Dual 20 Core xeons only one being utilized.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: Dual 20 Core xeons only one being utilized.

Postby Nathan_P » Wed Sep 21, 2016 5:34 pm

There are posts on Microsoft.com saying that 22c/44t is supported in Win 10 as one person states that his cpu's, 2699v4's, are showing all cores
Image
Nathan_P
 
Posts: 1701
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Jersey, Channel islands

Re: Dual 20 Core xeons only one being utilized.

Postby Ricky » Wed Sep 21, 2016 5:44 pm

Bruce,

I believe that the processors are hyper-theaded. With the right OS, there would be 80 threads total to use.
Ricky
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 1:34 am
Location: New Mexico

Re: Dual 20 Core xeons only one being utilized.

Postby Kevincav » Wed Sep 21, 2016 5:55 pm

msinfo32 shows 40 cores and 80 threads (split between the 2). The reason I keep mentioning 32 threads is that F@H isn't letting me run more than 32 threads per slot.

So what is the optimal setup for a slot to get the most work? I know when I was using cpu:20 For some reason, 20 * 4 (-2 for the gpu) is working now though. No clue why it's different than last time. Although I did do an update on everything, so that might have helped.
Kevincav
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Dual 20 Core xeons only one being utilized.

Postby Kevincav » Wed Sep 21, 2016 5:57 pm

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... 23f?auth=1 For the max number of cores allowed.
Kevincav
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Dual 20 Core xeons only one being utilized.

Postby Kevincav » Wed Sep 21, 2016 6:01 pm

ChristianVirtual wrote:Are those chips from eBay or similar and potentially "extra spicy" ? Any screenshot from CPU-Z ? Wonder if the steppings from both CPU support multi processing.

CPUs correct in socket ? Power cable for second CPU attached ? Does the BIOS show both CPUs ?


Yep, bought from ebay. Reading this made me go back and look up with ES really meant. I'm glad they have a good return policy. Time to send those back and not cheap out on OEM.
Kevincav
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Dual 20 Core xeons only one being utilized.

Postby 7im » Wed Sep 21, 2016 9:24 pm

A3 FAHCore (Windows 32 bit) is limited to 32 cores by default.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Dual 20 Core xeons only one being utilized.

Postby Joe_H » Wed Sep 21, 2016 9:45 pm

ES could explain why the CPU's looked to the system like two 8-core i7's. That was the closest thing I could find based on the Family, Stepping, etc numbers shown in the log. And the clock speed was off for any of the production 20-core chips.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3812
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Dual 20 Core xeons only one being utilized.

Postby Kevincav » Wed Sep 21, 2016 11:53 pm

Yeah ES makes sense now. Although, the weird thing is that when I restart it hits all 80 threads and decays over the day. We'll see if it gets fixed for the non ES versions.
Kevincav
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 3:12 am

Previous

Return to CPU Projects - released FAHCores _a4 & _a7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron