FahCore_15.exe *32 uses a CPU core; no load on GPU

It seems that a lot of GPU problems revolve around specific versions of drivers. Though NVidia has their own support structure, you can often learn from information reported by others who fold.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

FahCore_15.exe *32 uses a CPU core; no load on GPU

Postby samuraisam » Thu Jul 26, 2012 3:45 am

Using the latest drivers, latest client, vanilla config and what not, my EVGA GTX 670 2GB card gets stuck at "Starting GUI Server". I've tried a bunch of different configurations and various steps to get it folding, but have had no luck. No matter what I do, the client stays stuck at the "Starting GUI Server." Interestingly, for some reason, FahCore_15 uses ~25% of the system (a 4 core system).

Here are the most recent logs. They pretty much all turn out this way no matter what I do:

Code: Select all
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:Starting
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/sam/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/NVIDIA/Fermi/Core_15.fah/FahCore_15.exe -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 701 -lifeline 1252 -checkpoint 15 -gpu 0
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 1920
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:Core PID:1868
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:FahCore 0x15 started
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:*------------------------------*
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:Folding@Home GPU Core
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:Version                2.22 (Thu Dec 8 17:08:05 PST 2011)
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:Build host             SimbiosNvdWin7
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:Board Type             NVIDIA/CUDA
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:Core                   15
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:Window's signal control handler registered.
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:Preparing to commence simulation
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:- Looking at optimizations...
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:DeleteFrameFiles: successfully deleted file=01/wudata_01.ckp
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:- Created dyn
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:- Files status OK
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:sizeof(CORE_PACKET_HDR) = 512 file=<>
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:- Expanded 146070 -> 660994 (decompressed 452.5 percent)
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=146070 data_size=660994, decompressed_data_size=660994 diff=0
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:- Digital signature verified
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:Project: 8020 (Run 3, Clone 281, Gen 81)
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:Assembly optimizations on if available.
03:40:12:WU01:FS00:0x15:Entering M.D.
03:40:14:WU01:FS00:0x15:Tpr hash 01/wudata_01.tpr:  1758683998 1809418152 4209035925 254641014 2836455957
03:40:14:WU01:FS00:0x15:GPU device info: vendor=0 device=0 name=<NA> match=0
03:40:14:WU01:FS00:0x15:Working on Gromacs Runs On Most of All Computer Systems
03:40:14:WU01:FS00:0x15:Client config unavailable.
03:40:14:WU01:FS00:0x15:Starting GUI Server
samuraisam
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 3:38 am

Re: FahCore_15.exe *32 uses a CPU core; no load on GPU

Postby samuraisam » Thu Jul 26, 2012 4:06 am

So, following advice (which may or may not be "good") in this forum here: [0] (at the linked post), setting client-type="beta" in the blabity blah advanced expert blah, seemed to make it start. Now showing little-to-no-load on FahCore_15.exe, but full load on the GPU (monitored using GPU-Z). Fun times. Let me/future readers, know if I/we should be doing something different.

Cheers

[0]: http://evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?high=&m= ... =1#1548388
samuraisam
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 3:38 am

Re: FahCore_15.exe *32 uses a CPU core; no load on GPU

Postby bruce » Thu Jul 26, 2012 4:47 am

Welcome to foldingforum.org, samuraisam.

What GPU do you have? (You didn't post the top portion of the log which shows the system hardware report.)

You have downloaded a FahCore that works on a Fermi GPU. The developers are still working on a FahCore that works dependably on a Kepler GPU. (Sometimes the Fermi FahCore works and sometimes it doesn't.) If you have a Kepler, you really should wait.
bruce
 
Posts: 22709
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: FahCore_15.exe *32 uses a CPU core; no load on GPU

Postby samuraisam » Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:12 am

I just bought it. GPU0 reports as FERMI:1 GK107 [GeForce GTX 670]

The log line [it's in the log pasted above]:
03:40:14:WU01:FS00:0x15:GPU device info: vendor=0 device=0 name=<NA> match=0

So I should just wait?
samuraisam
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 3:38 am

Re: FahCore_15.exe *32 uses a CPU core; no load on GPU

Postby 7im » Thu Jul 26, 2012 2:15 pm

Pande Group hasn't commented on waiting or not. However, using the beta setting means no support in the public section of this forum. Use the beta section.

P.S. Those same instructions you linked are already in this forum. ;)
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: FahCore_15.exe *32 uses a CPU core; no load on GPU

Postby bruce » Thu Jul 26, 2012 6:46 pm

samuraisam wrote:I just bought it. GPU0 reports as FERMI:1 GK107 [GeForce GTX 670]

The log line [it's in the log pasted above]:
03:40:14:WU01:FS00:0x15:GPU device info: vendor=0 device=0 name=<NA> match=0


Paste the first couple pages of the log, including the **SYSTEM** segment where the hardware is detected. V7 still has some problems when there is more than one GPU and I can't tell if you have another one or not and whether you're running as a Windows Service (which is prohibited by Microsoft).
bruce
 
Posts: 22709
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.


Return to Problems with NVidia drivers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron