Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Postby dmroz » Mon Apr 13, 2015 12:36 pm

Hello all!

This topic has probably been beaten to death, but for the past few months, it has been difficult finding projects for my CPU. If the V7.4.4 client can find an assignment, it usually takes more than 60 attempts to find another.

I've tried clean installs, pausing/starting, and deleting old cores. So basically, I've got nothing and I'm all out of ideas.

Are there simply no projects left, or is there something I can do on my end?

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2015-04-13T13:42:35Z ***********************
13:42:35:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
13:42:35:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
13:42:35:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
13:42:35:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
13:42:35:         Args: --open-web-control
13:42:35:       Config: C:/ProgramData/FAHClient/config.xml
13:42:35:******************************** Build ********************************
13:42:35:      Version: 7.4.4
13:42:35:         Date: Mar 4 2014
13:42:35:         Time: 20:26:54
13:42:35:      SVN Rev: 4130
13:42:35:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
13:42:35:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
13:42:35:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
13:42:35:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
13:42:35:     Platform: win32 XP
13:42:35:         Bits: 32
13:42:35:         Mode: Release
13:42:35:******************************* System ********************************
13:42:35:          CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2687W 0 @ 3.10GHz
13:42:35:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 45 Stepping 7
13:42:35:         CPUs: 32
13:42:35:       Memory: 55.95GiB
13:42:35:  Free Memory: 50.93GiB
13:42:35:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
13:42:35:   OS Version: 6.1
13:42:35:  Has Battery: false
13:42:35:   On Battery: false
13:42:35:   UTC Offset: -4
13:42:35:          PID: 3484
13:42:35:          CWD: C:/ProgramData/FAHClient
13:42:35:           OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
13:42:35:      OS Arch: AMD64
13:42:35:         GPUs: 2
13:42:35:        GPU 0: NVIDIA:3 GK104 [GeForce GTX 680]
13:42:35:        GPU 1: NVIDIA:3 GK104 [GeForce GTX 680]
13:42:35:         CUDA: 3.0
13:42:35:  CUDA Driver: 7000
13:42:35:Win32 Service: false
13:42:35:***********************************************************************
13:42:35:<config>
13:42:35:  <!-- Folding Core -->
13:42:35:  <core-priority v='low'/>
13:42:35:
13:42:35:  <!-- Network -->
13:42:35:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
13:42:35:
13:42:35:  <!-- Slot Control -->
13:42:35:  <power v='full'/>
13:42:35:
13:42:35:  <!-- User Information -->
13:42:35:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
13:42:35:  <user v='dmroz@archop.com'/>
13:42:35:
13:42:35:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
13:42:35:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
13:42:35:  <slot id='1' type='GPU'/>
13:42:35:  <slot id='2' type='GPU'/>
13:42:35:</config>
13:42:35:Trying to access database...
13:42:35:Successfully acquired database lock
13:42:35:Enabled folding slot 00: READY cpu:30
13:42:35:Enabled folding slot 01: READY gpu:0:GK104 [GeForce GTX 680]
13:42:35:Enabled folding slot 02: READY gpu:1:GK104 [GeForce GTX 680]
13:42:35:WU00:FS02:Starting
13:42:35:WU00:FS02:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/ProgramData/FAHClient/cores/web.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/NVIDIA/Fermi/Core_18.fah/FahCore_18.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 3484 -checkpoint 15 -gpu 1 -gpu-vendor nvidia
13:42:35:WU00:FS02:Started FahCore on PID 4292
13:42:35:WU00:FS02:Core PID:5288
13:42:35:WU00:FS02:FahCore 0x18 started
13:42:35:WU02:FS01:Starting
13:42:35:WU02:FS01:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/ProgramData/FAHClient/cores/web.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/NVIDIA/Fermi/Core_18.fah/FahCore_18.exe -dir 02 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 3484 -checkpoint 15 -gpu 0 -gpu-vendor nvidia
13:42:35:WU02:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 5936
13:42:35:WU02:FS01:Core PID:3524
13:42:35:WU02:FS01:FahCore 0x18 started
13:42:35:WU01:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.200:8080
13:42:35:WU00:FS02:0x18:*********************** Log Started 2015-04-13T13:42:35Z ***********************
13:42:35:WU00:FS02:0x18:Project: 10478 (Run 1, Clone 157, Gen 32)
13:42:35:WU00:FS02:0x18:Unit: 0x0000002e538b3dba548f7073b819ed1c
13:42:35:WU00:FS02:0x18:CPU: 0x00000000000000000000000000000000
13:42:35:WU00:FS02:0x18:Machine: 2
13:42:35:WU00:FS02:0x18:Digital signatures verified
13:42:35:WU00:FS02:0x18:Folding@home GPU core18
13:42:35:WU00:FS02:0x18:Version 0.0.3
13:42:35:WU00:FS02:0x18:  Found a checkpoint file
13:42:35:WU02:FS01:0x18:*********************** Log Started 2015-04-13T13:42:35Z ***********************
13:42:35:WU02:FS01:0x18:Project: 9109 (Run 17, Clone 4, Gen 56)
13:42:35:WU02:FS01:0x18:Unit: 0x0000004f0a3b1e80546a976feb374194
13:42:35:WU02:FS01:0x18:CPU: 0x00000000000000000000000000000000
13:42:35:WU02:FS01:0x18:Machine: 1
13:42:35:WU02:FS01:0x18:Digital signatures verified
13:42:35:WU02:FS01:0x18:Folding@home GPU core18
13:42:35:WU02:FS01:0x18:Version 0.0.3
13:42:35:WU02:FS01:0x18:  Found a checkpoint file
13:42:36:WARNING:WU01:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.200:8080': Empty work server assignment
13:42:36:WU01:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.204:80
13:42:37:WARNING:WU01:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Empty work server assignment
13:42:37:ERROR:WU01:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
13:42:37:WU01:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.200:8080
13:42:38:WARNING:WU01:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.200:8080': Empty work server assignment
13:42:38:WU01:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.204:80
13:42:39:WARNING:WU01:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Empty work server assignment
13:42:39:ERROR:WU01:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
13:42:57:WU00:FS02:0x18:Completed 3000000 out of 5000000 steps (60%)
13:42:57:WU00:FS02:0x18:Temperature control disabled. Requirements: single Nvidia GPU, tmax must be < 110 and twait >= 900
13:43:02:WU02:FS01:0x18:Completed 100000 out of 2500000 steps (4%)
13:43:02:WU02:FS01:0x18:Temperature control disabled. Requirements: single Nvidia GPU, tmax must be < 110 and twait >= 900
13:43:37:WU01:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.200:8080
13:43:38:WARNING:WU01:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.200:8080': Empty work server assignment
13:43:38:WU01:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.204:80
13:43:38:WARNING:WU01:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Empty work server assignment
13:43:38:ERROR:WU01:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment

Last edited by dmroz on Mon Apr 13, 2015 1:44 pm, edited 2 times in total.
dmroz
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:05 am

Re: Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Postby Joe_H » Mon Apr 13, 2015 1:34 pm

Welcome to the folding forum.

We need additional information about your folding setup to have an idea of what could be causing delays in getting new assignments. There is plenty of CPU work available, but it can depend on what your system is configured to accept.

The best way to provide that information is to post your folding client's log file as described in the Welcome to the Forum topic. The entire log does not need to be posted, just the first 100 lines or so where the system info and folding configuration are given and an extract showing a successful download and upload with a failed request for a new WU.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3887
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Postby 7im » Mon Apr 13, 2015 2:25 pm

Try setting the CPU count lower, such as 24, to see if the client gets work. Not a fix, just a test. If 24 doesn't work, try 16, then 12.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Postby dmroz » Mon Apr 13, 2015 3:07 pm

No bites after 15 minutes on 24 cores, but found one immediately at 12.
dmroz
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:05 am

Re: Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Postby 7im » Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:49 pm

Now we know the problem. No projects available with a larger CPU count. Let us see of one of the forum staff would kindly contact Pande Group to see if that can be corrected.

Although not ideal, you could add a second CPU slot with 12 more cores while we wait for a fix.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Postby bruce » Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:55 pm

7im wrote:Now we know the problem. No projects available with a larger CPU count. Let us see of one of the forum staff would kindly contact Pande Group to see if that can be corrected.


Done.
bruce
 
Posts: 21413
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Postby Joe_H » Mon Apr 13, 2015 5:00 pm

The servers with larger WU's that can be assigned to Windows and will run on 16+ cores are looking low on WU's at this time. There are other large WU's available on another server that require 24+ cores, but those assignments currently are restricted to Linux systems. Some persons have run Linux in a VM on a Windows machine and processed these WU's, but that would require extra setup on your part.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3887
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Postby donkom » Mon Apr 13, 2015 6:08 pm

Just to echo the OP - I've for 32 cores and might pull down a single work unit in a day, leaving my CPU idle for the rest of the time.

Installing Linux in a VM is always a work-around, but is there a reason why fewer WUs are being generated for heavy-hitting CPU hardware?
donkom
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 2:25 pm

Re: Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Postby bruce » Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:20 pm

While Linux and Windows are quite different for high-CPU-count machines, you may find some useful information here.Failed to get assignment: 171.67.108.200/204 (Linux)
bruce
 
Posts: 21413
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Postby donkom » Sat Apr 25, 2015 4:05 am

Just for the record, my computer has been VERY seldomly pulling down WUs since my last post, until today. Early April 25th I have seen a steady stream of high-count CPU work. It might be a fluke, but it's been a good day for science. :)
donkom
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 2:25 pm

Re: Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Postby ICE_9 » Mon Apr 27, 2015 2:27 pm

I have an old dual core laptop in the garage that consistently pulls WU every day. Was getting 600 PPD until recently where it has jumped to 1700 PPD consistently. Had to switch to that client since NaCl would randomly stop running on it.
http://www.hardforum.com

Team [H]ard OCP.
ICE_9
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:17 am
Location: Maricopa, AZ

Re: Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Postby donkom » Mon Apr 27, 2015 3:36 pm

I spoke too soon - I haven't received a work unit in days... ugh!
donkom
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 2:25 pm

Re: Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Postby dmroz » Mon Apr 27, 2015 3:54 pm

I've been running 24 cores since the 15th, and it's pulling work in consistently. I've tried a few times to fold on 30 and 32 cores, but there don't appear to be many assignments available for high-count window machines.

80% utilization is better than nothing though.
dmroz
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:05 am

Re: Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Postby Nathan_P » Mon Apr 27, 2015 6:01 pm

There are large core count assignments out there running on the A3 core - for some reason the v7 clients seem to pick up mainly A4 work which usually runs on lower core counts, Usually 24 or less. The fall back was to use the v6.34 client which would usually give you the A3 work. I'm guessing that the v6 client is now finished for everything other than XL units running on A5.

As an aside - since no one can finish the A3 work I assume that the projects are finished - or are they going to lie dormant until someone decides to fix the issue preventing A3 assignments?
Image
Nathan_P
 
Posts: 1718
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Jersey, Channel islands

Re: Windows CPU30 failed to get assignment

Postby donkom » Tue May 12, 2015 2:38 pm

Just an update - As of yesterday I've been pulling down an abundance of Project 9752 (A4 core) on my 32-CPU slot. They are relatively faster WUs and I've grabbed dozens of them by now. It seems the supply problems for high-CPU Windows clients is fixed.
donkom
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 2:25 pm

Next

Return to CPU Projects - released FAHCores _a4 & _a7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron