experienced user, just not with v7. I've been running GPU cores since the first beta that was ATI only :biggrin: I know, a lot of noobies don't understand why their ppd goes down when they add GPU with SMP, so you probably reply with this as SOP. :wink: On that note, does anyone know if the environment vars that worked for previous ATI clients still work for this v7 client? I know that tuning those flush intervals http://en.fah-addict.net/articles/articles-1-3+gpu-environment-variables.php used to help a great deal with this contention issue.


A little overview: The folding application has several components. There are work units (WU) and these are just data. There are Cores and these actually fold the WU's. There is FAHControl which communicates between Stanford, the Cores, and you. There is an installer that installs the various components. Finally there is a viewer that visually shows the WU on your screen.


Again, I am well aware of how F@H works. Thanks for the info, though. I didn't see any network activity when it was sitting there in the non-functioning state, but maybe I just didn't see it. I didn't see any logs being generated either. When it installed correctly, I knew right away it was working from the FAHControl gui, even if it was still downloading cores, etc. The "connecting..." message appeared to mean "trying to connect to the F@H client on the local machine so FAHControl can tell you what it is doing..." but it could never connect to a local client, because none were installed, or configured properly, or something. If the FAHcontrol connected to the client, and it is downloading a core or something, there is a message to that effect in FAHControl ("ready," i think).
seljo
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 3:29 am
Location: USA

Re: help me install v7 client control

Postby seljo » Tue Oct 23, 2012 11:05 pm

one note: Playing around with the v7 FAHControl GUI, I noticed something: if you resize the window too small horizontally, the mode drop-down selection disappears. This may have been the problem all along, since the "express" install shows a smaller window (fewer btns, menus, etc). Perhaps the drop down is there, I just didn't know to re-size the window to find it? That should be fairly easy to fix, if this is the problem.
seljo
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 3:29 am
Location: USA

Next

Return to V7.1.52 Windows/Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron