171.67.108.*** Problems getting workunits

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: 171.67.108.*** Problems getting workunits

Postby WhitehawkEQ » Mon Apr 18, 2016 1:27 pm

You could do what I did and do this:
Image

The number of slots will depend on how many cpu cores you have.
WhitehawkEQ
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 11:50 pm

Re: 171.67.108.*** Problems getting workunits

Postby Ricky » Mon Apr 18, 2016 1:31 pm

WhitehawkEQ,

If you go to 2 CPU:24 slots, you still can get work units. The benefit to science to science and the PPD would be better.
Ricky
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 1:34 am
Location: New Mexico

Re: 171.67.108.*** Problems getting workunits

Postby Nathan_P » Mon Apr 18, 2016 3:16 pm

Science yes, PPD no. I switched a pair of 24 core instances on my 48 core rig yesterday. PPD was 60k-125k running 2 slots and a steady 100k running 1 slot. So I've switched to just one. PPD running a A5 WU was around 175k and upto 200k when I was able to get core A3 work.

Of course YMMV.
Image
Nathan_P
 
Posts: 1718
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Jersey, Channel islands

Re: 171.67.108.*** Problems getting workunits

Postby Ricky » Mon Apr 18, 2016 8:15 pm

Nathan,

Going down to 24 cores from 48 is less science and PPD. Going up from lower core count to larger is better. The premise of my previous post is that 24 core work units are as big as you can get. I waited 9 hours for a 28 thread assignment, and didn't get one. Running windows, only one project allows more than 24 cores.
Ricky
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 1:34 am
Location: New Mexico

Re: 171.67.108.*** Problems getting workunits

Postby WhitehawkEQ » Wed Apr 20, 2016 11:26 am

Ricky wrote:WhitehawkEQ,

If you go to 2 CPU:24 slots, you still can get work units. The benefit to science to science and the PPD would be better.


Look at that screen shot again, there are 8x8 core slots for a total core count of 64 :) I have changed that now to 4x16 core slots to see what that does.
WhitehawkEQ
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 11:50 pm

Re: 171.67.108.*** Problems getting workunits

Postby bruce » Wed Apr 20, 2016 7:57 pm

or 2x24 + 1x16
bruce
 
Posts: 21413
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Previous

Return to CPU Projects - released FAHCores _a4 & _a7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron