F@H is only using 3/4 cores

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

F@H is only using 3/4 cores

Postby DarthBadger » Tue Jul 07, 2015 11:31 pm

I get full usage on core 0, 2 and 3 but Core 1 usage only ranges from 0 to 40%

This only started happening when I started doing a project on the CPU while GPU was idling.

Said CPU is an i5 4690K
DarthBadger
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 11:27 pm

Re: F@H is only using 3/4 cores

Postby Joe_H » Wed Jul 08, 2015 12:05 am

By default the client configures systems with a usable GPU to reserve one CPU core for GPU folding. Otherwise the GPU folding process would interfere with CPU folding. You can change that if you are not using your GPU for folding using the Configure pane of FAHControl. Directions can be found in the Installation and Configuration guides.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3822
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA


Return to CPU Projects - released FAHCores _a4 & _a7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron