Unable to get new work-invalid address [0.0.0.0]

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Unable to get new work-invalid address [0.0.0.0]

Postby new08 » Wed Apr 30, 2008 11:49 am

After my last unit uploaded OK I started to get this repeatedly on my firewall:-

Allow activity for application WINFAH.EXE WINFAH.EXE 30/04/2008 12:41:18 assign.stanford.edu 2239 PROXY:8080 381 bytes 561 bytes TCP Outbound 78 LocalHost 00:00:12

This is all that repeats for endless cycles and never gets new work. I tried removing files from work folder, which has worked before in similar situations.They are replaced again by me now.
I tried qfix but no errors shown there.


C:\Program Files\Folding@Home> qfix
entry 7, status 0, address 169.230.26.30:8080
entry 8, status 0, address 169.230.26.30:8080
entry 9, status 0, address 169.230.26.30:8080
entry 0, status 0, address 169.230.26.30:8080
entry 1, status 0, address 169.230.26.30:8080
entry 2, status 0, address 169.230.26.30:8080
entry 3, status 0, address 171.64.122.70:8080
entry 4, status 0, address 169.230.26.30:8080
entry 5, status 0, address 169.230.26.30:8080
entry 6, status 0, address 171.64.122.136:8080
File is OK



qd output
C:\Program Files\Folding@Home>qd -L abc
qd released 31 January 2008 (fr 063)
Queue version 4.01
Current index: 6
- 0FA1A241 0FA1AF70 abc.7 4513 76 25 8 0 0.00 0.000UA
- 0FA1AF9A 0FA1BC82 abc.8 4513 79 26 25 0 0.00 0.000UA
- 0FA1BCBE 0FA1F181 abc.9 4510 41 7 16 0 0.00 0.000UA
- 0FA1F1B7 0FA220F5 abc.0 4514 83 5 8 0 0.00 0.000UA "p451
4_PTL-SIMM100-16_minout"
- 0FA22101 0FA23D24 abc.1 4515 15 61 4 0 0.00 0.000UA
- 0FA23DAB 0FA24AAD abc.2 4513 9 85 19 0 0.00 0.000UA
- 0FA25560 0FA5DBE4 abc.3 2585 40 53 14 3720 0.00 0.000UD
- 0FA5DC27 0FA60A10 abc.4 4514 31 13 28 0 0.00 0.000UA "p451
4_PTL-SIMM100-16_minout"
- 0FA73B03 0FA7C824 abc.5 4519 45 10 2 0 0.00 0.000UA
- 0FA7C83E 0FAA7C76 abc.6 2526 55 7 81 5120 186.00 3.779 G
Average download rate 50.857 KB/s (u=4); upload rate 22.160 KB/s (u=4)
Performance fraction 0.963349 (u=4)
Average pph: 3.779, ppd: 90.69, ppw: 634.8, ppy: 33122

[06:41:14] Printing Queue Information
CURRENT QUEUE:
00 EMPTY
01 EMPTY
02 EMPTY
03 EMPTY
04 EMPTY
05 EMPTY
06 *EMPTY
07 FETCHING
08 EMPTY
09 EMPTY

Log
[11:40:29] Loaded queue successfully.
[11:40:29] Initialization complete
[11:40:29] + Benchmarking ...
[11:40:32] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[11:40:32] + Attempting to get work packet
[11:40:32] - Connecting to assignment server
[11:40:33] - Successful: assigned to (0.0.0.0).
[11:40:33] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[11:40:33] Work Unit has an invalid address.
[11:40:33] - Error: Attempt #1 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.
[11:40:38] + Attempting to get work packet
[11:40:38] - Connecting to assignment server
[11:40:38] - Successful: assigned to (0.0.0.0).
[11:40:38] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[11:40:38] Work Unit has an invalid address.
[11:40:38] - Error: Attempt #2 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.

and so on for hours..this is just the first two on a restart, hoping it would kick in.

I did get error 503 earlier.
[07:05:31] + Attempting to get work packet
[07:05:31] - Connecting to assignment server
[07:05:31] - Successful: assigned to (171.64.122.70).
[07:05:31] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[07:05:31] Loaded queue successfully.
[07:05:32] Error: Got status code 503 from server
[07:05:32] + Could not connect to Work Server
[07:05:32] - Error: Attempt #9 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.
[07:27:06] + Attempting to get work packet
[07:27:06] - Connecting to assignment server
[07:27:07] - Successful: assigned to (0.0.0.0).

ie: back to (0.0.0.0.) repeating...


Any ideas guys ??
Image
User avatar
new08
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:02 pm
Location: England

Re: Unable to get new work-invalid address

Postby v00d00 » Wed Apr 30, 2008 4:55 pm

What flags are you supplying to the client, ie, -forceasm, -verbosity, etc.

Are you running deadlineless workunits?
Image
User avatar
v00d00
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:53 am
Location: In the UK

Re: Unable to get new work-invalid address [0.0.0.0]

Postby 7im » Wed Apr 30, 2008 4:56 pm

How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Unable to get new work-invalid address [0.0.0.0]

Postby new08 » Wed Apr 30, 2008 6:06 pm

No flags on this version- that I know of.
GUI Ver 4.00 win98se -running ok for 4 months now apart from a few lost units on crashes.
I see that above Wiki link says this 0.0.0.0. problem may be lack of suitable work for my PC..but more than 12 hours in same state now.
User avatar
new08
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:02 pm
Location: England

Re: Unable to get new work-invalid address [0.0.0.0]

Postby new08 » Wed Apr 30, 2008 6:14 pm

Ok guys..afterposting previous I went back and restarted client.
Loads ok now with following error on core...

18:13:32] Loaded queue successfully.
[18:13:32] Initialization complete
[18:13:32] + Benchmarking ...
[18:13:35] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[18:13:35] + Attempting to get work packet
[18:13:35] - Connecting to assignment server
[18:13:36] - Successful: assigned to (171.64.122.72).
[18:13:36] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
[18:13:36] Loaded queue successfully.
[18:13:41] + Closed connections
[18:13:41]
[18:13:41] + Processing work unit
[18:13:41] Core required: FahCore_81.exe
[18:13:41] Core not found.
[18:13:41] - Core is not present or corrupted.
[18:13:41] - Attempting to download new core...
[18:13:41] + Downloading new core: FahCore_81.exe
[18:13:41] + 10240 bytes downloaded
[18:13:42] + 20480 bytes downloaded
[18:13:42] + 30720 bytes downloaded
[18:13:42] + 40960 bytes downloaded etc etc....
Looks like I'm back in the show after a day out... but I posted this in case it's relevant to next time occuring.
Cheers...
User avatar
new08
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:02 pm
Location: England

Re: Unable to get new work-invalid address [0.0.0.0]

Postby bruce » Wed Apr 30, 2008 6:22 pm

new08 wrote:No flags on this version- that I know of.
GUI Ver 4.00 win98se -running ok for 4 months now apart from a few lost units on crashes.
I see that above Wiki link says this 0.0.0.0. problem may be lack of suitable work for my PC..but more than 12 hours in same state now.


The Version 4 client is gradually becoming difficult to support. If you can upgrade, please do so.

There are lots of projects that can only be assigned to V5 or V6 so there's a much higher probability that the servers will run out of work for V4 and it will probably take longer for someone from the Pande Group to add some more WUs. Eventually, all future projects will need some feature that is only provided in V5 and they you'll have no choice about it. The number of Win9x and V4 clients will continue to decline, so from a practical point of view, as to the benefit to the scientific progress becomes less and less, the support eventually becomes very expensive, comparatively.

In addition to V4 having fewer choices that V5 or V6, it is also susceptible to most of the issues that cause the 0.0.0.0 message for v5. See
viewtopic.php?f=16&t=2401 and
viewtopic.php?f=18&t=2398
bruce
 
Posts: 21272
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Unable to get new work-invalid address [0.0.0.0]

Postby new08 » Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:10 pm

The Version 4 client is gradually becoming difficult to support. If you can upgrade, please do so.

I have tried 503 but it came up with a dll error so I went back to ver4. (it actually carried on with the previous wu ok ! )
It's not completely clear...but I think that Ver4 is the only one that will run on win98.
Even on the 503 help page it was still mentioning ver4 as a client but not if it would interface with another GUI.
I have SP on my laptop (working F@H 6.01 beta2 ) - but will continue with Ver4 for now on my Sempron 2600+ tower
- which is a load faster anyway..
User avatar
new08
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:02 pm
Location: England

Re: Unable to get new work-invalid address [0.0.0.0]

Postby VijayPande » Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:16 pm

We've freed up some WU's for v4 clients, but in general, it's good to upgrade it.
User avatar
VijayPande
Pande Group Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 6:25 am
Location: Stanford

Re: Unable to get new work-invalid address [0.0.0.0]

Postby bruce » Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:47 pm

new08 wrote:
The Version 4 client is gradually becoming difficult to support. If you can upgrade, please do so.

I have tried 503 but it came up with a dll error so I went back to ver4. (it actually carried on with the previous wu ok ! )
It's not completely clear...but I think that Ver4 is the only one that will run on win98.
Even on the 503 help page it was still mentioning ver4 as a client but not if it would interface with another GUI.


If you're willing to give up the GUI interface, I believe that 5.04 will run on Win9x. There are three new features and two of them will not work on WIn9x, so don't even try them. The third feature is important.

1) An option to accept WUs>5MB. If you set this option, you'll download WUs but they'll create an error before they finish. Leave the setting at NO.
2) Install as a Service. This option requires Win2000 or greater. Don't even try it.
3) When a WU finishes and the upload fails because the primary server is down or too busy, V4 keeps it on disk and retries later. In V5, there is a secondary server called a Collection Server which often accepts the upload. If both upload attempts fail, it will still sit on your disk to retry later. This feature has no settings. It just works.

All of the settings you're using in v4 will transfer to V5 if the current files are present in the directory where V5 is installed. Some of the files are upgraded the first time v5 runs, so those files cannot be used again in V4 unless you keep a backup somewhere else.

Some of the options that the GUI has by right-clicking the systray icon are set by command line flags so you have to stop/start the client to change them. Read the WIKI about command line flags and ask if you still have questions.
bruce
 
Posts: 21272
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Unable to get new work-invalid address [0.0.0.0]

Postby new08 » Wed Apr 30, 2008 10:05 pm

OK I'll try 5.04 later- and if I get a dll error- I'll get back to resolve it hopefully.
Thanks.
User avatar
new08
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:02 pm
Location: England

Re: Unable to get new work-invalid address [0.0.0.0]

Postby new08 » Thu May 01, 2008 11:21 am

Well- 5.04 kicked easily and took up the job. I'll wait to see if the 0.0.0.0 crops up much now,if at all.
It did get new work and I'm not sure what is happening with the old stuff on Ver4. Looks like it uploaded but not allocated.
No big deal. I'm pleased if it aids production on new runs as Vijay was good enough to lean on me on this !:)
I see 'oldwinap' is needed to run with FAH core and resources left for it seem a bit lower by a few percent.
Also the tray standing DOS button is a bit large- but at least I stuck a F@H icon on it <g>
User avatar
new08
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:02 pm
Location: England

Re: Unable to get new work-invalid address [0.0.0.0]

Postby 7im » Thu May 01, 2008 3:57 pm

If you don't like fah sitting on the task bar, use an app like Tray-It to move fah to the tool tray.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Unable to get new work-invalid address [0.0.0.0]

Postby new08 » Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:30 am

Looking back at this old topic leans me to post a follow up.
I ran 5.04 for some months and kept V4.00 in. They seemed to work in tandem OK as some uploads and ,if I remember right, a few downloads were having quite a lot of server probs, as currently seen.
I found that unlike previously the client was losing the data checksum on restarting and that the older V4 was more reliable- so I have defaulted to that while work still goes out for that client.
I don't have much, if any, data on the old issues -as it gets a bit tricky keeping track of client side issues when servers are playing up too!
However, when V4 gets out of new work I will go back to V.5.04 and probably remove V4 completely-just in case its presence was giving trouble to 5.04.

*** If an announcement is made, when due, about V4 work being ended this would help in deciding the issue.
User avatar
new08
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:02 pm
Location: England

Re: Unable to get new work-invalid address [0.0.0.0]

Postby 7im » Tue Mar 10, 2009 7:48 pm

They have already deprecated v4, which means support has ended, and EOL is approaching. However, not sure there will be a hard cut off or not. They may just let the current v4 work units run out at some future point, and when they're done it's over. Or they might announce it, you never know.

Please read Vijay's post higher on the page form almost a year ago... it's good advice. So is ditching a 10 year old OS. ;)
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Unable to get new work-invalid address [0.0.0.0]

Postby new08 » Wed Mar 11, 2009 11:13 am

Yeah, Win 98 - I'm quirky.
I did try to load XP over it but it threw up problems and now gives a boot up chioce that won't actually allow a restart on XP or its reloading. So I'm stuck with it now as the default- as I'm not going to re-format and no image available.
Apart from the odd crash (exceptions usually) it runs quite well and in fact doesn't alter the way cores run after all, does it?
Just an interface issue which obviously doesn't warrant any support now.
I can switch to 5.04 anytime if that is still getting work.
User avatar
new08
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:02 pm
Location: England

Next

Return to Older Windows (98,ME only) client v4.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron