HD 6450 running 0.00%

It seems that a lot of GPU problems revolve around specific versions of drivers. Though AMD has their own support structure, you can often learn from information reported by others who fold.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

HD 6450 running 0.00%

Postby JustYoshi » Thu Mar 27, 2014 3:23 pm

Hi, i have been folding for a while and have tried a few different things to try and get my AMD Radeon 6450HD silent 1gb to work. it would be great if someone could help me to get my gpu folding :)
Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2014-03-27T14:18:40Z ***********************
14:18:40:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
14:18:40:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
14:18:40:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2013 Stanford University
14:18:40:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
14:18:40:         Args: --open-web-control
14:18:40:       Config: E:/ProgramData/FAHClient/config.xml
14:18:40:******************************** Build ********************************
14:18:40:      Version: 7.3.6
14:18:40:         Date: Feb 18 2013
14:18:40:         Time: 15:25:17
14:18:40:      SVN Rev: 3923
14:18:40:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
14:18:40:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
14:18:40:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
14:18:40:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
14:18:40:     Platform: win32 XP
14:18:40:         Bits: 32
14:18:40:         Mode: Release
14:18:40:******************************* System ********************************
14:18:40:          CPU: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 B55 Processor
14:18:40:       CPU ID: AuthenticAMD Family 16 Model 5 Stepping 3
14:18:40:         CPUs: 4
14:18:40:       Memory: 8.00GiB
14:18:40:  Free Memory: 6.07GiB
14:18:40:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
14:18:40:  Has Battery: false
14:18:40:   On Battery: false
14:18:40:   UTC offset: 0
14:18:40:          PID: 3312
14:18:40:          CWD: E:/ProgramData/FAHClient
14:18:40:           OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
14:18:40:      OS Arch: AMD64
14:18:40:         GPUs: 1
14:18:40:        GPU 0: ATI:4 Caicos [AMD RADEON HD 6450]
14:18:40:         CUDA: Not detected
14:18:40:Win32 Service: false
14:18:40:***********************************************************************
14:18:40:<config>
14:18:40:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
14:18:40:  <power v='off'/>
14:18:40:
14:18:40:  <!-- Network -->
14:18:40:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
14:18:40:
14:18:40:  <!-- User Information -->
14:18:40:  <team v='98860'/>
14:18:40:  <user v='JustYoshi'/>
14:18:40:
14:18:40:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
14:18:40:  <slot id='0' type='GPU'>
14:18:40:    <client-type v='advanced'/>
14:18:40:  </slot>
14:18:40:  <slot id='1' type='CPU'/>
14:18:40:</config>
14:18:40:Trying to access database...
14:18:40:Successfully acquired database lock
14:18:40:Enabled folding slot 00: PAUSED gpu:0:Caicos [AMD RADEON HD 6450] (paused)
14:18:40:Enabled folding slot 01: PAUSED cpu:4 (paused)
14:18:42:WARNING:Exception: 9:127.0.0.1: Send error: 10053: An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine.
14:19:19:WU02:FS01:Starting
14:19:19:WARNING:WU02:FS01:Changed SMP threads from 3 to 2 this can cause some work units to fail
14:19:19:WU02:FS01:Running FahCore: "E:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" E:/ProgramData/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a3.fah/FahCore_a3.exe -dir 02 -suffix 01 -version 703 -lifeline 3312 -checkpoint 15 -np 2
14:19:19:WU02:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 4616
14:19:19:WU02:FS01:Core PID:4040
14:19:19:WU02:FS01:FahCore 0xa3 started
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:*------------------------------*
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Preparing to commence simulation
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Looking at optimizations...
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Files status OK
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Expanded 3850329 -> 4389196 (decompressed 113.9 percent)
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=3850329 data_size=4389196, decompressed_data_size=4389196 diff=0
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Digital signature verified
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Project: 8584 (Run 1, Clone 3, Gen 285)
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Assembly optimizations on if available.
14:19:20:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Entering M.D.
14:19:20:FS01:Shutting core down
14:19:26:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Using Gromacs checkpoints
14:19:26:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Mapping NT from 2 to 2
14:19:27:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Resuming from checkpoint
14:19:27:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Verified 02/wudata_01.log
14:19:27:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Verified 02/wudata_01.trr
14:19:27:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Verified 02/wudata_01.edr
14:19:27:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Completed 136995 out of 500000 steps  (27%)
14:19:30:WU02:FS01:FahCore returned: INTERRUPTED (102 = 0x66)
14:19:30:WU02:FS01:Starting
14:19:30:WARNING:WU02:FS01:Changed SMP threads from 2 to 3 this can cause some work units to fail
14:19:30:WU02:FS01:Running FahCore: "E:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" E:/ProgramData/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a3.fah/FahCore_a3.exe -dir 02 -suffix 01 -version 703 -lifeline 3312 -checkpoint 15 -np 3
14:19:30:WU02:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 4712
14:19:30:WU02:FS01:Core PID:4596
14:19:30:WU02:FS01:FahCore 0xa3 started
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:*------------------------------*
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Preparing to commence simulation
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Looking at optimizations...
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Files status OK
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Expanded 3850329 -> 4389196 (decompressed 113.9 percent)
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=3850329 data_size=4389196, decompressed_data_size=4389196 diff=0
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Digital signature verified
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Project: 8584 (Run 1, Clone 3, Gen 285)
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Assembly optimizations on if available.
14:19:31:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Entering M.D.
14:19:37:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Using Gromacs checkpoints
14:19:37:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Mapping NT from 3 to 3
14:19:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Resuming from checkpoint
14:19:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Verified 02/wudata_01.log
14:19:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Verified 02/wudata_01.trr
14:19:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Verified 02/wudata_01.edr
14:19:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Completed 136995 out of 500000 steps  (27%)
14:19:52:WU00:FS00:Starting
14:19:52:WU00:FS00:Running FahCore: "E:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" E:/ProgramData/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/ATI/R600/Core_17.fah/FahCore_17.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 703 -lifeline 3312 -checkpoint 15 -gpu 0 -gpu-vendor ati
14:19:52:WU00:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 3980
14:19:52:WU00:FS00:Core PID:3212
14:19:52:WU00:FS00:FahCore 0x17 started
14:19:52:WU00:FS00:0x17:*********************** Log Started 2014-03-27T14:19:52Z ***********************
14:19:52:WU00:FS00:0x17:Project: 13001 (Run 43, Clone 1, Gen 0)
14:19:52:WU00:FS00:0x17:Unit: 0x00000000538b3db753285be6bfceac5a
14:19:52:WU00:FS00:0x17:CPU: 0x00000000000000000000000000000000
14:19:52:WU00:FS00:0x17:Machine: 0
14:19:52:WU00:FS00:0x17:Digital signatures verified
14:19:52:WU00:FS00:0x17:Folding@home GPU core17
14:19:52:WU00:FS00:0x17:Version 0.0.52
14:20:11:FS00:Shutting core down
14:20:11:FS01:Shutting core down
14:20:11:WU00:FS00:0x17:WARNING:Console control signal 1 on PID 3212
14:20:11:WU00:FS00:0x17:Exiting, please wait. . .
14:20:21:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Client no longer detected. Shutting down core
14:20:21:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
14:20:21:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Folding@home Core Shutdown: CLIENT_DIED
14:20:21:WU02:FS01:FahCore returned: INTERRUPTED (102 = 0x66)
14:20:40:WU02:FS01:Starting
14:20:40:WU02:FS01:Running FahCore: "E:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" E:/ProgramData/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a3.fah/FahCore_a3.exe -dir 02 -suffix 01 -version 703 -lifeline 3312 -checkpoint 15 -np 3
14:20:40:WU02:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 4964
14:20:40:WU02:FS01:Core PID:4384
14:20:40:WU02:FS01:FahCore 0xa3 started
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:*------------------------------*
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Preparing to commence simulation
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Looking at optimizations...
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Files status OK
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Expanded 3850329 -> 4389196 (decompressed 113.9 percent)
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=3850329 data_size=4389196, decompressed_data_size=4389196 diff=0
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Digital signature verified
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Project: 8584 (Run 1, Clone 3, Gen 285)
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Assembly optimizations on if available.
14:20:41:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Entering M.D.
14:20:47:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Using Gromacs checkpoints
14:20:47:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Mapping NT from 3 to 3
14:20:48:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Resuming from checkpoint
14:20:48:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Verified 02/wudata_01.log
14:20:48:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Verified 02/wudata_01.trr
14:20:48:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Verified 02/wudata_01.edr
14:20:49:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Completed 136995 out of 500000 steps  (27%)
14:20:53:Removing old file 'configs/config-20140320-140738.xml'
14:20:53:Saving configuration to config.xml
14:20:53:<config>
14:20:53:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
14:20:53:  <power v='FULL'/>
14:20:53:
14:20:53:  <!-- Network -->
14:20:53:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
14:20:53:
14:20:53:  <!-- User Information -->
14:20:53:  <team v='98860'/>
14:20:53:  <user v='JustYoshi'/>
14:20:53:
14:20:53:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
14:20:53:  <slot id='0' type='GPU'>
14:20:53:    <client-type v='advanced'/>
14:20:53:  </slot>
14:20:53:  <slot id='1' type='CPU'/>
14:20:53:</config>
JustYoshi
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 3:15 pm

Re: HD 6450 running 0.00%

Postby bruce » Thu Mar 27, 2014 4:51 pm

The latest client is Version 7.4.4. I'm not sure if updating will change anything for you, but the upgrade is recommended.

Using the default slider setting of MEDIUM, the GPU will be configured to run only when the OS considers the system idle and activates the screensaver. You'll never see it folding because it will be "waiting for idle" but the GPU should fold overnight.

The GPU Project: 13001 did starting, but it was stopped after a very few minutes when you reconfigured your client.

The HD 6450 GPU is a relatively low-performance GPU so it will take a long time to show progress, especially if it is suspended when you use the computer. The current projects for FahCore_17 are not well suited for low to medium performance GPUs and it's hard to predict if it will meet the deadlines. If you post a log after spending more time GPU folding we can provide better advice.

The Pande Group is aware that they're not taking advantage of some low-performance GPUs. I'm quite sure that they will be developing additional projects that may meet your needs better than the ones currently being assigned. GPU folding is currently in transition.
bruce
 
Posts: 20124
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: HD 6450 running 0.00%

Postby n_w95482 » Fri Mar 28, 2014 8:43 am

I tried folding on a HD 7470, which is basically a faster 6450. If I remember right, it either didn't make the deadline, or was very close to it (within a couple of hours).
Folding since December 2003. In memory of my mother, who lost her battle with cancer.

Image
n_w95482
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 1:46 am
Location: California

Re: HD 6450 running 0.00%

Postby JustYoshi » Sun Mar 30, 2014 9:01 pm

yeah i know my gpu sucks but i can still somehow play farcry 3 quite comfortably :P

as far as gpu folding its actually telling me how long till it finishes working after i updated the client :)

thanks for all the help guys :)
JustYoshi
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 3:15 pm


Return to Problems with AMD/ATI drivers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron