CPUs not getting WS Assignments

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

CPUs not getting WS Assignments

Postby Jimbert » Wed Jul 26, 2017 12:56 pm

My Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti 11380 is working great, but my CPUs have been waiting for WS Assignments for at least a day. The computer is an Intel Core(TM) i7-7700K CPU @ 4.20GHz, Family 6 Model 158 Stepping 9 running Windows 10 Pro. The Folding@home client is Version 7.4.4

Here is the salient log file snippit.

09:03:03:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
09:03:04:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
09:03:04:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.64.65.35:80
09:03:07:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.64.65.35:80': Empty work server assignment
09:03:07:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
09:03:24:WU01:FS01:0x21:Completed 1300000 out of 2000000 steps (65%)

Is something wrong on my end or is it the server?

Jim
Jimbert
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:36 pm

Re: CPUs not getting WS Assignments

Postby Joe_H » Wed Jul 26, 2017 1:33 pm

Most likely the cause is on your end. With a 4-core i7, the default settings on the Full slider setting will request CPU:7 assignments and there are few if any of those left. In the future that value will no longer be available. Either set the slider to Medium which will change the request to CPU:6, or set the CPU slot to 6 CPU threads using Configure in FAHControl.

The alternative is installing the public beta, version 7.4.16. That has new code to negotiate with the servers for the highest available CPU count up to the requested number submitted by the client.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3816
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: CPUs not getting WS Assignments

Postby JimboPalmer » Wed Jul 26, 2017 3:34 pm

Joe_H is right.

The back story is that F@H has issues with 'large' prime number of CPUs, (3 is OK, 5 is iffy, 7 and up are bad) and multiple of them (so 14 is bad even though it is not prime)

In the past, they tested each project and blocked each prime as it failed. Lately they have started projects already blocking primes and multiples of primes.

While they wrote code to avoid primes in your client, it is not yet the stable version. so not many folks have it, yet.
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: CPUs not getting WS Assignments

Postby Jimbert » Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:00 pm

Thanks for your speedy reply.

If I set folding power to medium, will the GPU still run full tilt?

Jim
Jimbert
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:36 pm

Re: CPUs not getting WS Assignments

Postby JimboPalmer » Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:41 pm

I would use the Advanced Client, then choose Configure, and Slots, then select the CPU slot and press Edit.
Under CPUs it is likely to have -1 selected, which lets the client choose, and I would change it to 6.
Then OK and Save, and then Exit if you are all done.
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: CPUs not getting WS Assignments

Postby Jimbert » Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:59 pm

Got it - thank you guys. The CPUs started folding as soon as I changed to medium power and restarted the client. I just changed back to full power with CPU slots set to 6.

The Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti is a beast. I'm now folding @ (pun intended) close to or slightly over 1 million points per day.

Jim
Jimbert
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 7:36 pm

Re: CPUs not getting WS Assignments

Postby bruce » Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:04 am

With 1 GPU and an 8-way CPU, Full power on FAHClient 7.4.4 sets CPUs to 7 and Medium sets it to 7.
The GPU is either folding or not folding -- no intermediate settings.
On FAHClient 7.4.16, the client and the server will negotiate the maximum setting that's safe.

If you're actually running that WU with 7 active CPUs, the chances of an early failure are likely. Please don't complain if it fails before reaching 100%. With a setting of 6, it's likely stable.
The whole point of the recent changes was to maximize the chances of a successful completion, even if it only uses 86% of your CPUs.

Actually, there's a minor improvement in GPU speed when your total CPU utilization is less than 100%.

Depending on several factors, you may be really running it with 6 or with 7.
bruce
 
Posts: 21278
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.


Return to CPU Projects - released FAHCores _a4 & _a7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron