RX470 seens a RX480 by F@H

It seems that a lot of GPU problems revolve around specific versions of drivers. Though AMD has their own support structure, you can often learn from information reported by others who fold.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

RX470 seens a RX480 by F@H

Postby Durian » Sun Nov 27, 2016 6:05 pm

I recently got an RX 470 and wanted to see how it would fold. I opened the client and added the slot and let it start. Except it wouldn't start and I kept getting an error in the log saying: "Failed to start core: OpenCL device matching slot 0 not found." Looking at the system info, F@H sees my 470 as a 480. GPU-Z correctly identifies the gpu as a 470. Could this be the issue or is there something else?
Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2016-11-27T17:30:38Z ***********************
17:30:38:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
17:30:38:        Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
17:30:38:      Copyright: (c) 2009-2016 Stanford University
17:30:38:         Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
17:30:38:           Args: --open-web-control
17:30:38:         Config: C:\Users\pokac\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\config.xml
17:30:38:******************************** Build ********************************
17:30:38:        Version: 7.4.15
17:30:38:           Date: Aug 17 2016
17:30:38:           Time: 04:33:41
17:30:38:     Repository: Git
17:30:38:       Revision: 4f3e0e25571a9f691719f0c273739294bde517dd
17:30:38:         Branch: master
17:30:38:       Compiler: GNU 5.3.1 20160205
17:30:38:        Options: -std=gnu++98 -I/mingw64/include -O3 -funroll-loops -ffast-math
17:30:38:                 -mfpmath=sse -fno-unsafe-math-optimizations -msse2
17:30:38:       Platform: linux2 4.6.0-1-amd64
17:30:38:           Bits: 64
17:30:38:           Mode: Release
17:30:38:******************************* System ********************************
17:30:38:            CPU: AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1090T Processor
17:30:38:         CPU ID: AuthenticAMD Family 16 Model 10 Stepping 0
17:30:38:           CPUs: 6
17:30:38:         Memory: 6.00GiB
17:30:38:    Free Memory: 4.10GiB
17:30:38:        Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
17:30:38:     OS Version: 6.2
17:30:38:    Has Battery: false
17:30:38:     On Battery: false
17:30:38:     UTC Offset: -8
17:30:38:            PID: 2640
17:30:38:            CWD: C:\Users\pokac\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient
17:30:38:             OS: Windows 10 Pro
17:30:38:        OS Arch: AMD64
17:30:38:           GPUs: 1
17:30:38:          GPU 0: Bus:1 Slot:0 ATI:5 Ellesmere XT [Radeon RX 480]
17:30:38:           CUDA: Not detected
17:30:38:OpenCL Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:NA Slot:NA Compute:2.0 Driver:2117.14
17:30:38:OpenCL Device 1: Platform:0 Device:1 Bus:NA Slot:NA Compute:1.2 Driver:2117.14
17:30:38:  Win32 Service: false
17:30:38:***********************************************************************
17:30:38:<config>
17:30:38:  <!-- Folding Core -->
17:30:38:  <checkpoint v='10'/>
17:30:38:
17:30:38:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
17:30:38:  <cause v='CANCER'/>
17:30:38:
17:30:38:  <!-- Network -->
17:30:38:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
17:30:38:
17:30:38:  <!-- Slot Control -->
17:30:38:  <power v='full'/>
17:30:38:
17:30:38:  <!-- User Information -->
17:30:38:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
17:30:38:  <team v='231300'/>
17:30:38:  <user v='Durian'/>
17:30:38:
17:30:38:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
17:30:38:  <slot id='1' type='CPU'/>
17:30:38:</config>
17:30:38:Trying to access database...
17:30:38:Successfully acquired database lock
17:30:38:Enabled folding slot 01: READY cpu:6
17:30:38:WU00:FS01:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
17:30:39:WU00:FS01:Assigned to work server 171.67.108.158
17:30:39:WU00:FS01:Requesting new work unit for slot 01: READY cpu:6 from 171.67.108.158
17:30:39:WU00:FS01:Connecting to 171.67.108.158:8080
17:30:40:WU00:FS01:Downloading 806.26KiB
17:30:41:WU00:FS01:Download complete
17:30:41:WU00:FS01:Received Unit: id:00 state:DOWNLOAD error:NO_ERROR project:9031 run:159 clone:1 gen:551 core:0xa4 unit:0x00000264ab436c9e569834f8ada4e1bc
17:30:41:WU00:FS01:Starting
17:30:41:WU00:FS01:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:\Users\pokac\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\cores/web.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 2640 -checkpoint 10 -np 6
17:30:41:WU00:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 7728
17:30:41:WU00:FS01:Core PID:7964
17:30:41:WU00:FS01:FahCore 0xa4 started
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:*------------------------------*
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:- Created dyn
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:- Files status OK
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:- Expanded 825102 -> 1397768 (decompressed 169.4 percent)
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=825102 data_size=1397768, decompressed_data_size=1397768 diff=0
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Project: 9031 (Run 159, Clone 1, Gen 551)
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available.
17:30:42:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Entering M.D.
17:30:48:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Mapping NT from 6 to 6
17:30:48:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Completed 0 out of 250000 steps  (0%)
17:31:05:FS01:Finishing
17:31:22:Adding folding slot 00: READY gpu:0:Ellesmere XT [Radeon RX 480]
17:31:22:Removing old file 'configs/config-20160905-153654.xml'
17:31:22:Saving configuration to config.xml
17:31:22:<config>
17:31:22:  <!-- Folding Core -->
17:31:22:  <checkpoint v='10'/>
17:31:22:
17:31:22:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
17:31:22:  <cause v='CANCER'/>
17:31:22:
17:31:22:  <!-- Network -->
17:31:22:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
17:31:22:
17:31:22:  <!-- Slot Control -->
17:31:22:  <power v='full'/>
17:31:22:
17:31:22:  <!-- User Information -->
17:31:22:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
17:31:22:  <team v='231300'/>
17:31:22:  <user v='Durian'/>
17:31:22:
17:31:22:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
17:31:22:  <slot id='1' type='CPU'/>
17:31:22:  <slot id='0' type='GPU'/>
17:31:22:</config>
17:31:22:FS01:Shutting core down
17:31:22:WU01:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:80
17:31:22:WU01:FS00:Assigned to work server 140.163.4.245
17:31:22:WU01:FS00:Requesting new work unit for slot 00: READY gpu:0:Ellesmere XT [Radeon RX 480] from 140.163.4.245
17:31:22:WU01:FS00:Connecting to 140.163.4.245:8080
17:31:23:WU01:FS00:Downloading 5.13MiB
17:31:25:WU01:FS00:Download complete
17:31:25:WU01:FS00:Received Unit: id:01 state:DOWNLOAD error:NO_ERROR project:10495 run:24 clone:50 gen:3 core:0x21 unit:0x000000068ca304f556ba64874b10b319
17:31:25:WU01:FS00:Starting
17:31:25:ERROR:WU01:FS00:Failed to start core: OpenCL device matching slot 0 not found
17:31:25:WU01:FS00:Starting
17:31:25:ERROR:WU01:FS00:Failed to start core: OpenCL device matching slot 0 not found
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:FahCore returned: INTERRUPTED (102 = 0x66)
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:Starting
17:31:32:WARNING:WU00:FS01:Changed SMP threads from 6 to 5 this can cause some work units to fail
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:\Users\pokac\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\cores/web.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 2640 -checkpoint 10 -np 5
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 6436
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:Core PID:6544
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:FahCore 0xa4 started
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:*------------------------------*
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:- Files status OK
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:- Expanded 825102 -> 1397768 (decompressed 169.4 percent)
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=825102 data_size=1397768, decompressed_data_size=1397768 diff=0
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Project: 9031 (Run 159, Clone 1, Gen 551)
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available.
17:31:32:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Entering M.D.
17:31:38:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Mapping NT from 5 to 5
17:31:38:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Completed 0 out of 250000 steps  (0%)
17:31:39:Removing old file 'configs/config-20160905-164804.xml'
17:31:39:Saving configuration to config.xml
17:31:39:<config>
17:31:39:  <!-- Folding Core -->
17:31:39:  <checkpoint v='10'/>
17:31:39:
17:31:39:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
17:31:39:  <cause v='CANCER'/>
17:31:39:
17:31:39:  <!-- Network -->
17:31:39:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
17:31:39:
17:31:39:  <!-- Slot Control -->
17:31:39:  <power v='full'/>
17:31:39:
17:31:39:  <!-- User Information -->
17:31:39:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
17:31:39:  <team v='231300'/>
17:31:39:  <user v='Durian'/>
17:31:39:
17:31:39:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
17:31:39:  <slot id='1' type='CPU'/>
17:31:39:  <slot id='0' type='GPU'/>
17:31:39:</config>
17:31:40:FS00:Finishing
17:32:01:FS01:Finishing
17:32:01:FS00:Finishing
17:32:25:WU01:FS00:Starting
17:32:25:ERROR:WU01:FS00:Failed to start core: OpenCL device matching slot 0 not found
17:33:25:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Completed 2500 out of 250000 steps  (1%)
17:34:02:WU01:FS00:Starting
17:34:02:ERROR:WU01:FS00:Failed to start core: OpenCL device matching slot 0 not found
17:35:14:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Completed 5000 out of 250000 steps  (2%)
17:36:39:WU01:FS00:Starting
17:36:39:ERROR:WU01:FS00:Failed to start core: OpenCL device matching slot 0 not found
17:37:03:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Completed 7500 out of 250000 steps  (3%)
17:38:48:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Completed 10000 out of 250000 steps  (4%)
17:40:34:WU00:FS01:0xa4:Completed 12500 out of 250000 steps  (5%)
17:40:54:WU01:FS00:Starting
17:40:54:ERROR:WU01:FS00:Failed to start core: OpenCL device matching slot 0 not found
17:40:54:WU01:FS00:Sending unit results: id:01 state:SEND error:FAILED project:10495 run:24 clone:50 gen:3 core:0x21 unit:0x000000068ca304f556ba64874b10b319
17:40:54:WU01:FS00:Connecting to 140.163.4.245:8080
17:40:54:WU01:FS00:Server responded WORK_ACK (400)
17:40:54:WU01:FS00:Cleaning up
Durian
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 4:11 pm

Re: RX470 seens a RX480 by F@H

Postby Joe_H » Sun Nov 27, 2016 6:41 pm

Welcome to the folding support forum.

The identification string is purely cosmetic, the client bases its detection of the GPU type by the device ID. Since AMD tends to reuse the same ID number for cards built around the same GPU chip, the description is often based on the first card described and added to the GPUs.txt file.

Most likely there is some other problem causing the card to not be usable by the core. It could be the driver, which version do you have installed? Or the folding client did not set up correctly when you added the GPU, it usually works best with a reinstall after changing GPU hardware.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3820
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: RX470 seens a RX480 by F@H

Postby Durian » Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:12 pm

I'm using driver version 16.11.4, the latest i believe. I'll try reinstalling F@H after my current CPU wu is finished.
Durian
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 4:11 pm

Re: RX470 seens a RX480 by F@H

Postby bruce » Sun Nov 27, 2016 9:01 pm

What is the device ID string?

You can get that from CPU-Z or by running "fahclient -lspci" in a text window.
bruce
 
Posts: 21282
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: RX470 seens a RX480 by F@H

Postby Durian » Sun Nov 27, 2016 9:26 pm

Reinstalling F@H seemed to have done the trick.
I couldn't find the ID string and running "fahclient -lspci" in command prompt returned an error exception: "Invalid argument '-lspci'" Option '-lspci' does not exist
Durian
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 4:11 pm

Re: RX470 seens a RX480 by F@H

Postby bollix47 » Sun Nov 27, 2016 9:31 pm

Try again using two dashes:
Code: Select all
fahclient --lspci
bollix47
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: RX470 seens a RX480 by F@H

Postby Durian » Sun Nov 27, 2016 11:40 pm

There was a list but there was the 470 at:
0x1002:0x67df:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:Radeon (TM) RX 470 Graphics

The whole list would be:
Code: Select all
VendorID:DeviceID:Vendor Name:Description
0x1022:0x1204:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]:PCI standard host CPU bridge
0x1022:0x1203:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]:PCI standard host CPU bridge
0x1002:0x439c:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
0x1022:0x1202:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]:PCI standard host CPU bridge
0x1002:0x4384:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:PCI-to-PCI Bridge
0x1022:0x1201:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]:PCI standard host CPU bridge
0x104c:0x8024:Texas Instruments:Texas Instruments 1394 OHCI Compliant Host Controller
0x14e4:0x4318:Broadcom Corporation:Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter
0x1022:0x1200:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]:PCI standard host CPU bridge
0x1002:0x4399:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
0x1022:0x9609:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]:PCI-to-PCI Bridge
0x1002:0x4398:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
0x1002:0x4398:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
0x1002:0x4397:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
0x1002:0x4397:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
0x1002:0x439d:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:PCI standard ISA bridge
0x1002:0x4396:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
0x1002:0x4396:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
0x1002:0xaaf0:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:High Definition Audio Bus
0x1022:0x9603:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]:PCI-to-PCI Bridge
0x1002:0x67df:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:Radeon (TM) RX 470 Graphics
0x1022:0x9600:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]:PCI standard host CPU bridge
0x10ec:0x8168:Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.:Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
0x1002:0x4383:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:High Definition Audio Bus
0x1002:0x4385:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:AMD SMBus
0x1002:0x4390:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
Durian
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 4:11 pm

Re: RX470 seens a RX480 by F@H

Postby Joe_H » Mon Nov 28, 2016 4:02 pm

Checking the device ID for your RX 470, it is the same as that for a RX 480. That makes sense since the 470's currently on the market are using binned Polaris 10 chips with some of the shader cores disabled and a lower clock rate than those used in 480's. Normally FAHClient just reads the device ID and uses that to look up whether a GPU is whitelisted or not in the GPUs.txt file, it uses the description from the file instead of reading the card's BIOS which the LSPCI probe does.

Checking the change log for GPUs.txt and the entries there, based on information in drivers released a few months back a separate device ID was reserved for a 470 model in advance of the release. But that appears to have been for a card using a different variant of the Polaris chip than used in the 480, and AMD looks to have gone to market with binned chips sold to its card making partners.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3820
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: RX470 seens a RX480 by F@H

Postby foldy » Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:27 pm

Then maybe the GPUs.txt file could be updated to show "Ellesmere XT [Radeon RX 470/480]"?
foldy
 
Posts: 913
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:43 pm

Re: RX470 seens a RX480 by F@H

Postby Joe_H » Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:36 pm

I have sent a message to the GPUs.txt maintainer, possibly in a future revision of the list.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3820
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: RX470 seens a RX480 by F@H

Postby 7im » Tue Nov 29, 2016 1:21 am

Under the latest AMD drivers, there are 10 variants of that one device ID.

AMD67DF.1 = "AMD Radeon (TM) RX 480"
AMD67DF.2 = "AMD Radeon (TM) RX 470"
AMD67DF.3 = "AMD Radeon (TM) RX 470"
AMD67DF.4 = "Radeon (TM) RX 470 Series"
AMD67DF.5 = "Radeon (TM) RX 470 Series"
AMD67DF.6 = "Radeon (TM) RX 470 Series"
AMD67DF.7 = "Radeon (TM) RX 470 Series"
AMD67DF.8 = "Radeon (TM) RX 470 Graphics"
AMD67DF.9 = "Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics"
AMD67DF.10 = "Radeon (TM) RX 470 Graphics"

We can update the description in the GPUs.txt file, but it will not change functionality. And we don't have the resources to chase geese every time an OEM decides to add another number for the exact same Device ID. One time only deal. Done.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: RX470 seens a RX480 by F@H

Postby Aurum » Sat Dec 17, 2016 7:54 pm

Durian wrote:I'm using driver version 16.11.4, the latest i believe. I'll try reinstalling F@H after my current CPU wu is finished.


Hi Durian, I've got both RX 470s and RX 480s folding on different PCs. I saw a noticeable improvement in performance when I upgraded from 16.11.4 to 16.12.1. With 16.11.4 I'd being watching a video while folding and I'd get a very pixelated screen that would only clear by rebooting. I've yet to have that happening since upgrading to 16.12.1, fingers crossed. Make sure you do a clean install. The Radeon installer gives a "Clean Install" option if you click Custom instead of Express. You can also remove all AMD drivers using DDU 17.0.4.1. I'm also using fah-installer_7.4.15_x86_64, not sure that's essential but it works fine.

BTW, my wife likes eating durian fruit but I can't stand the smell :evil:
The Folding Farm Image is a member of the Image team.
User avatar
Aurum
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 3:15 pm
Location: Reno, NV


Return to Problems with AMD/ATI drivers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron