Upload problems from ISP and now no bonus points

If you think it might be a driver problem, see viewforum.php?f=79

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Upload problems from ISP and now no bonus points

Postby Eric Andreasson » Tue Oct 09, 2018 12:46 am

My ISP had server issues for almost a week which stopped all of my WUs from uploading.
A socket error on their end was denying all uploads.
All WUs were downloading and running as they should have and completing, but they couldn't be returned to the servers.
I've been folding for years and was getting 550,000 points/day when this happened.
Now everything is working as it should again and I'm 2 to 3 days into being functional at normal levels and I've lost the ability to get ANY bonus points.
I'm currently running at 100,000 points/day on the exact same system and speeds that were previously garnering 550,000.
How do I get my status back on track?
Eric Andreasson
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 12:35 am

Re: Upload problems from ISP and now no bonus points

Postby toTOW » Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:16 pm

Do you have any WU references that indicates you didn't get the bonus ? Are you sure that you still have a passkey configured in your client ?
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 8464
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Upload problems from ISP and now no bonus points

Postby Eric Andreasson » Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:40 am

WUs, yes.

I'll check my passkey again.
I uninstalled the original version I had and re-installed a fresh one twice.
I know I added it back in while I was installing because I had to go look it up, twice! LOL.
However, I know how these things go sometimes, so I'll check it again......
TY
Eric Andreasson
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 12:35 am

Re: Upload problems from ISP and now no bonus points

Postby Eric Andreasson » Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:46 am

Uggghhhhh.

Yep, no passkey in the client.
Now my estimates show what I used to get.

Thanks for reminding to check it again.
Much appreciated.
I'm sure you could understand my frustration!
:)
Eric Andreasson
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 12:35 am


Return to GPU Projects and FahCores

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron