No single core CPU units?

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

No single core CPU units?

Postby ChrisSpeaker » Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:34 pm

Hello everyone. I seem to be having no luck receiving work for the CPU slot. My GPU is crunching away happily though so I know it is not a communication error per say on my end. My CPU is a core2duo under Arch Linux.

Code: Select all
20:08:10:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
20:08:11:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Empty work server assignment
20:08:11:ERROR:WU02:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
******************************* Date: 2016-01-13 *******************************
02:08:11:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
02:08:11:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Empty work server assignment
02:08:11:ERROR:WU02:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
******************************* Date: 2016-01-13 *******************************
08:08:11:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
08:08:11:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Empty work server assignment
08:08:11:ERROR:WU02:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
******************************* Date: 2016-01-13 *******************************
14:08:10:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
14:08:11:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Empty work server assignment
14:08:11:ERROR:WU02:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
******************************* Date: 2016-01-13 *******************************
20:08:11:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
20:08:11:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Empty work server assignment
20:08:11:ERROR:WU02:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
******************************* Date: 2016-01-14 *******************************
02:08:11:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
02:08:11:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Empty work server assignment
02:08:11:ERROR:WU02:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
******************************* Date: 2016-01-14 *******************************
08:08:11:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
08:08:12:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Empty work server assignment
08:08:12:ERROR:WU02:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
12:25:30:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
12:25:31:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Empty work server assignment
12:25:31:ERROR:WU02:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
12:27:07:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
12:27:08:WARNING:WU02:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Empty work server assignment
12:27:08:ERROR:WU02:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment


Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
ChrisSpeaker
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 11:34 pm

Re: No single core CPU units?

Postby ChrisSpeaker » Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:35 pm

I forgot to mention that it's now 36 retries since a successful check for work
ChrisSpeaker
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 11:34 pm

Re: No single core CPU units?

Postby ChristianVirtual » Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:48 pm

Can be, short supply ... Maybe you can try the NaCL (Chrome browser); that should keep your core busy. But watch that the performance of the GPU not get impacted too much.
ImageImage
Please contribute your logs to http://ppd.fahmm.net
User avatar
ChristianVirtual
 
Posts: 1475
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 12:14 pm
Location: 日本 東京

Re: No single core CPU units?

Postby Ricky » Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:19 pm

How many cores are you set to with your CPU slot? CPU:12 or less works OK, but there seems to be an upper limit right now.
Ricky
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 1:34 am
Location: New Mexico

Re: No single core CPU units?

Postby Joe_H » Thu Jan 14, 2016 2:54 pm

Yes, there is a short supply of WU's for single core configurations. Since you also have a GPU slot, your best chance at keeping the one core doing CPU crunching is the NaCl Chrome client. Setting it to use 50% should not overcommit the CPU.

The WS that had assignable WU's for single core setups was taken down due to problems last week. The projects are in the process of being transferred to a new WS, but not sure how long that will take before these projects are available for general assignment to the V7 client.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3820
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA


Return to CPU Projects - released FAHCores _a4 & _a7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron