Wrong gpu

It seems that a lot of GPU problems revolve around specific versions of drivers. Though AMD has their own support structure, you can often learn from information reported by others who fold.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Wrong gpu

Postby 3RBY » Thu Sep 08, 2016 7:12 am

Hello

the web control panel shows me the wrong GPU,i got a R9 3XX Gpu.
i'm sorry if i posted at the wrong section im new to this :)
3RBY
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 7:06 am

Re: Wrong gpu

Postby foldy » Thu Sep 08, 2016 8:10 am

Can you post a screenshot? What is your GPU's exact name?
foldy
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:43 pm

Re: Wrong gpu

Postby Joe_H » Thu Sep 08, 2016 2:00 pm

The GPUs.txt file uses the device ID to identify a GPU. The description field is often based on the first information available when AMD-ATI releases a new GPU. However, AMD-ATI often reuses a device ID for a number of different GPU's based on the same chip, so the description may need to be updated to reflect that. But it does not affect the actual folding, the capabilities used to assign GPU projects are based on the device ID detected.

There is more information about the GPUs.txt file available here - viewtopic.php?f=83&t=26208. The type of information requested there for requesting a GPU be added would be more useful than a screenshot.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3812
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Wrong gpu

Postby bruce » Fri Sep 09, 2016 12:14 am

foldy wrote:Can you post a screenshot? What is your GPU's exact name?

(or just copy and paste the text from the SystemInfo tab of FAHControl.)
bruce
 
Posts: 21270
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.


Return to Problems with AMD/ATI drivers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron