GeForce GTX 1050

Post requests to add new GPUs to the official whitelist here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: GeForce GTX 1050

Postby lje » Fri Feb 02, 2018 6:59 pm

Thank you! Frankly, I have no idea why this worked, because I have tried all that before. But indeed, after setting <gpu v='true'/>, restarting, and then adding GPU slot in FAHControl's Configure/Slots, finally it gave no error message, but rather added the slot, which is now running.
lje
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 5:12 pm

Re: GeForce GTX 1050

Postby bruce » Fri Feb 02, 2018 10:41 pm

8-) :!:

At this point, I don't know why it didn't work before (so if someone else shows up with the same problem, I can't help them) but I'm glad Joe_H's suggestion worked for you.

It's also possible that removing the <fold-anon v='true'/> setting would have forced FAH to reconfigure, but let's not mess with success.
bruce
 
Posts: 21691
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: GeForce GTX 1050

Postby rwh202 » Sat Feb 03, 2018 8:43 am

bruce wrote:Rather than restarting your system, you can
sudo /etc/init.d/FAHClient restart

That way FAHClient won't get started before the connection to your ISP is established.

Then restart your system to get fahControl to connect again...
rwh202
 
Posts: 347
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 8:51 pm
Location: South Coast, UK

Re: GeForce GTX 1050

Postby lje » Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:45 am

Thank you all again for all your help.
lje
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2018 5:12 pm

Previous

Return to New GPUs (whitelist)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron