WU target times too demanding for my system

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

WU target times too demanding for my system

Postby John Deas » Fri Apr 18, 2014 8:40 pm

AMD Athlon II X2 215 2.70 GHz
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1

F@H Client Control v7.3.6, normally set to "Medium".

My system normally runs for 14 or 15 hours a day. Since installing v7, everything goes so smoothly that I no longer often look at the logs. Checking progress, I have been used to seeing WUs finishing well ahead of their target times; but just recently, they have been missing them. When I checked recently, both CPUs were running WU 6343, at a rate indicating that each WU would take about 48 hours running time, or just over three days elapsed time; but the target time was only two days.

Is there a way to ask for WUs with a less demanding schedule?

If one sees that a WU is going to miss its target, is there a way to kill it, short of removing the slot and re-installing it?

Last question: I see that 7.4.4 is now available, and will install it, but I am not clear from what I have read whether it is necessary to uninstall 7.3.6 first?

Regards, John Deas
John Deas
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 9:24 am

Re: WU target times too demanding for my system

Postby artoar_11 » Fri Apr 18, 2014 9:00 pm

I can recommend NaCl client. It is suitable for slower processors.

viewtopic.php?f=95&t=26171
User avatar
artoar_11
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Bulgaria/Team #224497/artoar11_ALL_....

Re: WU target times too demanding for my system

Postby davidcoton » Fri Apr 18, 2014 9:36 pm

Please post your log, including the initial System and Config sections. It sounds as if you are running two CPU slots. On v7, there is no distinction between Uniprocessor and SMP slots, so your system may run better with a single slot. You may also need to adjust the default number of processors assigned, but we need more details to give the best advice.

If you want to try 7.4.4, just install it over the top of 7.3.6. The upgrade should be seamless -- I would pause folding first but even that is not essential.

David
Image
davidcoton
 
Posts: 952
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 3:19 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: WU target times too demanding for my system

Postby John Deas » Sat Apr 19, 2014 10:16 pm

Here is my most recent log. (Question - is it possible to access older logs?)

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2014-04-19T06:41:24Z ***********************
06:41:24:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
06:41:24:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
06:41:24:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2013 Stanford University
06:41:24:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
06:41:24:         Args:
06:41:24:       Config: C:/Users/John/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/config.xml
06:41:24:******************************** Build ********************************
06:41:24:      Version: 7.3.6
06:41:24:         Date: Feb 18 2013
06:41:24:         Time: 15:25:17
06:41:24:      SVN Rev: 3923
06:41:24:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
06:41:24:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
06:41:24:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
06:41:24:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
06:41:24:     Platform: win32 XP
06:41:24:         Bits: 32
06:41:24:         Mode: Release
06:41:24:******************************* System ********************************
06:41:24:          CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 215 Processor
06:41:24:       CPU ID: AuthenticAMD Family 16 Model 6 Stepping 2
06:41:24:         CPUs: 2
06:41:24:       Memory: 2.75GiB
06:41:24:  Free Memory: 957.82MiB
06:41:24:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
06:41:24:  Has Battery: false
06:41:24:   On Battery: false
06:41:24:   UTC offset: 1
06:41:24:          PID: 4024
06:41:24:          CWD: C:/Users/John/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
06:41:24:           OS: Windows 7 Home Premium
06:41:24:      OS Arch: AMD64
06:41:24:         GPUs: 1
06:41:24:        GPU 0: NVIDIA:1 C77 [GeForce 8200]
06:41:24:         CUDA: 1.1
06:41:24:  CUDA Driver: 5000
06:41:24:Win32 Service: false
06:41:24:***********************************************************************
06:41:24:<config>
06:41:24:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
06:41:24:  <cause v='HUNTINGTONS'/>
06:41:24:  <client-type v='beta'/>
06:41:24:  <power v='off'/>
06:41:24:  <smp v='false'/>
06:41:24:
06:41:24:  <!-- Network -->
06:41:24:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
06:41:24:
06:41:24:  <!-- User Information -->
06:41:24:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
06:41:24:  <user v='John_Deas'/>
06:41:24:
06:41:24:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
06:41:24:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
06:41:24:    <cpus v='1'/>
06:41:24:  </slot>
06:41:24:  <slot id='1' type='CPU'>
06:41:24:    <cpus v='-1'/>
06:41:24:  </slot>
06:41:24:</config>
06:41:24:Trying to access database...
06:41:25:Successfully acquired database lock
06:41:25:Enabled folding slot 00: PAUSED cpu:1 (paused)
06:41:25:Enabled folding slot 01: PAUSED cpu:2 (paused)


Yes, I was running two CPU slots. I don't understand how running one might improve things. I thought the two CPUs operated independently, so two slots would do twice as much work as one. Could both CPUs collaborate in a single slot?

Regards, John Deas
Last edited by John Deas on Sat Apr 19, 2014 10:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
John Deas
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 9:24 am

Re: WU target times too demanding for my system

Postby Joe_H » Sat Apr 19, 2014 10:18 pm

Yes, it is possible to access older logs. Unless you delete them, the client keeps by default the 16 most recent logs in a logs folder located in the same directory as the folding data and the current log.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3887
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: WU target times too demanding for my system

Postby davidcoton » Sat Apr 19, 2014 10:31 pm

Here's some suggestions to bring WUs in on time, and generally tidy up your config:

1) Either remove the beta flag (you could use advanced) or join the beta team. If you are assigned beta units, they can only be supported in the beta forum, not here.
2) Delete one of the CPU slots. Set the other to auto-select the number of cpus (-1). That will allow both CPUs to work, without interference from other folding processes, on the same WU.
3) Unless you are doing something on the computer and folding is slowing you down, run at "full" not "medium".
4) Consider upgrading to the latest client, v7.4.4. (No performance gain but generally a better release.)

EDIT: In v7, slots can use more than one processor on a single unit (what used to be called SMP). This reduces return time (proportionately) and, if you have a passkey, increases your bonus points (disproportionately!).

David
Last edited by davidcoton on Sat Apr 19, 2014 11:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
davidcoton
 
Posts: 952
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 3:19 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: WU target times too demanding for my system

Postby PantherX » Sat Apr 19, 2014 11:16 pm

In addition to what davidcoton has stated, F@H prefers WUs returned quickly as opposed to the number of WUs, i.e. 1 WU returned in 1 day is better than 2 WUs returned in 2 days (you are still doing on average, 1 WU per day but the time taken is significantly different).

If you want to view previous log files, please refer to Method 2 or Method 3 in this post (viewtopic.php?p=261081&f=24#p261081).
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Chrome Folding App (Beta) Ӂ Troubleshooting "Bad WUs" Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6616
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: WU target times too demanding for my system

Postby bruce » Sun Apr 20, 2014 4:52 am

John Deas wrote:Yes, I was running two CPU slots. I don't understand how running one might improve things. I thought the two CPUs operated independently, so two slots would do twice as much work as one. Could both CPUs collaborate in a single slot?

Regards, John Deas


The FahCores are designed so that all of your CPUs can collaborate on a single slot. It's called SMP (Symmetric MultiProcessing). In FAHControl, under the Configure+Slots tab, if you open the CPU slot, near the top of the panel, it will show a number of threads. When running only with the CPU, the default value should be -1 (which means "all of them"). In your case, you appear to have a dual CPU, so setting it to 2 would be the same as -1, allowing them both to collaborate on a single assignment. Before you consider this setting, be sure to FINISH the WU in one of the slots and remove the second CPU slot to avoid overallocation of your CPUs.
bruce
 
Posts: 21413
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: WU target times too demanding for my system

Postby John Deas » Sun Apr 20, 2014 4:47 pm

Thank you all for your helpful replies. When I installed 7.4.4, it started up at once with two slots, but as soon as one finishes I will go down to one slot with the number of CPUs set to -1.
John Deas
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 9:24 am

Re: WU target times too demanding for my system

Postby davidcoton » Sun Apr 20, 2014 5:39 pm

Do let us know if that solves the problem.

David
davidcoton
 
Posts: 952
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 3:19 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: WU target times too demanding for my system

Postby John Deas » Thu Apr 24, 2014 4:52 pm

I have now reduced the number of slots to 1, and set the number of CPU threads to -1, but Task Manager shows only 50% CPU being used, and the timings on the ucrrent unit also seem to show that only one CPU is being used.

The explanation above said that it is "SMP" that allows both CPUs to collaborate in one slot, and in the log (extract attached) I notice

15:09:25: <smp v='false'/>

and on the Configure/Expert tab under "Extra client options" there is "smp false". Should I change that to "true"?

Code: Select all
15:09:03:<config>
15:09:03:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
15:09:03:  <cause v='HUNTINGTONS'/>
15:09:03:  <client-type v='beta'/>
15:09:03:  <smp v='false'/>
15:09:03:
15:09:03:  <!-- Network -->
15:09:03:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
15:09:03:
15:09:03:  <!-- Slot Control -->
15:09:03:  <power v='MEDIUM'/>
15:09:03:
15:09:03:  <!-- User Information -->
15:09:03:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
15:09:03:  <user v='John_Deas'/>
15:09:03:
15:09:03:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
15:09:03:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
15:09:03:    <paused v='true'/>
15:09:03:  </slot>
15:09:03:</config>
15:09:12:FS00:Unpaused
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:Starting
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/John/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/beta/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 3764 -checkpoint 15
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 3424
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:Core PID:5916
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:FahCore 0xa4 started
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:*------------------------------*
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Files status OK
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Expanded 990997 -> 2579244 (decompressed 260.2 percent)
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=990997 data_size=2579244, decompressed_data_size=2579244 diff=0
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Project: 10152 (Run 94, Clone 0, Gen 0)
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available.
15:09:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Entering M.D.
15:09:19:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Mapping NT from 1 to 1
15:09:19:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 0 out of 500000 steps  (0%)
15:09:25:Removing old file 'configs/config-20140307-230226.xml'
15:09:25:Saving configuration to config.xml
15:09:25:<config>
15:09:25:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
15:09:25:  <cause v='HUNTINGTONS'/>
15:09:25:  <client-type v='beta'/>
15:09:25:  <smp v='false'/>
15:09:25:
15:09:25:  <!-- Network -->
15:09:25:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
15:09:25:
15:09:25:  <!-- Slot Control -->
15:09:25:  <power v='MEDIUM'/>
15:09:25:
15:09:25:  <!-- User Information -->
15:09:25:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
15:09:25:  <user v='John_Deas'/>
15:09:25:
15:09:25:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
15:09:25:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
15:09:25:</config>
15:35:10:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 5000 out of 500000 steps  (1%)
16:00:50:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 10000 out of 500000 steps  (2%)
16:26:41:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 15000 out of 500000 steps  (3%)
John Deas
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 9:24 am

Re: WU target times too demanding for my system

Postby 7im » Thu Apr 24, 2014 5:03 pm

Don't mess with that setting. It's an installer setting.

Actually, SMP is a left over setting from an earlier version of the client and should be removed.

Ticket #1130 - Need to remove legacy settings that confuse donors.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: WU target times too demanding for my system

Postby bruce » Thu Apr 24, 2014 5:12 pm

Since you are using the beta setting, we can't continue to help you unless you join the beta team.

Nevertheless, your POWER setting is "medium" so you're asking it not to use all of the CPUs. You have a choice of moving the slider to FULL or replacing the cpus:-1 (automatic) setting with cpus:2 (since your hardware reports "CPUs: 2").

Depending on how many hours per week your system is folding, you still may have trouble meeting the deadlines. If that's still true, ask for more help (assuming you also replace the beta setting with advanced or full).
bruce
 
Posts: 21413
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: WU target times too demanding for my system

Postby John Deas » Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:57 pm

Even with cpu set to 2 and power set to Full I am still only getting 50% CPU usage.

I am on the beta team so I will ask in that forum in case the current WU has something to do with it. Thanks.
John Deas
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 9:24 am

Re: WU target times too demanding for my system

Postby bollix47 » Thu Apr 24, 2014 10:02 pm

You might want to wait until your next work unit downloads as your current WU may only run on one core/thread . Also, some setting changes don't take effect until the next WU is downloaded when the AS uses your new setting(s) to get appropriate work.
Image
bollix47
 
Posts: 3411
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Next

Return to CPU Projects - released FAHCores _a4 & _a7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron