404 not found errors on FahCore_15.exe and FahCore_16.exe

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

404 not found errors on FahCore_15.exe and FahCore_16.exe

Postby patermann » Fri Sep 26, 2014 9:52 am

I am getting 404 (not found) errors when trying to download FahCore_15.exe and FahCore_16.exe and this is happening on two different machines. I am using Windows client 6.23 on Windows 7 Professional. (This has been running for a long time with no problems and I never bothered to upgrade FAH to v7.) Here is an extract from the log:

Code: Select all
[09:35:56] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[09:35:56] + Attempting to get work packet
[09:35:56] - Connecting to assignment server
[09:35:57] - Successful: assigned to (171.64.65.105).
[09:35:57] + News From Folding@Home:
[09:35:57] Loaded queue successfully.
[09:35:59] + Closed connections
[09:35:59]
[09:35:59] + Processing work unit
[09:35:59] Core required: FahCore_15.exe
[09:35:59] Core not found.
[09:35:59] - Core is not present or corrupted.
[09:35:59] - Attempting to download new core...
[09:35:59] + Downloading new core: FahCore_15.exe
[09:35:59] - Error: HTTP GET returned error code 404
[09:35:59] + Error: Could not download core
[09:35:59] + Core download error (#2), waiting before retry...


Maybe I missed it but I cannot see any mention of this anywhere. Your problem or mine?

Thanks,
patermann
patermann
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 9:39 am

Re: 404 not found errors on FahCore_15.exe and FahCore_16.ex

Postby 7im » Fri Sep 26, 2014 2:10 pm

The lowest supported version of the v6 client for the GPU is 6.41. v6.3x for SMP.

This may not fix the current issue, as there are several new threads today in the forum about assignment issues. But if you plan to keep folding, you need to upgrade to at least v6.41r2, if not to V7.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: 404 not found errors on FahCore_15.exe and FahCore_16.ex

Postby patermann » Fri Sep 26, 2014 5:37 pm

@7im: Many thanks for your reply - however, this is a business machine with rubbish graphics so I am running the CPU client, not GPU (hence why I posted in this section of the board). Maybe it is failing because it is trying to download a GPU core for the CPU client?

Thanks,
patermann
patermann
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 9:39 am

Re: 404 not found errors on FahCore_15.exe and FahCore_16.ex

Postby bollix47 » Fri Sep 26, 2014 6:10 pm

Yes, it appears a gpu work unit was downloaded for your cpu. You can stop the client and delete queue.dat, unitinfo.txt and the work folder from the folding data directory. Starting the client again should get you an appropriate work unit if one is available now that the AS software is working again.
Image
bollix47
 
Posts: 3397
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: 404 not found errors on FahCore_15.exe and FahCore_16.ex

Postby 7im » Fri Sep 26, 2014 8:32 pm

patermann wrote:@7im: Many thanks for your reply - however, this is a business machine with rubbish graphics so I am running the CPU client, not GPU (hence why I posted in this section of the board). Maybe it is failing because it is trying to download a GPU core for the CPU client?

Thanks,
patermann



Serious Assignment Server (AS) problems or not, the recommendation to upgrade still applies. Didn't really matter what the client type was, even in light of the AS problem I already mentioned. Very few servers support versions below 6.32. See the Server Status link at the top of this forum page to see how few there are. On that page, mouse over the "i" icon in the far right column to see the minimum versions listed.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona


Return to CPU Projects - released FAHCores _a4 & _a7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron