I can no longer get WU (Radeon HD 5870)

It seems that a lot of GPU problems revolve around specific versions of drivers. Though AMD has their own support structure, you can often learn from information reported by others who fold.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

I can no longer get WU (Radeon HD 5870)

Postby miyachan » Sun May 03, 2020 3:07 am

It was working fine until last month, but since this month, I can't get the WU and it has been stopped.

System Info
Code: Select all
08:40:57:******************************* System ********************************
08:40:57:            CPU: AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1090T Processor
08:40:57:         CPU ID: AuthenticAMD Family 16 Model 10 Stepping 0
08:40:57:           CPUs: 6
08:40:57:         Memory: 16.00GiB
08:40:57:    Free Memory: 14.21GiB
08:40:57:        Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
08:40:57:     OS Version: 6.1
08:40:57:    Has Battery: false
08:40:57:     On Battery: false
08:40:57:     UTC Offset: 9
08:40:57:            PID: 4544
08:40:57:            CWD: C:\Users\lunar\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient
08:40:57:             OS: Windows 7 Professional
08:40:57:        OS Arch: AMD64
08:40:57:           GPUs: 2
08:40:57:          GPU 0: Bus:6 Slot:0 Func:0 AMD:5 Cypress [Radeon HD 5800/6800]
08:40:57:          GPU 1: Bus:7 Slot:0 Func:0 AMD:5 Cypress [Radeon HD 5800/6800]
08:40:57:           CUDA: Not detected: Failed to open dynamic library 'nvcuda.dll':
08:40:57:                 指定されたモジュールが見つかりません。
08:40:57:
08:40:57:OpenCL Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:NA Slot:NA Compute:1.1 Driver:1.4
08:40:57:OpenCL Device 1: Platform:0 Device:1 Bus:NA Slot:NA Compute:1.1 Driver:1.4
08:40:57:OpenCL Device 3: Platform:1 Device:0 Bus:6 Slot:0 Compute:1.2 Driver:1800.8
08:40:57:OpenCL Device 4: Platform:1 Device:1 Bus:7 Slot:0 Compute:1.2 Driver:1800.8
08:40:57:  Win32 Service: false


In last month
Code: Select all
21:50:04:WU02:FS01:Connecting to 18.218.241.186:80
21:50:05:WU02:FS01:Assigned to work server 128.252.203.10
21:50:05:WU02:FS01:Requesting new work unit for slot 01: READY gpu:0:Cypress [Radeon HD 5800/6800] from 128.252.203.10
21:50:05:WU02:FS01:Connecting to 128.252.203.10:8080
21:51:05:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 2500 out of 250000 steps (1%)
21:51:08:WU02:FS01:Downloading 29.59MiB
21:51:14:WU02:FS01:Download 3.59%


In this month
Code: Select all
00:57:46:WU00:FS01:Connecting to 65.254.110.245:80
00:57:47:WU00:FS01:Assigned to work server 192.0.2.1
00:57:47:WU00:FS01:Requesting new work unit for slot 01: READY gpu:0:Cypress [Radeon HD 5800/6800] from 192.0.2.1
00:57:47:WU00:FS01:Connecting to 192.0.2.1:8080
00:58:08:WARNING:WU00:FS01:WorkServer connection failed on port 8080 trying 80
00:58:08:WU00:FS01:Connecting to 192.0.2.1:80
00:58:20:WU02:FS02:Connecting to 65.254.110.245:80
00:58:21:WU02:FS02:Assigned to work server 192.0.2.1
00:58:21:WU02:FS02:Requesting new work unit for slot 02: READY gpu:1:Cypress [Radeon HD 5800/6800] from 192.0.2.1
00:58:21:WU02:FS02:Connecting to 192.0.2.1:8080
00:58:29:ERROR:WU00:FS01:Exception: Failed to connect to 192.0.2.1:80: 接続済みの呼び出し先が一定の時間を過ぎても正しく応答しなかったため、接続できませんでした。または接続済みのホストが応答しなかったため、確立された接続は失敗しました。
00:58:42:WARNING:WU02:FS02:WorkServer connection failed on port 8080 trying 80
00:58:42:WU02:FS02:Connecting to 192.0.2.1:80
00:59:03:ERROR:WU02:FS02:Exception: Failed to connect to 192.0.2.1:80: 接続済みの呼び出し先が一定の時間を過ぎても正しく応答しなかったため、接続できませんでした。または接続済みのホストが応答しなかったため、確立された接続は失敗しました。
00:59:05:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 220000 out of 250000 steps (88%)
miyachan
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 2:43 am

Re: I can no longer get WU (Radeon HD 5870)

Postby JimboPalmer » Sun May 03, 2020 3:43 am

The HD 5870 meets the minimum requirements.
https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/r ... -5870.c253
It has OpenCL 1.2 and Double Precision floating point math. But it is an 11 year old card several generations back.

There does not seem to be a newer driver than 2015
https://www.amd.com/en/support/graphics ... on-hd-5870

So far as I know Win 7 64 bit is still supported.

But the 'death knell is this line
00:58:21:WU02:FS02:Requesting new work unit for slot 02: READY gpu:1:Cypress [Radeon HD 5800/6800] from 192.0.2.1

192.0.2.1 is where F@H sends you if your card is unsupported. So your card is blacklisted for some reason.
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 1964
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 5:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: I can no longer get WU (Radeon HD 5870)

Postby Joe_H » Sun May 03, 2020 3:50 am

Please supply the device ID information for your HD5870. There was another post earlier today where it looks like the entry was recently modified and a '2' was entered where a '5' should have been in the GPUs.txt file.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6451
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: I can no longer get WU (Radeon HD 5870)

Postby miyachan » Sun May 03, 2020 6:23 am

I use 'Catalyst ver15.7.1'.
It said...
Device ID: 0x6898
Vendor ID: 0x1002

I found entry in 'GPUs.txt'
0x1002:0x6898:1:5:Cypress [Radeon HD 5800/6800]
miyachan
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 2:43 am

Re: I can no longer get WU (Radeon HD 5870)

Postby Joe_H » Sun May 03, 2020 6:41 am

Okay, that is an older version of the fie and the current one has this entry:
Code: Select all
0x1002:0x6898:1:2:Cypress [Radeon HD 5800/6800]


A request has already been put in to change that '2' in the third field back to '5'. I don't when that will happen.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6451
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: I can no longer get WU (Radeon HD 5870)

Postby miyachan » Tue May 05, 2020 12:08 pm

I tried changing it as instructed and rebooting the system, but it didn't work at the time.
So I had to pause the GPU slot.
However, when I restarted it casually, I was able to get a WU.
Thank you very much.
miyachan
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 2:43 am

Re: I can no longer get WU (Radeon HD 5870)

Postby Joe_H » Tue May 05, 2020 1:52 pm

You can't make that change, it has to be made on the copy used by the servers. There is a post in another topic about the HD 5870 from yesterday evening from the person who made the change.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6451
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA


Return to Problems with AMD/ATI drivers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron