Quadro FX 1800 does not fold

It seems that a lot of GPU problems revolve around specific versions of drivers. Though NVidia has their own support structure, you can often learn from information reported by others who fold.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Quadro FX 1800 does not fold

Postby TuXHunT3R » Fri May 08, 2020 11:36 pm

Hi folks!

First, I am a new folder and due to the Corona-Crysis, I wanted to do something to help the scientists. I've set up 25 older Business Desktops (mostly with a Core i5 and integrated graphics) and 5 older Workstations with Quadro Cards. Two of the Workstations have a Quadro K2200, they both run fine. But I have 3 Workstations with Quadro FX 1800 Cards and they don't fold. I've checked the GPUs.txt and the FX1800 is listed, so it should be useable for folding. What can I do? All the systems run with Win 10 1909 x64 and the drivers are up to date. What can I do to get those FX 1800 folding?
TuXHunT3R
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 08, 2020 11:11 pm

Re: Quadro FX 1800 does not fold

Postby Joe_H » Fri May 08, 2020 11:46 pm

The Quadro FX 1800 cards are too old, they are based on the Tesla microarchitecture which has not been usable for folding for several years. Generally Fermi based and newer nVidia cards can be used.

The entry in GPUs.txt is the following:
Code: Select all
0x10de:0x0638:::G94 [Quadro FX 1800]


Any entry with blanks or 0 in the third and fourth fields are blacklisted as not usable. To be usable the card needs to support OpenCL 1.2 and Double Precision (FP64) calculations. You may note some Fermi based cards which are listed as OpenCL 1.1 are usable, but depending on the exact needs of a WU for calculations, they may fail on some projects.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6435
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Quadro FX 1800 does not fold

Postby bruce » Fri May 08, 2020 11:56 pm

https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/q ... 1800.c1323
Right. This device does not support FP64.
bruce
 
Posts: 19648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Quadro FX 1800 does not fold

Postby PantherX » Sat May 09, 2020 12:40 am

Welcome to the F@H Forum TuXHunT3R,

Please note that if you're using systems which you don't own, you will need to get permission (usually written) to run F@H on it. In a business environment, the permission needs to come from someone who has the authority to make that decision. This is as per the EULA of F@H.
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Troubleshooting Bad WUs Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6323
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud

Re: Quadro FX 1800 does not fold

Postby TuXHunT3R » Sat May 09, 2020 1:14 am

Thank you guys for the quick answer, this is helpfull! Too bad... Maybe I find some other cards I can use.

@PantherX: Don't worry, I have the approval from all the members of the executive board. I've even physically separated these machines from the internal company network. I work in the IT Department and one of my fields of responsibility is the whole client management :-)
TuXHunT3R
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 08, 2020 11:11 pm

Re: Quadro FX 1800 does not fold

Postby TuXHunT3R » Sat May 09, 2020 1:19 am

But thanks for the warning :-)
TuXHunT3R
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 08, 2020 11:11 pm

Re: Quadro FX 1800 does not fold

Postby PantherX » Sat May 09, 2020 2:52 am

That's great to hear! While I guess that might have been the case, having my comment above is more explicit since there has been few cases of people loosing their jobs/getting into serious trouble over installing distributed computing projects. Hence, having that reminder either prompts the donor to seek permission or we get confirmation that everything is green-lit :)

BTW, if you're thinking of monitoring those systems, have a look at this donor contributed project:
https://gitlab.com/nilslennart.bruns/fahcluster

Also, ensure that you're not using cloning on a system that is already folding since it would replicate the Assignment ID which should be unique. You can clone from a system which had a fresh installation but was never connected to the internet which prevents the Assignment ID from being assigned to the system.
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6323
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud


Return to Problems with NVidia drivers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron