ppd keeps changing [Too many slots]

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

ppd keeps changing [Too many slots]

Postby laptopsftw » Tue Mar 24, 2015 1:46 pm

to my dismay,my ppd changes,rises to "unnaturale" levels,then falls back.any help?
Image
Image
Image
Image

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2015-03-24T10:33:08Z ***********************
10:33:08:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
10:33:08:    Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
10:33:08:  Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
10:33:08:     Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
10:33:08:       Args: --child --lifeline 1464 /etc/fahclient/config.xml --run-as
10:33:08:             fahclient --pid-file=/var/run/fahclient.pid --daemon
10:33:08:     Config: /etc/fahclient/config.xml
10:33:08:******************************** Build ********************************
10:33:08:    Version: 7.4.4
10:33:08:       Date: Mar 4 2014
10:33:08:       Time: 12:02:38
10:33:08:    SVN Rev: 4130
10:33:08:     Branch: fah/trunk/client
10:33:08:   Compiler: GNU 4.4.7
10:33:08:    Options: -std=gnu++98 -O3 -funroll-loops -mfpmath=sse -ffast-math
10:33:08:             -fno-unsafe-math-optimizations -msse2
10:33:08:   Platform: linux2 3.2.0-1-amd64
10:33:08:       Bits: 64
10:33:08:       Mode: Release
10:33:08:******************************* System ********************************
10:33:08:        CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6600 @ 2.20GHz
10:33:08:     CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
10:33:08:       CPUs: 2
10:33:08:     Memory: 2.94GiB
10:33:08:Free Memory: 2.53GiB
10:33:08:    Threads: POSIX_THREADS
10:33:08: OS Version: 3.13
10:33:08:Has Battery: true
10:33:08: On Battery: false
10:33:08: UTC Offset: 8
10:33:08:        PID: 1466
10:33:08:        CWD: /var/lib/fahclient
10:33:08:         OS: Linux 3.13.0-46-generic x86_64
10:33:08:    OS Arch: AMD64
10:33:08:       GPUs: 1
10:33:08:      GPU 0: NVIDIA:1 G98M [GeForce G 105M]
10:33:08:       CUDA: Not detected
10:33:08:***********************************************************************
10:33:08:<config>
10:33:08:  <!-- Client Control -->
10:33:08:  <client-threads v='6'/>
10:33:08:  <cycle-rate v='4'/>
10:33:08:  <cycles v='-1'/>
10:33:08:  <data-directory v='.'/>
10:33:08:  <disable-sleep-when-active v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <exec-directory v='/usr/bin'/>
10:33:08:  <exit-when-done v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <fold-anon v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <idle-seconds v='300'/>
10:33:08:  <open-web-control v='false'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- Configuration -->
10:33:08:  <config-rotate v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <config-rotate-dir v='configs'/>
10:33:08:  <config-rotate-max v='16'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- Debugging -->
10:33:08:  <assignment-servers>
10:33:08:    assign3.stanford.edu:8080 assign4.stanford.edu:80
10:33:08:  </assignment-servers>
10:33:08:  <auth-as v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <capture-directory v='capture'/>
10:33:08:  <capture-on-error v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <capture-packets v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <capture-requests v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <capture-responses v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <capture-sockets v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <core-exec v='FahCore_$type'/>
10:33:08:  <core-wrapper-exec v='FAHCoreWrapper'/>
10:33:08:  <debug-sockets v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <exception-locations v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <gpu-assignment-servers>
10:33:08:    assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80 assign-GPU2.stanford.edu:80
10:33:08:  </gpu-assignment-servers>
10:33:08:  <stack-traces v='false'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- Error Handling -->
10:33:08:  <max-slot-errors v='10'/>
10:33:08:  <max-unit-errors v='5'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- Folding Core -->
10:33:08:  <checkpoint v='30'/>
10:33:08:  <core-dir v='cores'/>
10:33:08:  <core-priority v='low'/>
10:33:08:  <cpu-affinity v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <cpu-usage v='100'/>
10:33:08:  <gpu-usage v='100'/>
10:33:08:  <no-assembly v='false'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
10:33:08:  <cause v='ANY'/>
10:33:08:  <client-subtype v='LINUX'/>
10:33:08:  <client-type v='advanced'/>
10:33:08:  <cpu-species v='X86_PENTIUM_II'/>
10:33:08:  <cpu-type v='AMD64'/>
10:33:08:  <cpus v='-1'/>
10:33:08:  <gpu v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <max-packet-size v='normal'/>
10:33:08:  <os-species v='UNKNOWN'/>
10:33:08:  <os-type v='LINUX'/>
10:33:08:Started thread 1 on PID 1466
10:33:08:  <project-key v='0'/>
10:33:08:  <smp v='true'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- GUI -->
10:33:08:  <gui-enabled v='true'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- HTTP Server -->
10:33:08:  <allow v='127.0.0.1'/>
10:33:08:  <connection-timeout v='60'/>
10:33:08:  <deny v='0/0'/>
10:33:08:  <http-addresses v='0:7396'/>
10:33:08:  <https-addresses v=''/>
10:33:08:  <max-connect-time v='900'/>
10:33:08:  <max-connections v='800'/>
10:33:08:  <max-request-length v='52428800'/>
10:33:08:  <min-connect-time v='300'/>
10:33:08:  <threads v='2'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- Logging -->
10:33:08:  <log v='log.txt'/>
10:33:08:  <log-color v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <log-crlf v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <log-date v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <log-date-periodically v='21600'/>
10:33:08:  <log-debug v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <log-domain v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <log-header v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <log-level v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <log-no-info-header v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <log-redirect v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <log-rotate v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <log-rotate-dir v='logs'/>
10:33:08:  <log-rotate-max v='16'/>
10:33:08:  <log-short-level v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <log-simple-domains v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <log-thread-id v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <log-thread-prefix v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <log-time v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <log-to-screen v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <log-truncate v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <verbosity v='5'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- Network -->
10:33:08:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
10:33:08:  <proxy-enable v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <proxy-pass v=''/>
10:33:08:  <proxy-user v=''/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- Process Control -->
10:33:08:  <child v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <daemon v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <fork v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <pid v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <pid-file v='/var/run/fahclient.pid'/>
10:33:08:  <respawn v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <service v='false'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- Remote Command Server -->
10:33:08:  <command-address v='0.0.0.0'/>
10:33:08:  <command-allow-no-pass v='127.0.0.1'/>
10:33:08:  <command-deny-no-pass v='0/0'/>
10:33:08:  <command-enable v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <command-port v='36330'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- Slot Control -->
10:33:08:  <idle v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <max-shutdown-wait v='60'/>
10:33:08:  <pause-on-battery v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <pause-on-start v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <paused v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <power v='full'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- User Information -->
10:33:08:  <machine-id v='0'/>
10:33:08:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
10:33:08:  <team v='33'/>
10:33:08:  <user v='LaptopsFTW'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- Web Server -->
10:33:08:  <web-allow v='127.0.0.1'/>
10:33:08:  <web-deny v='0/0'/>
10:33:08:  <web-enable v='true'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- Web Server Sessions -->
10:33:08:  <session-cookie v='sid'/>
10:33:08:  <session-lifetime v='86400'/>
10:33:08:  <session-timeout v='3600'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- Work Unit Control -->
10:33:08:  <dump-after-deadline v='true'/>
10:33:08:  <max-queue v='16'/>
10:33:08:  <max-units v='0'/>
10:33:08:  <next-unit-percentage v='99'/>
10:33:08:  <stall-detection-enabled v='false'/>
10:33:08:  <stall-percent v='5'/>
10:33:08:  <stall-timeout v='1800'/>
10:33:08:
10:33:08:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
10:33:08:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
10:33:08:  <slot id='1' type='CPU'/>
10:33:08:  <slot id='3' type='CPU'/>
10:33:08:  <slot id='4' type='CPU'/>
10:33:08:</config>
10:33:08:Switching to user fahclient
10:33:08:Trying to access database...
10:33:08:Successfully acquired database lock
10:33:08:Enabled folding slot 00: READY cpu:0
10:33:08:Enabled folding slot 01: READY cpu:0
10:33:08:Enabled folding slot 03: READY cpu:0
10:33:08:Enabled folding slot 04: READY cpu:0
10:33:08:Started thread 5 on PID 1466
10:33:08:Started thread 6 on PID 1466
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:Starting
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:Running FahCore: /usr/bin/FAHCoreWrapper /var/lib/fahclient/cores/web.stanford.edu/~pande/Linux/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4 -dir 03 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 1466 -checkpoint 30
10:33:08:Started thread 7 on PID 1466
10:33:08:Started thread 8 on PID 1466
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:Started FahCore on PID 1506
10:33:08:Started thread 9 on PID 1466
10:33:08:Started thread 11 on PID 1466
10:33:08:Started thread 10 on PID 1466
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:Core PID:1512
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:FahCore 0xa4 started
10:33:08:WU01:FS01:Starting
10:33:08:WU01:FS01:Running FahCore: /usr/bin/FAHCoreWrapper /var/lib/fahclient/cores/web.stanford.edu/~pande/Linux/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4 -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 1466 -checkpoint 30
10:33:08:WU01:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 1619
10:33:08:Started thread 12 on PID 1466
10:33:08:WU01:FS01:Core PID:1623
10:33:08:WU01:FS01:FahCore 0xa4 started
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:0xa4:
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:0xa4:*------------------------------*
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:0xa4:
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:0xa4:- Files status OK
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:0xa4:- Expanded 880942 -> 1463992 (decompressed 166.1 percent)
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=880942 data_size=1463992, decompressed_data_size=1463992 diff=0
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:0xa4:
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Project: 9008 (Run 148, Clone 3, Gen 126)
10:33:08:WU03:FS03:0xa4:
10:33:09:WU01:FS01:0xa4:
10:33:09:WU01:FS01:0xa4:*------------------------------*
10:33:09:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
10:33:09:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
10:33:09:WU01:FS01:0xa4:
10:33:09:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
10:33:09:WU01:FS01:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
10:33:09:WU01:FS01:0xa4:- Files status OK
10:33:09:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available.
10:33:09:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Entering M.D.
10:33:09:WU04:FS04:Starting
10:33:09:WU04:FS04:Running FahCore: /usr/bin/FAHCoreWrapper /var/lib/fahclient/cores/web.stanford.edu/~pande/Linux/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4 -dir 04 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 1466 -checkpoint 30
10:33:09:WU04:FS04:Started FahCore on PID 1694
10:33:09:Started thread 13 on PID 1466
10:33:09:WU04:FS04:Core PID:1699
10:33:09:WU04:FS04:FahCore 0xa4 started
10:33:09:WU01:FS01:0xa4:- Expanded 923201 -> 1534204 (decompressed 166.1 percent)
10:33:09:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=923201 data_size=1534204, decompressed_data_size=1534204 diff=0
10:33:09:WU01:FS01:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
10:33:09:WU01:FS01:0xa4:
10:33:09:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Project: 9014 (Run 162, Clone 1, Gen 228)
10:33:09:WU01:FS01:0xa4:
10:33:10:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available.
10:33:10:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Entering M.D.
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:*------------------------------*
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:- Files status OK
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:- Expanded 827371 -> 1400900 (decompressed 169.3 percent)
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=827371 data_size=1400900, decompressed_data_size=1400900 diff=0
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Project: 9007 (Run 850, Clone 3, Gen 155)
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available.
10:33:10:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Entering M.D.
10:33:10:WU00:FS00:Starting
10:33:10:WU00:FS00:Running FahCore: /usr/bin/FAHCoreWrapper /var/lib/fahclient/cores/web.stanford.edu/~pande/Linux/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4 -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 1466 -checkpoint 30
10:33:10:WU00:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 1711
10:33:10:Started thread 14 on PID 1466
10:33:10:WU00:FS00:Core PID:1715
10:33:10:WU00:FS00:FahCore 0xa4 started
10:33:11:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
10:33:11:WU00:FS00:0xa4:*------------------------------*
10:33:11:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
10:33:11:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
10:33:11:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
10:33:11:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
10:33:11:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
10:33:11:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Files status OK
10:33:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Expanded 826597 -> 1397548 (decompressed 169.0 percent)
10:33:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=826597 data_size=1397548, decompressed_data_size=1397548 diff=0
10:33:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
10:33:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
10:33:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Project: 9016 (Run 919, Clone 1, Gen 109)
10:33:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
10:33:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available.
10:33:12:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Entering M.D.
10:33:15:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Using Gromacs checkpoints
10:33:16:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Using Gromacs checkpoints
10:33:16:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Using Gromacs checkpoints
10:33:16:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Resuming from checkpoint
10:33:17:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Resuming from checkpoint
10:33:17:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Verified 03/wudata_01.log
10:33:17:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Verified 03/wudata_01.trr
10:33:17:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Verified 03/wudata_01.xtc
10:33:17:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Verified 03/wudata_01.edr
10:33:17:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.log
10:33:17:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.trr
10:33:17:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.xtc
10:33:17:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Verified 01/wudata_01.edr
10:33:19:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Using Gromacs checkpoints
10:33:19:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Completed 28755 out of 250000 steps  (11%)
10:33:19:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Resuming from checkpoint
10:33:20:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Verified 04/wudata_01.log
10:33:20:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Verified 04/wudata_01.trr
10:33:20:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Verified 04/wudata_01.xtc
10:33:20:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Verified 04/wudata_01.edr
10:33:20:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Completed 28235 out of 250000 steps  (11%)
10:33:21:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Resuming from checkpoint
10:33:22:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.log
10:33:22:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.trr
10:33:22:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.xtc
10:33:22:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.edr
10:33:22:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Completed 29920 out of 250000 steps  (11%)
10:33:26:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 29915 out of 250000 steps  (11%)
10:33:35:Started thread 15 on PID 1466
10:34:07:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 30000 out of 250000 steps  (12%)
10:34:20:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Completed 30000 out of 250000 steps  (12%)
10:58:19:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Completed 30000 out of 250000 steps  (12%)
11:20:01:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Completed 30000 out of 250000 steps  (12%)
11:50:01:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 32500 out of 250000 steps  (13%)
11:58:05:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Completed 32500 out of 250000 steps  (13%)
12:48:08:WU03:FS03:0xa4:Completed 32500 out of 250000 steps  (13%)
13:04:14:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Completed 32500 out of 250000 steps  (13%)
13:15:45:WU04:FS04:0xa4:Completed 35000 out of 250000 steps  (14%)
13:23:08:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 35000 out of 250000 steps  (14%)


sorry,first post of mine.thanks :D
laptopsftw
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 1:32 pm

Re: ppd keeps changing PROJECT 90XX

Postby bruce » Tue Mar 24, 2015 3:50 pm

Welcome to foldingforum,org, laptopsftw.

You would have had much better luck if you had followed the install-guide ... or avoided all configuration steps except those listed under QUICK START. Wherever you've been getting advice on how to configure FAH, you've been getting bad advice. You have managed to create a configuration that essentially doesn't work.

The best think you can do now is start over with a default configuration. During installation, the automatic configuration did not create four CPU slots with CPU:0 for a Core2 Duo CPU. Moreover, increasing the value of Verbosity makes it very difficult to see what you've actually done. Remove client.cfg and set at most three values.

.. <passkey v='********************************'/> (your passkey)
.. <team v='**'/> (your team)
.. <user v='********/> (your desired user name)

(Or enter those three values when the system asks for them.)

We're available to discuss other changes after you get a working system, but let's start with that. For the most part, none are required.
bruce
 
Posts: 21413
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: ppd keeps changing PROJECT 90XX

Postby laptopsftw » Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:15 am

bruce wrote:Welcome to foldingforum,org, laptopsftw.

You would have had much better luck if you had followed the install-guide ... or avoided all configuration steps except those listed under QUICK START. Wherever you've been getting advice on how to configure FAH, you've been getting bad advice. You have managed to create a configuration that essentially doesn't work.

The best think you can do now is start over with a default configuration. During installation, the automatic configuration did not create four CPU slots with CPU:0 for a Core2 Duo CPU. Moreover, increasing the value of Verbosity makes it very difficult to see what you've actually done. Remove client.cfg and set at most three values.

.. <passkey v='********************************'/> (your passkey)
.. <team v='**'/> (your team)
.. <user v='********/> (your desired user name)

(Or enter those three values when the system asks for them.)

We're available to discuss other changes after you get a working system, but let's start with that. For the most part, none are required.


bruce,i'd followed the installation guide(as its my first time to do it,also,not using quick ways).also,i also add additional slots(and yes,that's why it has 4 slots),well,a test
but it shouldn't be happening.
laptopsftw
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 1:32 pm

Re: ppd keeps changing PROJECT 90XX

Postby Joe_H » Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:16 am

Then you did not understand what you were reading in the guide. There is nothing in the guide about running more than one slot for your CPU. Essentially what you have configured is to have work to be assigned to 8 CPU cores on a system with only 2, the 4 WU's being processed simultaneously are fighting over the available CPU time. You may think this should not be happening, but the folding software is doing exactly what you set it up to do.

The easiest way to fix this is to follow Bruce's suggestion and reconfigure your system with a default setup. Then come back and ask about what, if any, changes would make sense on your system.

The alternative is more involved. First, return the logging verbosity to the default of 3 as higher values rarely are useful and get in the way of troubleshooting a configuration. Then right-click on each folding slot shown in FAHControl. For the first 3, click Pause on the popup window. For the last one click on Finish. That will complete the current WU and not download another.

Once the WU in the fourth slot has finished, delete that slot from your configuration. Then start the last of the remaining slots by right-clicking on it and selecting Fold and then Finish. Delete the slot once it is done, and continue this process until only one folding slot remains. That remaining slot can be left to fold.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3887
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: ppd keeps changing PROJECT 90XX

Postby JimboPalmer » Wed Mar 25, 2015 10:07 am

Per your current config, Each CPU slot is using both cores in your Core Duo CPU, so you are attempting to use 8 of your 2 cores. This is badly over taxing your CPU. Once you get down to one CPU slot, then on the next WU, after about 3% the PPD should be stable. At the very beginning, the WU does not know its PPD very accurately, but it is usually stable by 3%.

Image
(this Windows 7, but your screen should be similar once configured correctly, per Bruce and/or Joe_H)
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: ppd keeps changing PROJECT 90XX

Postby 7im » Wed Mar 25, 2015 2:35 pm

What prompted the extra slots test? Was one fah slot not already using 100% of the cpu as shown in Top?
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: ppd keeps changing PROJECT 90XX

Postby bruce » Wed Mar 25, 2015 3:20 pm

Joe has given a good set of instructions on how to get rid of all except one CPU slot.

As an explainatopm why you're seeing PPD vary, consider his statement
Joe_H wrote:... you have configured is to have work to be assigned to 8 CPU cores on a system with only 2, the 4 WU's being processed simultaneously are fighting over the available CPU time.
A single CPU slot is designed to use ALL of the unused CPU resources. Performance suffers when it is interrupted by another long-running task. The first slot will use both CPU for a short time and then will be suspended so that the next slot can be processed. This is repeated over all of the slots, allowing the processing of only one slot and forcing the other three slots to be suspended. On the average, each slot is able to process no more than 25% of the time although that fraction of time will vary somewhat randomly, causing erratic PPD estimates. roughly approximating 25% of the PPD you would earn from a single slot.
bruce
 
Posts: 21413
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: ppd keeps changing PROJECT 90XX

Postby laptopsftw » Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:24 pm

7im wrote:What prompted the extra slots test? Was one fah slot not already using 100% of the cpu as shown in Top?


so my fah was not using all my resources,and that's why i use 4 slots

Joe_H wrote:Then you did not understand what you were reading in the guide. There is nothing in the guide about running more than one slot for your CPU. Essentially what you have configured is to have work to be assigned to 8 CPU cores on a system with only 2, the 4 WU's being processed simultaneously are fighting over the available CPU time. You may think this should not be happening, but the folding software is doing exactly what you set it up to do.

The easiest way to fix this is to follow Bruce's suggestion and reconfigure your system with a default setup. Then come back and ask about what, if any, changes would make sense on your system.

The alternative is more involved. First, return the logging verbosity to the default of 3 as higher values rarely are useful and get in the way of troubleshooting a configuration. Then right-click on each folding slot shown in FAHControl. For the first 3, click Pause on the popup window. For the last one click on Finish. That will complete the current WU and not download another.

Once the WU in the fourth slot has finished, delete that slot from your configuration. Then start the last of the remaining slots by right-clicking on it and selecting Fold and then Finish. Delete the slot once it is done, and continue this process until only one folding slot remains. That remaining slot can be left to fold.


ive tried and did not see any performance changes,actually,my ppd's lower,about 7 ppd


what ive trying to explain is,my ppd is rising,that its not my real performance anymore.my ppd should be lower than that.i cannot barely touch the 1000 mark in this setup,then this happend.

is there any core 2 duo(or lower) with that speed(or lower) that can touch 1000 ppd mark?
laptopsftw
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 1:32 pm

Re: ppd keeps changing PROJECT 90XX

Postby davidcoton » Thu Mar 26, 2015 11:40 pm

Code: Select all
12:10:10:          CPU: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU B960 @ 2.20GHz
12:10:10:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7

PPD regularly over 2000 (OK it's newer than Core Duo, don't know how much difference that makes).
Image
davidcoton
 
Posts: 952
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 3:19 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: ppd keeps changing PROJECT 90XX

Postby Joe_H » Fri Mar 27, 2015 12:22 am

My 2008 MacBook has a slightly faster 2.4 GHz T8300 Core 2 Duo compared to your T6600 model. Running OS X it regularly gets between 2200 and 2400 PPD when nothing else is running on the MacBook. So your setup getting closer to 2000 than 1000 PPD is actually about right.

As for one slot not using all of your resources, as Bruce explained when set up and running at Full a CPU slot will be using all available CPU time. Adding 3 more slots is not going to find any more usable CPU time for calculations.

So let one slot run through at least a few percent of a WU, then your PPD estimates should settle down to a value you can expect to be repeatable. under the same conditions.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3887
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: ppd keeps changing PROJECT 90XX

Postby JimboPalmer » Fri Mar 27, 2015 1:00 am

I have a P9300 Core Duo at 2.26 Ghz getting 1300 PPD today on Windows 7 and a T6600 Core Duo at 2.20 Ghz also getting 1300 today also on Windows 7, they it often do 1600 PPD.
Both have a PassKey configured
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: ppd keeps changing PROJECT 90XX

Postby bruce » Fri Mar 27, 2015 1:31 am

If you have more than one CPU slot, adding up to more CPU cores that your hardware has, PPD will go DOWN, not UP. The projects will be competing with each other for the same resources -- plus there will be more wasted overhead while the OS decides what to swap in and out.
bruce
 
Posts: 21413
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: ppd keeps changing [Too many slots]

Postby 7im » Fri Mar 27, 2015 2:00 pm

In your defense, the very first CPU work unit always runs on a single core of a multi-core processor. This is a legacy bug that has yet to be fixed after three years of asking. However, each WU after that will use ~100% of the CPU cores.

And with the nature of the quick return bonus points, returning one WU quickly will always net more points than several WUs done at half the speed. I am sure you will see this after letting a single slot run for a few days.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: ppd keeps changing [Too many slots]

Postby Joe_H » Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:00 pm

I would amend 7im's statement to be "often runs on a single core" instead of "always". I personally have not ever run into this bug, but have seen it in some of the logs posted to the forum. Mostly it appeared as an issue with dual-core CPU's, the default Medium or Light settings for desktop and laptop systems respectively would configure for a single core. I don't recall this being an issue with CPU's with 4 or more cores.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3887
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA


Return to CPU Projects - released FAHCores _a4 & _a7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron