Core 21 Bad Work Unit issues

If you think it might be a driver problem, see viewforum.php?f=79

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: Core 21 Bad Work Unit issues

Postby bruce » Tue Jan 19, 2016 7:09 pm

Ton80 wrote:The log is verbosity set to 5. Hope it helps.


No, in fact it's unhelpful, making it more difficult to see what settings you've altered. (Personally, I wish Verbosity>3 was disabled, but then I didn't design the client. They must have had a use for it.

That's all I got. Still running it. Still no progress bar updating or logs in work directory or saved work in Windows Explorer.

When you installed the client, did you use the default settings or did you choose different directories?

Are you overclocking?

Please provide a list of the files that you see in the work directory as well as those which you see in any subdirectories such as 00 or 01 or 02.
bruce
 
Posts: 20837
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Core 21 Bad Work Unit issues

Postby Ton80 » Tue Jan 19, 2016 7:17 pm

Reset verbosity back to 3
Installed with default settings/directories. Using medium on slider. Mild factory overclocking on video card and overclocking cpu through unlocked multiplier. No overclocking of buses. Works great on core 18 and CPU1 cores and games.
Ton80
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 5:05 am
Location: TN

Re: Core 21 Bad Work Unit issues

Postby bruce » Tue Jan 19, 2016 7:23 pm

The FAHCores are designed to use as much of the resources your hardware provides. Each time the come out with a new FahCore, it's more efficient than it's predecessor so the chances of an overclocked GPU being unstable increase. Have you tried running FahCore_21 with no overclocking?
bruce
 
Posts: 20837
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Core 21 Bad Work Unit issues

Postby Ton80 » Tue Jan 19, 2016 7:24 pm

factory overclocked. I think I'd have to change its BIOS.
Ton80
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 5:05 am
Location: TN

Re: Core 21 Bad Work Unit issues

Postby Ton80 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 5:45 pm

Followup post,

In addition to my OP, I was also having problems with CPU-Z and Hardware Monitor not reading my processor correctly. I thought I had a failed core. Finally fed up, I reinstalled the OS over the weekend.

Many hours later... It was the free version of Comodo Internet Security (CIS) which was installed according to this guide http://www.techsupportalert.com/content/how-install-comodo-firewall.htm that was interfering with it all. I'm guessing that CIS was running Folding in its sandbox along with CPU-Z and Hardware Monitor.
I've since uninstalled CIS permanently. :x

At time of this writing, I'm currently running a core 21 with no problems.

Code: Select all
17:25:42:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 17500 out of 250000 steps  (7%)
17:26:43:WU02:FS01:0x21:Completed 1900000 out of 2500000 steps (76%)
17:30:32:WU02:FS01:0x21:Completed 1925000 out of 2500000 steps (77%)
17:30:58:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 20000 out of 250000 steps  (8%)
17:34:22:WU02:FS01:0x21:Completed 1950000 out of 2500000 steps (78%)
17:36:39:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 22500 out of 250000 steps  (9%)
17:38:11:WU02:FS01:0x21:Completed 1975000 out of 2500000 steps (79%)
17:42:00:WU02:FS01:0x21:Completed 2000000 out of 2500000 steps (80%)
17:42:11:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 25000 out of 250000 steps  (10%)
17:45:52:WU02:FS01:0x21:Completed 2025000 out of 2500000 steps (81%)
Ton80
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 5:05 am
Location: TN

Re: Core 21 Bad Work Unit issues

Postby 7im » Mon Feb 15, 2016 8:56 pm

There are known conflicts with Comodo being overly aggressive, especially with FAH. Several threads in this forum detail similar issues.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Previous

Return to GPU Projects and FahCores

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron