2 machines, 2 960's

If you think it might be a driver problem, see viewforum.php?f=79

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: 2 machines, 2 960's

Postby JimF » Sat Jul 30, 2016 12:17 pm

Ubuntu 16.04 is much easier to install than earlier versions. The "Software and Updates/Additional Drivers" allows for easy installation of Nvidia drivers, and the "Ubuntu Software" center allows for easy installation of BOINC (if you use that). That solves two of the most important problems with a Linux installation, and you download the Ubuntu Folding client, control and viewer from: https://folding.stanford.edu/releases/public/release/fahclient/debian-testing-64bit/v7.4/fahclient_7.4.4_amd64.deb.
https://folding.stanford.edu/releases/public/release/fahcontrol/debian-testing-64bit/v7.4/fahcontrol_7.4.4-1_all.deb
https://folding.stanford.edu/releases/public/release/fahviewer/debian-testing-64bit/v7.4/fahviewer_7.4.4_amd64.deb

Note however that the Python in Ubuntu 16.04 is version 3, whereas the FAHControl requires version 2. This thread discusses the overall situation: https://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=96&t=28716, and has a link for downloading Python version 2. (Also note that Mint 18 has other problems, so it is best to stick to Ubuntu for now).

I have given simplified instructions for installing Folding here:
https://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=96&t=28716&start=30#p287162
https://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=96&t=28716&start=45
GTX 970 (i5-3550), GTX 980 (i7-3770); Win10 64-bit; FAH 7.4.4
JimF
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:03 pm

Old V7 Client won't uninstall completetly

Postby RABishop » Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:52 pm

I've tried several times now to uninstall the FAHClient and reinstall it. I had to wipe an old machine completely to get it to function again. I did. I got the whole thing working just fine, and I reinstalled FAH, and things were fine until I tried to add the NVIDIA cards. I went over to the expert tab, and informed it I wasn't folding anonymously and that I was would not be folding without graphics cards--in other words that I WOULD be using them. I then rebooted, but it still wouldn't allow me to add video cards. I checked and the changes I made to the expert tab were still in effect. I've tried several times now, even wiping out the old logs and config files in the var and etc file systems (init.d too), all to no avail. What gives?
RABishop
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 2:42 am

Re: 2 machines, 2 960's

Postby Nathan_P » Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:50 pm

go into the expert tab, set the gpus flag to true, it defaults to false upon installation.

Delete or edit the old flag, and add a new one that reads gpu true in the 2 boxes.
Image
Nathan_P
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Jersey, Channel islands

Re: 2 machines, 2 960's

Postby bruce » Sun Nov 19, 2017 10:35 pm

After you set gpus to true (or at least not false) the client will need to download a file called GPUs.tst. This generally happens automatically when FAHClient is (re-)started (providing your internet connection is already running).
bruce
 
Posts: 20828
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Previous

Return to GPU Projects and FahCores

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron